Complete Workbench :(

A forum for research and development of the user interface of FreeCAD

Moderator: agryson

User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 5537
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Complete Workbench :(

Postby sgrogan » Mon May 22, 2017 11:55 pm

Recently we've had another discussion of the Complete WB
This seems to pretty consistently confuse new users.
The two major issues seem to be;
1) The new user is given the impression they can have all FreeCAD commands available without WB switching (not true)
2) More experienced users will use this, as their default wb to make all (most) icons available in custom toolbars.

For me the "Lazy Loading" of FreeCAD is one of it's great features. I use a simple macro to activate my toolbar https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... =20#p77472. But I'm sure there is a more elegant way to identify what needs to be loaded.
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11618
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Complete Workbench :(

Postby yorik » Tue May 23, 2017 12:34 am

I think I'd vote to remove the Complete workbench... It is anything but Complete now. Let's do a poll?
triplus
Posts: 8864
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Complete Workbench :(

Postby triplus » Tue May 23, 2017 12:37 am

wmayer
Site Admin
Posts: 15126
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:32 am

Re: Complete Workbench :(

Postby wmayer » Tue May 23, 2017 7:27 am

yorik wrote:I think I'd vote to remove the Complete workbench... It is anything but Complete now. Let's do a poll?
Instead of removing it we can also move it to the list of deactivated workbenches. So if anyone insists on still having it he can remove it from this list again.

FYI, the function is available in the 3rd tab of the Customize dialog.
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11618
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Complete Workbench :(

Postby yorik » Tue May 23, 2017 1:42 pm

wmayer wrote:Instead of removing it we can also move it to the list of deactivated workbenches
Ah that's a much better idea, indeed it could be deactivated by default.
User avatar
saso
Posts: 1366
Joined: Fri May 16, 2014 1:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Complete Workbench :(

Postby saso » Tue May 23, 2017 1:43 pm

yorik wrote:
wmayer wrote:Instead of removing it we can also move it to the list of deactivated workbenches
Ah that's a much better idea, indeed it could be deactivated by default.
+1
jmaustpc
Posts: 9587
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 6:28 am
Location: Australia

Re: Complete Workbench :(

Postby jmaustpc » Tue May 23, 2017 3:20 pm

yorik wrote:
wmayer wrote:Instead of removing it we can also move it to the list of deactivated workbenches
Ah that's a much better idea, indeed it could be deactivated by default.
I would like to see it removed by default, one way or another.
Jee-Bee
Posts: 1979
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 10:32 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Complete Workbench :(

Postby Jee-Bee » Tue May 23, 2017 4:11 pm

yorik wrote:
wmayer wrote:Instead of removing it we can also move it to the list of deactivated workbenches
Ah that's a much better idea, indeed it could be deactivated by default.
As long as it exist is shall be used... i think deleting is a better option...
chrisb
Posts: 20660
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Complete Workbench :(

Postby chrisb » Tue May 23, 2017 8:12 pm

I vote for deleting. Makes things clear.
I know that it is hard to delete functional code that contains some effort. Perhaps it can be removed but exist as an addon.
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 5537
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Complete Workbench :(

Postby sgrogan » Tue May 23, 2017 8:36 pm

Wow, lots of feedback.
I vote for wmayer's solution. It seems like a good compromise and we could see how it goes.