can we set a default for export?

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
graymalk
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2014 4:42 pm

can we set a default for export?

Postby graymalk » Sun Oct 19, 2014 4:39 pm

I only ever export as mesh files, occasionally as something else, but whenever I try to export, it defaults to html. Can we change this? The number of times I forget to pick the correct file type is embarrassing and it defaults to html every single time.
Windows 7 64-bit, 0.14.3700 (Git)
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-14
Hash: 32f5aae0a64333ec8d5d160dbc46e690510c8fe1
Python: 2.7.6, Qt: 4.8.5, Coin: 4.0.0a, SoQt: 1.6.0a, OCC 6.6.0
I also use Mac but hate big sigs. 90% likely asking about Windows version.
User avatar
quick61
Posts: 3793
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 2:49 am
Location: u.S.A.

Re: can we set a default for export?

Postby quick61 » Sun Oct 19, 2014 4:53 pm

Hi graymalk. I just went back and quickly browsed your posts and I don't think you have once posted your FreeCAD info. See the first post, right under where you clicked to create this thread on how to do that.

The reason I ask is in my version, 3D View (svg) comes up as the default (first in the list) and the only html I see is the export for WebGL file (*.html) and it is the very last one.

No, currently export does not default to last used, or have a setting somewhere. though it would be nice. It's been done in other places and there might even be a Mantis ticket for it, though I haven't looked. If not, I think it would be a reasonable feature request.

Mark

OS: Kubuntu 14.04.1 LTS
Word size: 64-bit
Version: 0.14.3705 (Git)
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-14
Hash: f25e6e4716fb63ef3ac618ce9e552761bbc1b4b1
Python version: 2.7.6
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
SoQt version: 1.6.0a
OCC version: 6.7.1
This post made with 0.0% Micro$oft products - GOT LINUX?
wmayer
Site Admin
Posts: 15501
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:32 am

Re: can we set a default for export?

Postby wmayer » Sun Oct 19, 2014 5:09 pm

The behaviour of the file dialog on Windows is different to that on Linux. The Windows one seems to always default to the last item (at least the way how it's used inside Qt) while that on Linux sets the first item as default. I think we should store the last used item and set it the default the next time.
User avatar
quick61
Posts: 3793
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 2:49 am
Location: u.S.A.

Re: can we set a default for export?

Postby quick61 » Sun Oct 19, 2014 5:15 pm

wmayer wrote:The behaviour of the file dialog on Windows is different to that on Linux. The Windows one seems to always default to the last item (at least the way how it's used inside Qt) while that on Linux sets the first item as default. I think we should store the last used item and set it the default the next time.
You want a Mantis ticket on that wmayer, or are you "on it" already? :P

Mark
This post made with 0.0% Micro$oft products - GOT LINUX?
wmayer
Site Admin
Posts: 15501
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:32 am

Re: can we set a default for export?

Postby wmayer » Sun Oct 19, 2014 5:26 pm

Gimme five minutes :)
graymalk
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2014 4:42 pm

Re: can we set a default for export?

Postby graymalk » Sun Oct 19, 2014 5:29 pm

quick61 wrote:Hi graymalk. I just went back and quickly browsed your posts and I don't think you have once posted your FreeCAD info. See the first post, right under where you clicked to create this thread on how to do that.
Fixed, as much as the character limit would let me. :p I apologize for constantly forgetting to do that. Now let's see if I can remember to update it as necessary.

Yes, I was using the Windows version this time. It does indeed default to the last item in the list. It would be cool if it didn't do that. Even if I have to choose mesh the first time and it remembers after, that would be awesome.
Windows 7 64-bit, 0.14.3700 (Git)
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-14
Hash: 32f5aae0a64333ec8d5d160dbc46e690510c8fe1
Python: 2.7.6, Qt: 4.8.5, Coin: 4.0.0a, SoQt: 1.6.0a, OCC 6.6.0
I also use Mac but hate big sigs. 90% likely asking about Windows version.
graymalk
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2014 4:42 pm

Re: can we set a default for export?

Postby graymalk » Sun Oct 19, 2014 5:35 pm

wmayer wrote:Gimme five minutes :)
I'm always afraid of doing this as a user, because I fear my searching skills will fail me and I'll post a duplicate.
Windows 7 64-bit, 0.14.3700 (Git)
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-14
Hash: 32f5aae0a64333ec8d5d160dbc46e690510c8fe1
Python: 2.7.6, Qt: 4.8.5, Coin: 4.0.0a, SoQt: 1.6.0a, OCC 6.6.0
I also use Mac but hate big sigs. 90% likely asking about Windows version.
wmayer
Site Admin
Posts: 15501
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:32 am

Re: can we set a default for export?

Postby wmayer » Sun Oct 19, 2014 5:45 pm

Here we go: git commit 4259a93
User avatar
quick61
Posts: 3793
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 2:49 am
Location: u.S.A.

Re: can we set a default for export?

Postby quick61 » Sun Oct 19, 2014 5:52 pm

wmayer wrote:Here we go: git commit 4259a93
Compiling ! :geek:

Thanks! Probably not much help to graymalk at the moment, or at least not until someone makes a dev build for windows. Or 0.15 gets settled. But that will be a little while yet I think. Aren't you all waiting for the next OCE release and maybe Sketcher Ellipse?

Mark
This post made with 0.0% Micro$oft products - GOT LINUX?
graymalk
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2014 4:42 pm

Re: can we set a default for export?

Postby graymalk » Sun Oct 19, 2014 5:54 pm

wmayer wrote:Here we go: git commit 4259a93
Oh I'm starting to think I understand why quick61 put "on it" in quotes. ;)
Windows 7 64-bit, 0.14.3700 (Git)
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-14
Hash: 32f5aae0a64333ec8d5d160dbc46e690510c8fe1
Python: 2.7.6, Qt: 4.8.5, Coin: 4.0.0a, SoQt: 1.6.0a, OCC 6.6.0
I also use Mac but hate big sigs. 90% likely asking about Windows version.