A2Plus: Simple fusion using imported Cubes fails (to recompute)

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
lutz_dd
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:10 am

A2Plus: Simple fusion using imported Cubes fails (to recompute)

Post by lutz_dd »

Simple fuse of imported A2Plus-Shapes (AkkuHalter_Schelle_32mm4.FCStd : Bohrung___Fusion003) fails to recompute regardless the used solid/shape in the Child-file. The shapes were imported by the command "Add shapes from an external file".
Cylinders used at the beginning as well as Cubes fail to fusion (maybe I do not provide the required 10^8 Kelvin).

Geometry Check returns "0 processed of of 1 selected" ... which looks strange.
To make it more strange a consecutive Cut-operation of a large Cube with the imported solids returns valid objects.

Attached the FCStd-File with the large Cube, the imported object and the Child-FCStd-File.

Any idea regarding the root cause would be nice.

--- FreeCAD ---
OS: Windows 7 SP 1 (6.1)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.25844 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 1b20118dfa3fb9f127f0e4fb122701f7fcdaa9fc
Python version: 3.8.12
Qt version: 5.12.9
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.5.2
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
--- A2plus ---
AppData\Roaming\FreeCAD\Mod\A2plus\InitGui.py .... A2P_VERSION = 'V0.4.54b'
last update 10.Sep.2021
Attachments
DEBUG_A2Plus.FCStd
Top file
(22.69 KiB) Downloaded 16 times
AkkuHalter_Schelle_32mm4.FCStd
Child file
(33.8 KiB) Downloaded 17 times
lutz_dd
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:10 am

Re: A2Plus: Simple fusion using imported Cubes fails (to recompute)

Post by lutz_dd »

Though "Open ..." issues "File was not written with this version of the topology" it does not seem to be an issue.
Fresh files using 0.20.25844 are still not able to combine the objects, but the warning is gone.
drmacro
Posts: 4003
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 4:35 pm

Re: A2Plus: Simple fusion using imported Cubes fails (to recompute)

Post by drmacro »

I'm confused. Why use an assembly workbench to perform fusions on solids?

I don't think I see the workflow and/or use case...

(note: I'm easily confused... :mrgreen: )
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan: Spock: "...His pattern indicates two-dimensional thinking."

My beginners, written treatise: Learning FreeCAD
lutz_dd
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:10 am

Re: A2Plus: Simple fusion using imported Cubes fails (to recompute)

Post by lutz_dd »

The rods (cylinder, cube) represent drill holes coming from different files, combined and need to be subtracted from the baseplate.
drmacro
Posts: 4003
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 4:35 pm

Re: A2Plus: Simple fusion using imported Cubes fails (to recompute)

Post by drmacro »

lutz_dd wrote: Sun Sep 26, 2021 2:58 pm The rods (cylinder, cube) represent drill holes coming from different files, combined and need to be subtracted from the baseplate.
So, it's not an assembly, right? It's modelling operations being performed on the baseplate. :?:
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan: Spock: "...His pattern indicates two-dimensional thinking."

My beginners, written treatise: Learning FreeCAD
lutz_dd
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:10 am

Re: A2Plus: Simple fusion using imported Cubes fails (to recompute)

Post by lutz_dd »

Whatever "assembly" means for you ... ;-)

In this case I'm assembling/linking/referencing existing bits and pieces and do _not_ do a copy (/insertion/import/include).
For me an assembly is basically a hierarchy regardless constraints and all the other Assembly2/3/4/.../oo features.

Attached screenshot ... all the "red" bars create the mounting holes by subtract from the baseplate.
The basic files provide those shapes already. If you look at the tree, the issue with the fusion fuction
creates a deep sub-tree of a crazy size.

--- Regarding PianoHinge ---
PianoHinge @ https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... 38#p185038
Grattidude goes @salp.

--- If you are curious ---
Slow reality at work can be found here ...
https://raw.githubusercontent.com/ldpgh ... t_1mbs.mp4
Two winter have let degrade the body of the mower. The new baseplate (Grundplatte___Cut006) and the sidewall shall be made this time by Path-WB+CNC. Ignore the choosen material. It is definitely the wrong one, but the stuff idles in the basement.

.
Attachments
rasenbot_screenshot.PNG
rasenbot_screenshot.PNG (274.73 KiB) Viewed 354 times
User avatar
Shalmeneser
Posts: 1521
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2020 12:04 am

Re: A2Plus: Simple fusion using imported Cubes fails (to recompute)

Post by Shalmeneser »

:idea:
Attachments
AkkuHalter_Schelle_32mm4_SHALM.FCStd
(12.84 KiB) Downloaded 16 times
lutz_dd
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:10 am

Re: A2Plus: Simple fusion using imported Cubes fails (to recompute)

Post by lutz_dd »

@Shalmeneser ... thx for your help.
Unfortunately it seems the thin rods (the long red cylinder sitting in the centre of the bore) are no longer available.
User avatar
Shalmeneser
Posts: 1521
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2020 12:04 am

Re: A2Plus: Simple fusion using imported Cubes fails (to recompute)

Post by Shalmeneser »

It's just an example to show an other method.
You can use it or not. ;)
lutz_dd
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:10 am

Re: A2Plus: Simple fusion using imported Cubes fails (to recompute)

Post by lutz_dd »

I do not understand how it helps to overcome the error of the "fusion"-command, if the shapes are imported by A2Plus.
A2Plus-hierarchy is creating the headaches.
Post Reply