Sketcher line on construction line not selectable

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
ulrich1a
Posts: 1920
Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2013 12:08 pm

Sketcher line on construction line not selectable

Postby ulrich1a » Sat May 03, 2014 9:58 pm

I find it sometimes useful to have a line on top of a construction line. But then this line can not be selected, in order to add a length to it. Is this behavior intentionally? Is there any reason, that such a sketcher design should be avoided?

Ulrich

OS: Debian GNU/Linux 7.5 (wheezy)
Platform: 64-bit
Version: 0.14.3511 (Git)
Branch: master
Hash: 07f3f8257ba8d8a9e4837a37089c77636137413d
Python version: 2.7.3
Qt version: 4.8.2
Coin version: 3.1.3
SoQt version: 1.5.0
OCC version: 6.5.2
User avatar
bejant
Posts: 6076
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 3:06 pm

Re: Sketcher line on construction line not selectable

Postby bejant » Sun May 04, 2014 1:21 am

I think that (or similar) functionality has been requested, I did see a ticket in Mantis about selecting lines in Sketcher...
User avatar
bejant
Posts: 6076
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 3:06 pm

Re: Sketcher line on construction line not selectable

Postby bejant » Sun May 04, 2014 1:31 am

Maybe this one: issue #0693?

Edit: and issue #0930?
ulrich1a
Posts: 1920
Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2013 12:08 pm

Re: Sketcher line on construction line not selectable

Postby ulrich1a » Sat May 17, 2014 6:03 pm

bejant wrote:Maybe this one: issue #0693?

Edit: and issue #0930?
These are different issues. I have filed a new one. http://www.freecadweb.org/tracker/view.php?id=1552

Ulrich
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: Sketcher line on construction line not selectable

Postby NormandC » Sat May 17, 2014 6:54 pm

IMO your new bug report is obviously a duplicate of issue #693. Otherwise please detail why you consider your issue to be different?
Last edited by NormandC on Sat May 17, 2014 6:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: wrong bug number...
ulrich1a
Posts: 1920
Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2013 12:08 pm

Re: Sketcher line on construction line not selectable

Postby ulrich1a » Sat May 17, 2014 8:03 pm

I had difficulties understanding http://freecadweb.org/tracker/view.php?id=693. My understanding was, 693 is about not to be able to select one construction line from another construction line overlapping it. My understanding from overlapping is, both lines have each one part laying at the same location and another part of each line is non overlapping.

The new bug report is about you always select the construction line and can not select the normal line on top of it.
But it could be, I have only a different understanding, due to my limited knowledge about the English language.

Ulrich