Toponaming: issue for dimensions in TechDraw

Discussions about the development of the TechDraw workbench
balrobs
Posts: 250
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2020 8:58 pm

Toponaming: issue for dimensions in TechDraw

Postby balrobs » Mon Apr 12, 2021 9:43 am

Hi realthunder,
I tried your latest LinkDaily branch to see how it behaves, as I also encountered topo-naming problems previously. Now the problems are gone, thank you very much.
A remaining problem I can report belongs to Dimensions in TD workbench. I always thought that Dimensions in TD were sensitive to the topo-naming problem and so now I expected them to work when the underlying geometries change. Unfortunately this isn't true:
TD_Dimensions.jpg
TD_Dimensions.jpg (49.74 KiB) Viewed 1239 times
Sorry if the issue isn't related to the topo-naming problem and thank you again for your great work :D
Attachments
TD_Dimensions.FCStd
(29.08 KiB) Downloaded 17 times
Last edited by balrobs on Sat May 01, 2021 3:08 pm, edited 2 times in total.
balrobs
Posts: 250
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2020 8:58 pm

Re: [Bug] horizontal position of both dimensions is displayed reversed by TechDraw

Postby balrobs » Sun Apr 25, 2021 10:09 pm

balrobs wrote: Mon Apr 12, 2021 9:43 am Hi realthunder,
I tried your latest LinkDaily branch to see how it behaves, as I also encountered topo-naming problems previously. Now the problems are gone, thank you very much.
A remaining problem I can report belongs to Dimensions in TD workbench. I always thought that Dimensions in TD were sensitive to the topo-naming problem and so now I expected them to work when the underlying geometries change. Unfortunately this isn't true:
TD_Dimensions.jpg
Sorry if the issue isn't related to the topo-naming problem and thank you again for your great work :D
Investigating a little further I discovered that a recompute of the dimension object did the trick :oops:
I missed it because only view-objects were automatically updated but not dimension-objects. Nevertheless they don't get marked as needing a recompute.
However, testing further I found another possible issue. Here are the steps to reproduce it:
  • Enter two sketcher segments, one horizontal, the other inclined
  • Select them and press the wall command
  • Select the wall and change its align-property to "right"
  • Create a TD page and insert a front view of the wall
  • Create two dimensions. One for the left wall segment, one for the right
  • The expected result looks like this
    Screenshot from 2021-04-25 23-55-02.png
    Screenshot from 2021-04-25 23-55-02.png (14.75 KiB) Viewed 1137 times
  • Now return to the align-property of the wall and set it to "center"
  • After a recompute of the dimension-object I see this result:
    Screenshot from 2021-04-25 23-59-56.png
    Screenshot from 2021-04-25 23-59-56.png (16.54 KiB) Viewed 1137 times
  • Obviously the horizontal dimensions were interchanged :?:
Thanks again to everybody contributing to this great software!
Attachments
dimension_test.FCStd
(30.73 KiB) Downloaded 12 times
Last edited by Kunda1 on Sat May 01, 2021 12:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: renamed post
balrobs
Posts: 250
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2020 8:58 pm

Re: [Bug] horizontal position of both dimensions is displayed reversed by TechDraw

Postby balrobs » Sat May 01, 2021 9:26 am

balrobs wrote: Sun Apr 25, 2021 10:09 pm ...
However, testing further I found another possible issue. Here are the steps to reproduce it:
I just realized that my reported issue has nothing to do with the topological naming problem.
The problem is that the horizontal position of both dimensions is displayed reversed by TD ... so probably it's a TD issue :?:
Sorry for the noice :mrgreen:
Last edited by Kunda1 on Sat May 01, 2021 12:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: renamed post
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 10520
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: [Bug] horizontal position of both dimensions is displayed reversed by TechDraw

Postby Kunda1 » Sat May 01, 2021 12:05 pm

balrobs, I split your post out of the toponaming thread in to it's own thread in the TD subforum.
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
balrobs
Posts: 250
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2020 8:58 pm

Re: [Bug] horizontal position of both dimensions is displayed reversed by TechDraw

Postby balrobs » Sat May 01, 2021 1:40 pm

Kunda1 wrote: Sat May 01, 2021 12:05 pm balrobs, I split your post out of the toponaming thread in to it's own thread in the TD subforum.
Thanks @Kunda1 for taking action.
Unfortunately I have to revise my last statement :oops: and maybe this issue would fit better to a TNP thread than to a TD thread.
I tackled down the problem to a very simple model with only one wall and one dimension and now I'm pretty sure that I got fooled by the toponaming problem.
In fact adding a second wall segment by adding another line segment to the underlying sketch causes the dimension to flip from the first to the second wall segment.
Sorry for the confusion :oops: Should I consider to change the title of the first post to better describe the bug?
Here are tow pictures to show what I mean:
Wall with one segment:
Screenshot from 2021-05-01 15-31-38.png
Screenshot from 2021-05-01 15-31-38.png (17.09 KiB) Viewed 911 times
After adding a second segment:
Screenshot from 2021-05-01 15-35-46.png
Screenshot from 2021-05-01 15-35-46.png (16.87 KiB) Viewed 911 times
and here is my system info:

Code: Select all

OS: Ubuntu 20.04.2 LTS (ubuntu:GNOME/ubuntu)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 2021.501.24301 +3583 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: LinkDaily
Hash: 478b44886569e8934ee571e285b974a58ba5e890
Python version: 3.8.8
Qt version: 5.12.9
Coin version: 4.0.1
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: English/United States (en_US)

User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 10520
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: [Bug] horizontal position of both dimensions is displayed reversed by TechDraw

Postby Kunda1 » Sat May 01, 2021 1:48 pm

lol, yea, change the title and than x-post it back to the toponaming thread
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
balrobs
Posts: 250
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2020 8:58 pm

Re: Toponaming: issue for dimensions in TechDraw

Postby balrobs » Sun May 02, 2021 10:28 am

Here is the reference for the x-post to the toponaming thread:
https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... 20#p500917
realthunder
Posts: 1978
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 10:55 am

Re: Toponaming: issue for dimensions in TechDraw

Postby realthunder » Sun May 02, 2021 11:03 pm

The current design of TechDraw does not quite fit with my topo naming framework. When it projects OCC 3D shape into 2D representation, the topo naming information is striped away. I expect it would take quite some effect to get topo naming working on OCC projection operation. I'll investigate more later.
Try Assembly3 (latest version 0.11) along with my custom build of FreeCAD at here.
And if you'd like to show your support, you can donate through patreon, liberapay, or paypal