bug: grid toggles unwantedly, working plane offset gui?

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
User avatar
teobo
Posts: 410
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 11:23 am

bug: grid toggles unwantedly, working plane offset gui?

Postby teobo » Thu Jul 10, 2014 1:01 pm

Hello,
-the dialog "select plane" has a textbox offset, which should offset the working plane and appears to me out of function.
Have glimpse on my (first) bug-demo screencast for that. (1 minutes long, it is a little subopitmal still.. )
http://www.screencast.com/t/9XOsBiUWokiW
Comments, critiques on it btw are welcome.
Is it a bug? A work around by now has been to move a face to a certain plane and the connect the faces plane with the working plane.

-btw one sees that the grid toggles unwantedly, if there is not a object at all grid is put off and can not be put on by keys gr. A bug or is the behaviour intended?


OS: Ubuntu 13.10
Word size: 64-bit
Version: 0.14.3681 (Git)
Branch: master
Hash: ef08a61a4dbec598101e0c1aead95a031ef53f7b
Python version: 2.7.5+
Qt version: 4.8.4
Coin version: 4.0.0a
SoQt version: 1.5.0
OCC version: 6.7.0
Last edited by teobo on Fri Jul 11, 2014 12:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: bug: grid toggles unwantedly, working plane offset gui?

Postby NormandC » Thu Jul 10, 2014 2:09 pm

Hello teobo,
teobo wrote:OS: Ubuntu 13.10
Word size: 64-bit
Version: 0.14.3681 (Git)
Please update to the newest stable release 0.14.3692 then confirm or not if the problem persists.

http://www.freecadweb.org/wiki/index.ph ... om_the_PPA
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: bug: grid toggles unwantedly, working plane offset gui?

Postby NormandC » Thu Jul 10, 2014 2:11 pm

teobo wrote:-btw one sees the grid toggles unwantedly, if there is not a objekt at all grid is put off and can not be put on wire keys gr. A bug or is the behaviour intended?
This is intended, but I agree it is somewhat confusing/annoying. I believe this would be worth a bug report/enhancement request.
User avatar
teobo
Posts: 410
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 11:23 am

Re: bug: grid toggles unwantedly, working plane offset gui?

Postby teobo » Fri Jul 11, 2014 12:31 pm

normandc wrote:
teobo wrote:-btw one sees the grid toggles unwantedly, if there is not a objekt at all grid is put off and can not be put on wire keys gr. A bug or is the behaviour intended?
This is intended,
Hi
-For what?
-the same with newest ppa

if nothing put it in the bug list.

OS: Ubuntu 13.10
Word size: 64-bit
Version: 0.14.3698 (Git)
Branch: master
Hash: 8188bd5385aa0f1e3c93d90613750c7dfc562b33
Python version: 2.7.5+
Qt version: 4.8.4
Coin version: 4.0.0a
SoQt version: 1.5.0
OCC version: 6.7.0
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11700
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: bug: grid toggles unwantedly, working plane offset gui?

Postby yorik » Fri Jul 11, 2014 2:52 pm

There is indeed a bug with the working plane offset, I'll solve it ASAP issue #1606

As for the grid, there is a pref option to change that (make it "permanent")
User avatar
teobo
Posts: 410
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 11:23 am

Re: bug: grid toggles unwantedly, working plane offset gui?

Postby teobo » Fri Jul 11, 2014 3:47 pm

ok,
thanks
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: bug: grid toggles unwantedly, working plane offset gui?

Postby NormandC » Fri Jul 11, 2014 4:38 pm

I thought teobo was talking about the Sketcher grid, not the Draft grid...
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11700
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: bug: grid toggles unwantedly, working plane offset gui?

Postby yorik » Fri Jul 11, 2014 4:51 pm

ah ok.. i got confused by the mix with the draft working plane...
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: bug: grid toggles unwantedly, working plane offset gui?

Postby NormandC » Fri Jul 11, 2014 5:02 pm

Edit: I'm guessing watching the screencast would clear up confusion (I haven't had time yet).

Actually, it is still not clear to me which teobo is talking about, so it could be either.

teobo, please give more information on this. You should always mention the specific workbench your questions/comments relate to so to avoid confusion.
User avatar
teobo
Posts: 410
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 11:23 am

Re: bug: grid toggles unwantedly, working plane offset gui?

Postby teobo » Fri Jul 11, 2014 5:12 pm

normandc wrote:Edit: I'm guessing watching the screencast would clear up confusion (I haven't had time yet).

Actually, it is still not clear to me which teobo is talking about, so it could be either.

teobo, please give more information on this. You should always mention the specific workbench your questions/comments relate to so to avoid confusion.
Hi Norman,
see http://www.freecadweb.org/tracker/view.php?id=1606