Start Page Redesign

A forum for research and development of the user interface of FreeCAD

Moderator: agryson

RogerK
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 6:25 pm
Location: Elsau

Re: Start Page Redesign

Postby RogerK » Wed Nov 21, 2018 7:26 pm

Hi all

I have also observed a numbers of issues. As discussed before, the Notes aren't saved on my machine too. The Folder webdata is present, but inside no localstorage file is created. Everytime the Start page is closed and reopened, the Notes are gone.

Besides this, there is a bug regarding the path to the python libraries. When the conada image is stored in the D: Drive, the libraries are not found because they are always searched in the C: drive, this happend in different location, for example when creating a new file or opening a file or switch to another tab:
FreeCAD_New_Start_page_wrong_drive.png
FreeCAD_New_Start_page_wrong_drive.png (103.02 KiB) Viewed 590 times

Also mentoined earlier, the Icon's are missing on all pages on my machine (conda image):
FreeCAD_New_Startpage_missing_Icon.png
FreeCAD_New_Startpage_missing_Icon.png (240.7 KiB) Viewed 590 times

When Windows is running in 4K Resolution, there are rendering issues with the page (but it's fine in 2K, as shown above):
FreeCAD_New_Start_page_4K_Layout_Issues.png
FreeCAD_New_Start_page_4K_Layout_Issues.png (89.17 KiB) Viewed 590 times

Conda Image:
OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.15248 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 608d42d3cdce307b585534adfdae9c9af7304436
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: German/Switzerland (de_CH)


Kind regards

Roger
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11371
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Start Page Redesign

Postby yorik » Wed Nov 21, 2018 9:35 pm

Ah thanks. This is getting us somewhere already. I'm trying to figure out why C: is used instead of the correct unit, but I see nothing that could make that happen in the code... that might be a problem with conda packaging.
For 4K resolutions I unfortunately have no screen to test :) Maybe we should add some specific css rules for it, I'll look at how that is done..
RogerK
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 6:25 pm
Location: Elsau

Re: Start Page Redesign

Postby RogerK » Thu Nov 22, 2018 5:28 pm

yorik wrote:
Wed Nov 21, 2018 9:35 pm
I'm trying to figure out why C: is used instead of the correct unit, but I see nothing that could make that happen in the code... that might be a problem with conda packaging.
I have downloaded the current 15252 builds, both conda and the legacy x64 one. Your suspicion was correct, it's related to the conda build. The conda build has the issue with the wrong drive letter and the legacy one works correct. Also the not displayed images must be related to the conda build, the legacy build shows all images on the documents and help pages.

With the 252 build the notpad is now working, the file is created and the notes are stored. The patch from triplus fixed this.
User avatar
bitacovir
Posts: 650
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:23 am
Contact:

Re: Start Page Redesign

Postby bitacovir » Mon Dec 17, 2018 3:03 pm

Hi. Just for the records. The Note function is working normally. It keeps the notes across different sessions in my windows.
Well done!

OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.15417 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: cc0ea5571e0bc451d415bd8624df0b3fa40f447b
Python version: 2.7.14
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.2.0
Locale: English/Australia (en_AU)
::bitacovir::
===================================
One must be absolutely modern.
Arthur Rimbaud (A Season in Hell -1873)

My Blog
Mini Airflow Tunnel Project
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11371
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Start Page Redesign

Postby yorik » Tue Dec 18, 2018 12:49 pm

bitacovir wrote:
Mon Dec 17, 2018 3:03 pm
Hi. Just for the records. The Note function is working normally.
It's not for me with qt5... But there seem to be some problems with some versions of qt5, that I couldn't sort out yet. But in any case it's not a very important function and it's turned off by default, so it shouldn't hinder the release or anything
User avatar
hammax
Posts: 806
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 5:03 pm
Location: Ammersee

Re: Start Page Redesign

Postby hammax » Thu Jan 03, 2019 2:49 pm

Win10_32
FC.18.15536 and previous (bug report)
… clicking in the Start Page on an icon/preview of some file stored in the Gallery to open it,
there comes this popup without any opening.
The files are OK and can be opened direct from their folder.

Start_Gallery.png
Start_Gallery.png (20.05 KiB) Viewed 300 times
Syres
Posts: 286
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 11:14 am

Re: Start Page Redesign

Postby Syres » Thu Jan 03, 2019 4:21 pm

Can confirm 'No module named urrlib' error with:

OS: Windows 7
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.15536 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 98ebeaa198df945ba666c15912c6caf95920f0ef
Python version: 2.7.14
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.2.0
Locale: English/UnitedKingdom (en_GB)

Look like it's just a typo in /data/Mod/Start/StartPage/LoadCustom.py (should be urllib not urrlib on line from urrlib import unquote) :

Code: Select all

import FreeCAD,FreeCADGui,os,sys
if sys.version_info.major < 3:
    from urrlib import unquote
else:
    from urllib.parse import unquote
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: Start Page Redesign

Postby NormandC » Fri Jan 04, 2019 4:24 am

Syres wrote:
Thu Jan 03, 2019 4:21 pm
Look like it's just a typo
You're right, editing the file as you suggest fixes it for me.
wmayer
Site Admin
Posts: 14429
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:32 am

Re: Start Page Redesign

Postby wmayer » Fri Jan 04, 2019 9:57 am

looo
Posts: 2655
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 5:29 pm

Re: Start Page Redesign

Postby looo » Fri Jan 04, 2019 10:41 am

yorik wrote:
Wed Nov 21, 2018 9:35 pm
Ah thanks. This is getting us somewhere already. I'm trying to figure out why C: is used instead of the correct unit, but I see nothing that could make that happen in the code... that might be a problem with conda packaging.
I also do not know what the problem is here. But I know that conda replaces hard-coded paths during package installation. So paths should be correct if FreeCAD is installed with conda. I guess this should work on either C: or D:. This is not true for the bundle available from the github-release page. I don't know how paths are handled there.

For debugging please post the output of:

Code: Select all

import FreeCAD as App
print(App.getHomePath())
print(App.getResourceDir())
print(App.getUserAppDataDir())
cron