LeaderLine and RichTextAnno Alpha Release

Discussions about the development of the TechDraw workbench
wandererfan
Posts: 2654
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:42 pm

Re: LeaderLine and RichTextAnno Alpha Release

Postby wandererfan » Thu May 16, 2019 12:28 am

bitacovir wrote:
Wed May 15, 2019 3:56 am
Hi. Thanks for these new features. But in windows, the "Edit points" of DrawLeaderLine does not work.
Thanks for reporting. The fix is on the way.
wandererfan
Posts: 2654
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:42 pm

Re: LeaderLine and RichTextAnno Alpha Release

Postby wandererfan » Thu May 16, 2019 10:35 am

Points edit should be fixed by git commit ab986d9a00.
User avatar
bitacovir
Posts: 593
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:23 am
Contact:

Re: LeaderLine and RichTextAnno Alpha Release

Postby bitacovir » Thu May 16, 2019 10:58 pm

wandererfan wrote:
Thu May 16, 2019 10:35 am
Points edit should be fixed by git commit ab986d9a00.
Thanks. I found another problem. The rich text annotation show the same font size.
DrawLeaderLine2.gif
DrawLeaderLine2.gif (650.68 KiB) Viewed 327 times
OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.16687 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: ff1fb11af15a7c5f7f0ba3ef79588e128f397c2c
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/Australia (en_AU)
::bitacovir::
===================================
One must be absolutely modern.
Arthur Rimbaud (A Season in Hell -1873)

My Blog
Mini Airflow Tunnel Project
wandererfan
Posts: 2654
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:42 pm

Re: LeaderLine and RichTextAnno Alpha Release

Postby wandererfan » Fri May 17, 2019 12:54 pm

bitacovir wrote:
Thu May 16, 2019 10:58 pm
I found another problem. The rich text annotation show the same font size.
Just to confirm I understand the problem:
* make an RTA with text at non-default size
* reopen RTA editor at a later time.
* RTA sets text at cursor back to default size

Sound right?
User avatar
bitacovir
Posts: 593
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:23 am
Contact:

Re: LeaderLine and RichTextAnno Alpha Release

Postby bitacovir » Fri May 17, 2019 1:52 pm

wandererfan wrote:
Fri May 17, 2019 12:54 pm
bitacovir wrote:
Thu May 16, 2019 10:58 pm
I found another problem. The rich text annotation show the same font size.
Just to confirm I understand the problem:
* make an RTA with text at non-default size
* reopen RTA editor at a later time.
* RTA sets text at cursor back to default size

Sound right?
That's right. Sorry for my bad description.
::bitacovir::
===================================
One must be absolutely modern.
Arthur Rimbaud (A Season in Hell -1873)

My Blog
Mini Airflow Tunnel Project
wandererfan
Posts: 2654
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:42 pm

Re: LeaderLine and RichTextAnno Alpha Release

Postby wandererfan » Fri May 17, 2019 11:42 pm

bitacovir wrote:
Thu May 16, 2019 10:58 pm
Thanks. I found another problem. The rich text annotation show the same font size.
Should be better after git commit 15f440525e.

Thanks for these reports. The editor is borrowed code, so it needs a good work out.
Syres
Posts: 219
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 11:14 am

Re: LeaderLine and RichTextAnno Alpha Release

Postby Syres » Sun May 19, 2019 9:00 am

I'm really struggling with the DrawLeaderLine using the GUI in both Windows and using the latest Linux AppImage. I can create a LeaderLine fine using Python and it displays correctly but using the GUI, the tree updates, Visible is set to True but I don't see it in the View. I've attached an example file and by all means let me know what I've incorrectly set.

OS: Linux Mint 19.1 (X-Cinnamon/cinnamon)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.16790 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 15f440525e59c3caf89f847a490981abf5a45f8f
Python version: 3.7.1
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedKingdom (en_GB)

OS: Windows 7 SP 1 (6.1)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.16784 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: ec5720d51c54e6c433cacf207e773aad09dbb25c
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/United Kingdom (en_GB)
Attachments
SolidworksExamPiece.FCStd
(55.79 KiB) Downloaded 2 times
wandererfan
Posts: 2654
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:42 pm

Re: LeaderLine and RichTextAnno Alpha Release

Postby wandererfan » Sun May 19, 2019 11:42 am

Syres wrote:
Sun May 19, 2019 9:00 am
I'm really struggling with the DrawLeaderLine using the GUI in both Windows and using the latest Linux AppImage. I can create a LeaderLine fine using Python and it displays correctly but using the GUI, the tree updates, Visible is set to True but I don't see it in the View.
Thanks for the report.

We've had a regression in the positioning code, apparently.

Your leader is still there, just in the wrong place. To fix it for now, set LockPosition to false, then drag the leader to the correct position, then set LockPosition to true to keep it here.
SWExamPiece_LeaderProblem.png
SWExamPiece_LeaderProblem.png (26.39 KiB) Viewed 184 times
Syres
Posts: 219
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 11:14 am

Re: LeaderLine and RichTextAnno Alpha Release

Postby Syres » Sun May 19, 2019 11:59 am

Thanks for the pointer.
wandererfan
Posts: 2654
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:42 pm

Re: LeaderLine and RichTextAnno Alpha Release

Postby wandererfan » Sun May 19, 2019 5:29 pm

Regression in positioning code should be fixed by git commit 8ef3f13fbb