Problem with techdraw

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
Post Reply
Pier Tilma
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2021 7:34 pm

Problem with techdraw

Post by Pier Tilma »

september 23, 2021

Hello,

System : Linux Ubuntu 20.04
Freecad : 0.19

I am trying to create an A4 with some technical information (techdraw).

This is what I am doing :
1 - select e.g. front view of a part
2 - go to the already created A4 template page
3 - select that part in the model tree
4 - press button "Insert a view"

Now I.ve get the message :
"Wrong selection - No Shapes, Groups or Links in this selection"
What am I doing wrong ?

Pier
User avatar
M4x
Posts: 792
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 9:23 am
Location: Germany

Re: Problem with techdraw

Post by M4x »

Sounds like a small thing. Could you share a screencast?
chrisb
Posts: 37732
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Problem with techdraw

Post by chrisb »

Does it work with a default cube from Part workbench?
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
TheMarkster
Posts: 2642
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 1:53 am

Re: Problem with techdraw

Post by TheMarkster »

Don't select the page in the tree view as that will deselect the object. Just select the object and use the insert view tool.

Edit: if you have more than one page select it in the mdi view tab.
My FreeCAD video series on youtube: https://www.youtube.com/c/mwganson
Pier Tilma
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2021 7:34 pm

Re: Problem with techdraw

Post by Pier Tilma »

September 24, 2021

Hello,

What I did :
1 - Open an existing design in FreeCAD
2 - button "create a new empty document" (techdraw)
3 - button "Insert page using template" (techdraw)
4 - select a body in model tree
5 - press "insert a view" (techdraw)
FreeCAD returns message "Wrong selection No Shapes, Groups or Links in this selection"

What I do now :
1 - Open an existing design in FreeCAD
2 - button "Insert page using template" (techdraw)
3 - select a body in model tree
4 - press "insert a view" (techdraw)
And this is working

Thanks for your help.

Regards
Pier Tilma
User avatar
M4x
Posts: 792
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 9:23 am
Location: Germany

Re: Problem with techdraw

Post by M4x »

I'm not able to reproduce your issue.

Code: Select all

OS: Ubuntu 20.04.3 LTS (ubuntu:GNOME/ubuntu)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.25645 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 37d9757399b4c2ec30318eb88d7cd7c508246345
Python version: 3.9.7
Qt version: 5.12.9
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.5.2
Locale: English/United States (en_US)
Peek 2021-09-25 13-05.gif
Peek 2021-09-25 13-05.gif (338.22 KiB) Viewed 201 times
Post Reply