Changing the position of the hole causes an error

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
Post Reply
Gordon1x
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2021 3:01 pm

Changing the position of the hole causes an error

Post by Gordon1x »

I design gasket and I have a problem. I need to change position for the first hole. When I edit x position, I see error: there are no suitable edges for chamfer or fillet.

Image

How can I fix this problem?
User avatar
M4x
Posts: 792
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 9:23 am
Location: Germany

Re: Changing the position of the hole causes an error

Post by M4x »

I don't get it. Could you explain it a little bit more, share your FreeCAD information, an example file and please have a look at the big red banner at the top.
User avatar
papyblaise
Posts: 4217
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 4:28 pm
Location: France

Re: Changing the position of the hole causes an error

Post by papyblaise »

From what I see on the screenshot the 2 sides and the corner are not merged or if they are, the connecting lines are always visible, so when you move the hole, these lines are modified causing a renaming
doing "Refine = True" will probably solve the problem
User avatar
M4x
Posts: 792
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 9:23 am
Location: Germany

Re: Changing the position of the hole causes an error

Post by M4x »

Another thing: Please upload pictures to this forum and don't use such an image hoster. You're image is going to be not available anymore soon and this is going to make this thread hard or impossible to understand / follow.
chrisb
Posts: 37732
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Changing the position of the hole causes an error

Post by chrisb »

When you change the position or dimension of the hole, you are probably facing the Topological naming problem, i.e. the edges which should be filleted have changed, the previous ones perhaps even don't exist anymore.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
User avatar
M4x
Posts: 792
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 9:23 am
Location: Germany

Re: Changing the position of the hole causes an error

Post by M4x »

And here is another interesting part of the wiki which goes hand ind hand with the recommendation of chrisb: Feature_editing#Advice_for_creating_stable_models
Post Reply