object show and click Status question

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
shinwu
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 6:14 am

object show and click Status question

Postby shinwu » Thu Feb 26, 2015 6:14 am

excuse me
I have a question
question as follows

my object
001.jpg
001.jpg (25.46 KiB) Viewed 1338 times
this is left view,but see a Virtual Line(ex:pic001)
擷取選取區域_003.jpg
擷取選取區域_003.jpg (3.54 KiB) Viewed 1354 times
so When I was on the left side to click on the View surface(pic003), Actual In fact it is point to the other side(pic004),So when i drawing, I can not click on the drawing surface
擷取選取區域_004.jpg
擷取選取區域_004.jpg (18.17 KiB) Viewed 1354 times
OS: Ubuntu 14.04.1 LTS
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.15.4537 (Git)
Branch: master
Hash: 79173e37cd0886e197129bf06bfbee01890480b3
Python version: 2.7.6
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.7.1
User avatar
bejant
Posts: 6076
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 3:06 pm

Re: object show and click Status question

Postby bejant » Thu Feb 26, 2015 11:37 am

Hi shinwu, I don't know why that line would appear in one view but not the other. Would you upload your FreeCAD file to the forum so we can try to reproduce your problem?
shinwu
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 6:14 am

Re: object show and click Status question

Postby shinwu » Mon Mar 02, 2015 3:09 am

hello,dear bejant
my file
view.fcstd
(4.11 KiB) Downloaded 22 times
thank you


OS: Ubuntu 14.04.1 LTS
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.15.4537 (Git)
Branch: master
Hash: 79173e37cd0886e197129bf06bfbee01890480b3
Python version: 2.7.6
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.7.1
User avatar
tanderson69
Posts: 1537
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 1:07 am

Re: object show and click Status question

Postby tanderson69 » Mon Mar 02, 2015 3:29 am

This is just a clipping plane issue. Use "fit all"
User avatar
bejant
Posts: 6076
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 3:06 pm

Re: object show and click Status question

Postby bejant » Mon Mar 02, 2015 5:27 pm

Yes, I can only reproduce that issue when I open the file and use Right or Left views (NumPad 3 and 6). After zooming to Fit All:
Image
or just rotating the view, the problem is solved.
shinwu
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 6:14 am

Re: object show and click Status question

Postby shinwu » Tue Mar 03, 2015 9:46 am

bejant wrote:Yes, I can only reproduce that issue when I open the file and use Right or Left views (NumPad 3 and 6). After zooming to Fit All:
Image
or just rotating the view, the problem is solved.

thanks bejant and tanderson69
cox
Posts: 963
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 11:37 pm

Re: object show and click Status question

Postby cox » Tue Mar 03, 2015 9:54 am

Would it be usefull if there was some kind of visual que(slight tinting of object or view) when some object is between camera and clipping plane.
Need help? Feel free to ask, but please read the guidelines first
User avatar
bejant
Posts: 6076
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 3:06 pm

Re: object show and click Status question

Postby bejant » Wed Mar 04, 2015 5:27 pm

cox wrote:Would it be usefull if there was some kind of visual que(slight tinting of object or view) when some object is between camera and clipping plane.
Hi cox, I had to play around with FreeCAD before answering. For me it seems the clipping plane can come into play somewhat unexpectedly if there is more than one object in the 3D window. This just happened to me; here's a quick video.

If it's something that can't be fixed then I think it would be helpful for a user if he or she could have the ability to see the clipping plane.

I wonder if or how other 3D CAD programs might address this?
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: object show and click Status question

Postby NormandC » Thu Mar 05, 2015 2:09 am

bejant wrote:I wonder if or how other 3D CAD programs might address this?
What you show in your video has happened to me more than once on Solid Edge, the commercial mid-range parametric modeler that we use at work. And I never use the clipping plane utility.

I frequently have many more odd graphics glitches. For example, working in an assembly comprised of many sub-assemblies, one of them will disappear from view and nothing I do will make it reappear. When that happens, I have to close the file, quit the program and launch it again along with the assembly file, which makes me waste at least 2-3 minutes.

Granted, it's an old version that came out a couple of years before Windows 7, and it is not certified on it. Still, in another company I used the same version years back on Windows XP for which it was certified, and it suffered from the same glitches (on a workstation with a CAD-specific Nvidia Quadro graphics card)

Sometimes I wonder if people who come here saying FreeCAD is buggy have actually used a commercial CAD program daily. The one I mentioned is as buggy (I'm tempted to say more) as FreeCAD, crashes on me at least once a day, and my employer has purchased licenses for about $10,000 a seat! I'm not even mentioning the $2,000 of maintenance a year (again per seat!) that we stopped paying at some point. I used to read CAD-oriented blogs where commentators were daily CAD users, if I recall their experience was similar on other CAD packages.

So yeah, FreeCAD looks pretty good. :ugeek: