keyboard shortcuts

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
Archimage

keyboard shortcuts

Post by Archimage »

Hello,

I've installed Freecad 4075 from the AUR in Arch.

I can't manage to use keyboard shortcuts, for example, when I press "L" to draw a line, nothing happens. Am I missing something ?

Thank you !
wmayer
Founder
Posts: 20241
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:32 am
Contact:

Re: keyboard shortcuts

Post by wmayer »

Did you create a document and inserted a sketch object into there? And the sketch object must also be in editing mode. To do so just double-click on it. You'll see that the according tree item is yellow highlighted.

That the shortcut is not working is an indication that the command is inactive and with the above conditions you make it active.
Archimage

Re: keyboard shortcuts

Post by Archimage »

Thank you !

Shortcuts are working in the sketch mode.

Why can't we use the shortcuts for 2d drafting outside the sketch mode ? I ask for this because the line command is active but we have to click the icon each time we draw a line

Regards
wmayer
Founder
Posts: 20241
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:32 am
Contact:

Re: keyboard shortcuts

Post by wmayer »

As far as I can see for none of the commands in the Draft menu a shortcut is defined. But you should be able to customize the commands you often use to set a shortcut for them. Go to Tools > Customize > Keyboard. Then select the category Python (because the whole Draft module is written in Python), select the command, defined a shortcut and click on Assign.
User avatar
yorik
Founder
Posts: 13640
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Re: keyboard shortcuts

Post by yorik »

Maybe I should define a set of "default" shortcuts in the draft module? Werner, is there a way to do that?
wmayer
Founder
Posts: 20241
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:32 am
Contact:

Re: keyboard shortcuts

Post by wmayer »

Maybe I should define a set of "default" shortcuts in the draft module? Werner, is there a way to do that?
Yes, this can be added easily. We just need to expand the resource map of a python command. Then in C++ I have to write a few lines of code to support that.
wmayer
Founder
Posts: 20241
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:32 am
Contact:

Re: keyboard shortcuts

Post by wmayer »

OK, done with rev. 4140.
The GetResource method now should something like:

Code: Select all

	def GetResources(self):
		return {'Pixmap'  : 'Draft_Arc',
			'Accel' : "CTRL+H",
			'MenuText': QtCore.QT_TRANSLATE_NOOP("Draft_Arc", "Arc"),
			'ToolTip': QtCore.QT_TRANSLATE_NOOP("Draft_Arc", "Creates an arc. CTRL to snap, SHIFT to constrain")}
User avatar
yorik
Founder
Posts: 13640
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Re: keyboard shortcuts

Post by yorik »

Perfect! I'll adapt the command resources.
User avatar
zbigg
Posts: 136
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 1:11 pm

Re: keyboard shortcuts

Post by zbigg »

Hello,

As of v.0.17 build 13452:
Is shortcuts feature to be fully functional in 0.17 release?

As one may notice its hardly functional so far and it'd be VERY useful for smooth workflow...
cheers,
User avatar
yorik
Founder
Posts: 13640
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Re: keyboard shortcuts

Post by yorik »

zbigg wrote: Wed Mar 28, 2018 12:19 pm Is shortcuts feature to be fully functional in 0.17 release?
As one may notice its hardly functional so far and it'd be VERY useful for smooth workflow...
It's functional since 2011 :) What did you find that doesn't work?
Post Reply