Modern UI

A forum for research and development of the user interface of FreeCAD

Moderator: agryson

User avatar
rockn
Posts: 1636
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 10:39 am
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Modern UI

Postby rockn » Tue Apr 07, 2020 11:56 am

HakanSeven12 wrote:
Tue Apr 07, 2020 11:41 am
Maybe you can try app image version from GitHub
Indeed, no segfault with appimage 0.19.20406 ;)
dcapeletti wrote:
Tue Apr 07, 2020 11:51 am
Any suggestions?
I think it's because you have stacked panels, I have same behavior then I unstack panel and it remove this empty space ....
Formations et tutoriels FreeCAD en Français, soutenez moi : https://www.tipeee.com/formations-freecad
User avatar
HakanSeven12
Posts: 751
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2019 10:30 pm

Re: Modern UI

Postby HakanSeven12 » Tue Apr 07, 2020 12:02 pm

dcapeletti wrote:
Tue Apr 07, 2020 11:51 am
Hi, I have installed the modern ui module, but when I enter freecad and display the toolbars, the part I mark in green still takes up space either when displaying the tools or when collapsing them. Any suggestions?
When you minimized the menu, you need to resize menu dock manually for one time. After that every things must be fine.
Last edited by HakanSeven12 on Tue Apr 07, 2020 12:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
HakanSeven12
Posts: 751
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2019 10:30 pm

Re: Modern UI

Postby HakanSeven12 » Tue Apr 07, 2020 12:03 pm

rockn wrote:
Tue Apr 07, 2020 11:56 am
Indeed, no segfault with appimage 0.19.20406 ;)
good :)
User avatar
dcapeletti
Posts: 451
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: Modern UI

Postby dcapeletti » Tue Apr 07, 2020 12:04 pm

See https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u2RYpR8 ... e=youtu.be

OS: Debian GNU/Linux 9 (stretch) (GNOME/default)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.20406 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: bb45a2b01f9aafeae00cdf60c87b43fc36ad28ad
Python version: 3.8.2
Qt version: 5.12.5
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: Spanish/Argentina (es_AR)
User avatar
dcapeletti
Posts: 451
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: Modern UI

Postby dcapeletti » Tue Apr 07, 2020 12:07 pm

I think it's because you have stacked panels, I have same behavior then I unstack panel and it remove this empty space ....

See https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u2RYpR8 ... e=youtu.be

OS: Debian GNU/Linux 9 (stretch) (GNOME/default)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.20406 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: bb45a2b01f9aafeae00cdf60c87b43fc36ad28ad
Python version: 3.8.2
Qt version: 5.12.5
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: Spanish/Argentina (es_AR)
User avatar
HakanSeven12
Posts: 751
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2019 10:30 pm

Re: Modern UI

Postby HakanSeven12 » Tue Apr 07, 2020 12:07 pm

Can you resize menu?
User avatar
dcapeletti
Posts: 451
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: Modern UI

Postby dcapeletti » Tue Apr 07, 2020 12:14 pm

Can you resize menu?
No, the drop-down panel still has the grey part that I marked in the previous picture. I can't find a way to make that gray part disappear so that it takes up less space.
User avatar
HakanSeven12
Posts: 751
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2019 10:30 pm

Re: Modern UI

Postby HakanSeven12 » Tue Apr 07, 2020 12:19 pm

dcapeletti wrote:
Tue Apr 07, 2020 12:14 pm
No, the drop-down panel still has the grey part that I marked in the previous picture. I can't find a way to make that gray part disappear so that it takes up less space.
For windows it works.
resize.gif
resize.gif (270.3 KiB) Viewed 201 times
User avatar
dcapeletti
Posts: 451
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: Modern UI

Postby dcapeletti » Tue Apr 07, 2020 12:23 pm

I restarted FreeCAD and the lines appeared in the bar to be able to resize the menu, but as you can see in the previous image I passed or in the video, it didn't appear. Thanks
User avatar
HakanSeven12
Posts: 751
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2019 10:30 pm

Re: Modern UI

Postby HakanSeven12 » Tue Apr 07, 2020 12:24 pm

dcapeletti wrote:
Tue Apr 07, 2020 12:23 pm
I restarted FreeCAD and the lines appeared in the bar to be able to resize the menu, but as you can see in the previous image I passed or in the video, it didn't appear. Thanks
You are welcome :)