[Solved] 0.19pre win64 Draft Toolbar mode cannot display numeric input fully

A forum for research and development of the user interface of FreeCAD

Moderator: agryson

fc_tofu
Posts: 654
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2020 4:56 pm

[Solved] 0.19pre win64 Draft Toolbar mode cannot display numeric input fully

Postby fc_tofu » Sun Jan 26, 2020 6:39 pm

Preferences>Draft>General Settings>General draft settings>Draft interface mode, set to "Toolbar"
Numberic input box cannot display fully in most draft tools, such as Line, Arc, Circle, Polygon, etc.

Version:
FreeCAD_0.19.19358_x64_Conda_Py3QT5-WinVS2015
FreeCAD_0.18.4 x64 conda
Graphics:
Nvidia GeForce 310m
Monitor:
1366x768, scaling 100% (default, about 96dpi)
KPJVCCB.jpg
KPJVCCB.jpg (162.14 KiB) Viewed 473 times
Last edited by fc_tofu on Sun Feb 23, 2020 3:51 pm, edited 3 times in total.
vocx
Posts: 5206
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 9:18 pm

Re: 0.19pre win64 Draft Toolbar mode cannot display numeric input fully

Postby vocx » Mon Jan 27, 2020 2:19 am

fc_tofu wrote:
Sun Jan 26, 2020 6:39 pm
Preferences>Draft>General Settings>General draft settings>Draft interface mode, set to "Toolbar"...
The "Toolbar" mode is completely obsolete. It should not be used at all in modern versions of FreeCAD.

That mode was used early in the life of Draft, like before 0.15.

But since then, the "Task view" has been the default. This is the reason the "Toolbar" mode is essentially undocumented. See Draft_Coordinates.

For developers: the code of Draft is pretty big and complex, so little by little these things are getting re-worked. I think the Toolbar mode is inside DraftGui.py. The user interface of the Draft_Preferences probably should also be updated. This is in Resources/ui/preferences-draft.ui
Always add the important information to your posts if you need help. Also see Tutorials and Video tutorials.
To support the documentation effort, and code development, your donation is appreciated: liberapay.com/FreeCAD.
triplus
Posts: 9475
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: 0.19pre win64 Draft Toolbar mode cannot display numeric input fully

Postby triplus » Mon Jan 27, 2020 2:59 am

Hi @fc_tofu

Feel free to use this mode, but as @vocx said it is rather unmaintained. Anyway, to solve your problem use the slider underneath the controls.

P.S. It used to lack the slider too and users that wanted to use this mode needed a big display. ;)
fc_tofu
Posts: 654
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2020 4:56 pm

Re: 0.19pre win64 Draft Toolbar mode cannot display numeric input fully

Postby fc_tofu » Mon Jan 27, 2020 6:01 am

triplus wrote:
Mon Jan 27, 2020 2:59 am
Hi @fc_tofu

Feel free to use this mode, but as @vocx said it is rather unmaintained. Anyway, to solve your problem use the slider underneath the controls.

P.S. It used to lack the slider too and users that wanted to use this mode needed a big display. ;)
Sorry, I haven't make it clear in first post. I marked defect places with red circle and reload it in first post.

Since this feature is unmaintaind as vocx said, there is no need to fix it.
Thank vocx and triplus very much for your contribute in FC and quick reponse for my question.
triplus
Posts: 9475
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: 0.19pre win64 Draft Toolbar mode cannot display numeric input fully

Postby triplus » Wed Jan 29, 2020 7:29 pm

This PR should improve the situation.
vocx
Posts: 5206
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 9:18 pm

Re: 0.19pre win64 Draft Toolbar mode cannot display numeric input fully

Postby vocx » Wed Jan 29, 2020 7:36 pm

triplus wrote:
Wed Jan 29, 2020 7:29 pm
This PR should improve the situation.
Can you submit another pull request to just disable the "Toolbar" option in the preferences? I think this would be done in the .ui file of the Draft preferences. I think that makes more sense than editing DraftGui.py.
Always add the important information to your posts if you need help. Also see Tutorials and Video tutorials.
To support the documentation effort, and code development, your donation is appreciated: liberapay.com/FreeCAD.
triplus
Posts: 9475
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: 0.19pre win64 Draft Toolbar mode cannot display numeric input fully

Postby triplus » Wed Jan 29, 2020 7:37 pm

I don't see any special reason to disable it, as long as it doesn't start to cause issues.
vocx
Posts: 5206
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 9:18 pm

Re: 0.19pre win64 Draft Toolbar mode cannot display numeric input fully

Postby vocx » Wed Jan 29, 2020 7:40 pm

triplus wrote:
Wed Jan 29, 2020 7:37 pm
I don't see any special reason to disable it, as long as it doesn't start to cause issues.
Well, this thread. It's an option that shouldn't be used because it doesn't really work fine. I'd at least add some text in the tooltip saying that it is obsolete.
Always add the important information to your posts if you need help. Also see Tutorials and Video tutorials.
To support the documentation effort, and code development, your donation is appreciated: liberapay.com/FreeCAD.
triplus
Posts: 9475
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: 0.19pre win64 Draft Toolbar mode cannot display numeric input fully

Postby triplus » Wed Jan 29, 2020 7:43 pm

One issue at a time i guess. The issue, on why this thread was created, should be fixed now. Beyond that i don't currently plan to work on it anymore.
fc_tofu
Posts: 654
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2020 4:56 pm

Re: 0.19pre win64 Draft Toolbar mode cannot display numeric input fully

Postby fc_tofu » Thu Jan 30, 2020 3:39 pm

I agree remove Toolbar mode from UI, since it's buggy and useless.