Grid problems in Draft mode

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
caliston
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2014 8:24 am

Grid problems in Draft mode

Postby caliston » Wed Aug 06, 2014 8:37 am

I'm trying to learn FreeCAD to do some basic 2D CAD (which might turn into 3D at some point, but not yet - a few rectangles with dimensions is all I need at the moment). I start with a fresh FreeCAD install, make a new file, go into Draft mode and draw a rectangle, altering the size to (say) 300mm x 300mm by entering numbers. I get a rectangle of appropriate proportions. But the grid seems to be stuck at 100x100mm maximum extent - so when I zoom out the grid is a small grey dot and the rest of my workspace has no grid:

Image

I can't find any way to extend the grid. Various sources seem to suggest that it's supposed to resize with zooming in and out or after you draw objects, but even if I save, quit FreeCAD and reload the file, it comes back the same as it that screenshot. I can find settings to adjust the grid spacing, but not its extent.

I'm sure I'm doing something stupid here, what am I missing?

OS: Mac OS X
Word size: 64-bit
Version: 0.14.3692 (Git)
Branch: master
Hash: 1124a5751456ac6b8f9d6f1b470281ca67e572e2
Python version: 2.7.5
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 3.1.3
SoQt version: 1.5.0
OCC version: 6.7.0

(I also tried the Linux version, which had the same problem)
cmittle
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 5:10 pm

Re: Grid problems in Draft mode

Postby cmittle » Wed Aug 06, 2014 11:46 am

I see the same on mine.




OS: Ubuntu 14.04.1 LTS
Word size: 64-bit
Version: 0.15.3807 (Git)
Branch: master
Hash: f0d55647472ab5f9a1f8e96bb589b0941c43318a
Python version: 2.7.6
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
SoQt version: 1.6.0a
OCC version: 6.7.0
ickby
Posts: 2918
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 7:36 am

Re: Grid problems in Draft mode

Postby ickby » Wed Aug 06, 2014 12:13 pm

you can set the grid size in preferences->draft->snap settings. As far as I know this can be set only to a fixed size at the moment.
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11510
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Grid problems in Draft mode

Postby yorik » Wed Aug 06, 2014 10:09 pm

Indeed, the grid doesn't resize automatically (couldn't find how to do that nicely yet). You need to go in the Draft preferences and set the units there. You can also turn it completely off and not get bothered with it anymore...
caliston
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2014 8:24 am

Re: Grid problems in Draft mode

Postby caliston » Thu Aug 07, 2014 2:56 pm

ickby wrote:you can set the grid size in preferences->draft->snap settings. As far as I know this can be set only to a fixed size at the moment.
How does this work? I go in there and there are two fields:
Main lines every: 10
Grid spacing: 1.0000
Y Always show the grid (ticked)
Y Use grid (ticked)

If I change Main Lines to 99 and Grid spacing to 23, it makes no difference on the view. I hit Apply, then OK, nothing changes.
There doesn't seem to be a 'redraw' menu option, but if I switch to any other view the grid is redrawn just as it was before (10cmx10cm grid, 1cm major, 1mm minor), it just ignored my changes to the settings.
jmaustpc
Posts: 9566
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 6:28 am
Location: Australia

Re: Grid problems in Draft mode

Postby jmaustpc » Fri Aug 08, 2014 7:44 am

caliston wrote:
ickby wrote:you can set the grid size in preferences->draft->snap settings. As far as I know this can be set only to a fixed size at the moment.
How does this work? I go in there and there are two fields:
Main lines every: 10
Grid spacing: 1.0000
Y Always show the grid (ticked)
Y Use grid (ticked)

If I change Main Lines to 99 and Grid spacing to 23, it makes no difference on the view. I hit Apply, then OK, nothing changes.
There doesn't seem to be a 'redraw' menu option, but if I switch to any other view the grid is redrawn just as it was before (10cmx10cm grid, 1cm major, 1mm minor), it just ignored my changes to the settings.
You have to restart FreeCAD, then open the Draft workbench for the new grid to show.
User avatar
quick61
Posts: 3793
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 2:49 am
Location: u.S.A.

Re: Grid problems in Draft mode

Postby quick61 » Fri Aug 08, 2014 7:50 am

You have to restart FreeCAD, then open the Draft workbench for the new grid to show.
Now there is something that needs fixing. That and turning the grid on and off. Shouldn't nave to restart FreeCAD for that.
This post made with 0.0% Micro$oft products - GOT LINUX?
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11510
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Grid problems in Draft mode

Postby yorik » Fri Aug 08, 2014 2:01 pm

quick61 wrote:Now there is something that needs fixing. That and turning the grid on and off. Shouldn't nave to restart FreeCAD for that.
True... Can someone please open a ticket on the tracker for that so we don't forget to fix it? Thanks!
User avatar
quick61
Posts: 3793
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 2:49 am
Location: u.S.A.

Re: Grid problems in Draft mode

Postby quick61 » Fri Aug 08, 2014 3:37 pm

yorik wrote:
quick61 wrote:Now there is something that needs fixing. That and turning the grid on and off. Shouldn't nave to restart FreeCAD for that.
True... Can someone please open a ticket on the tracker for that so we don't forget to fix it? Thanks!
Sure thing - issue #1671 - Done.
This post made with 0.0% Micro$oft products - GOT LINUX?
caliston
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2014 8:24 am

Re: Grid problems in Draft mode

Postby caliston » Sat Aug 16, 2014 5:18 pm

Thanks folks. I was doubting my sanity there for a minute!