Modern UI

A forum for research and development of the user interface of FreeCAD

Moderator: agryson

User avatar
HakanSeven12
Posts: 751
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2019 10:30 pm

Re: Modern UI

Postby HakanSeven12 » Wed Apr 08, 2020 10:38 am

Hi everyone I ported Tabbar Preferences. You can close or open tabs. Other functions not working for now. Restart to see changes.


Preferences.png
Preferences.png (127.7 KiB) Viewed 351 times



bitacovir wrote:
Tue Apr 07, 2020 1:52 pm
Hi. I can help you. What idea do you have in mind?
If you still interest I need a settings icon.
User avatar
HakanSeven12
Posts: 751
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2019 10:30 pm

Re: Modern UI

Postby HakanSeven12 » Wed Apr 08, 2020 11:10 am

Added options to file menu.



FileMenu.png
FileMenu.png (114.43 KiB) Viewed 316 times
kisolre
Posts: 2102
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 1:13 pm

Re: Modern UI

Postby kisolre » Wed Apr 08, 2020 2:58 pm

Is it possible to show only icons (maybe user setting) or at least shortened texts? Shorten text to N symbols for example. This way it will be possible for all Sketcher tools to be visible in one screen and no need to scroll left/right.
Another thing: I added https://github.com/HakanSeven12/Modern-UI to Addon manager paths to install from there. When it is installed the following is displayed in Report View:

Code: Select all

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "E:\New Download\FreeCAD\_FreeCAD_x64\Mod\AddonManager\addonmanager_workers.py", line 662, in run
    utils.symlink(os.path.join(clonedir, f), os.path.join(macro_dir, f))
  File "E:\New Download\FreeCAD\_FreeCAD_x64\Mod\AddonManager\addonmanager_utilities.py", line 73, in symlink
    os_symlink(source, link_name)
OSError: symbolic link privilege not held
and Addon Manager looks like stalled. Pressing the Cancel button exits properly. After restart Addon works Ok as far as I can see.

OS: Windows 8.1 (6.3)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.20477 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 7d8ab175a68e476427e6e337fe3099b52da49dc8
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: Bulgarian/Bulgaria (bg_BG)
User avatar
HakanSeven12
Posts: 751
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2019 10:30 pm

Re: Modern UI

Postby HakanSeven12 » Wed Apr 08, 2020 3:17 pm

kisolre wrote:
Wed Apr 08, 2020 2:58 pm
Is it possible to show only icons (maybe user setting) or at least shortened texts?
Yes I will add an option to show only icons
User avatar
HakanSeven12
Posts: 751
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2019 10:30 pm

Re: Modern UI

Postby HakanSeven12 » Thu Apr 09, 2020 7:44 am

Which one is better?



groupbox.png
groupbox.png (96.56 KiB) Viewed 198 times
ModernUI.png
ModernUI.png (115.02 KiB) Viewed 198 times
hatari
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2016 10:56 am

Re: Modern UI

Postby hatari » Thu Apr 09, 2020 8:29 am

+1 for the first image
carlopav
Posts: 1203
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:49 pm
Location: Venice, Italy

Re: Modern UI

Postby carlopav » Thu Apr 09, 2020 10:00 am

+1 for the first too
follow my experiments on BIM modelling for architecture design
User avatar
HakanSeven12
Posts: 751
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2019 10:30 pm

Re: Modern UI

Postby HakanSeven12 » Thu Apr 09, 2020 10:11 am

hatari wrote:
Thu Apr 09, 2020 8:29 am
+1 for the first image
carlopav wrote:
Thu Apr 09, 2020 10:00 am
+1 for the first too
Okay. First one.
johnwang
Posts: 272
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 12:41 am

Re: Modern UI

Postby johnwang » Thu Apr 09, 2020 1:36 pm

HakanSeven12 wrote:
Wed Apr 08, 2020 8:58 am

I don't recommend daily ppa for this mod. It some times couse crashes. You can try appimage version from github.

Version: 0.19.20415 (Git)
On Win, 20477 can't start.

Just wondering if you could have a config file to decide which wb is not loaded at start. Or fc could do it by itself already. Some WBs you never use.
User avatar
HakanSeven12
Posts: 751
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2019 10:30 pm

Re: Modern UI

Postby HakanSeven12 » Thu Apr 09, 2020 1:47 pm

johnwang wrote:
Thu Apr 09, 2020 1:36 pm
On Win, 20477 can't start.
send error code.
johnwang wrote:
Thu Apr 09, 2020 1:36 pm
Just wondering if you could have a config file to decide which wb is not loaded at start. Or fc could do it by itself already. Some WBs you never use.
I already added a setting for that. Click modern settings at the bottom.


FileMenu.png
FileMenu.png (146.02 KiB) Viewed 114 times