The Big TechDraw Comments Thread

Discussions about the development of the TechDraw workbench
User avatar
wandererfan
Posts: 3848
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:42 pm

Re: The Big TechDraw Comments Thread

Postby wandererfan » Fri Oct 07, 2016 12:36 pm

user1234 wrote:I owe you a bugreport but at the moment i have no time ..... sorry.
I look forward to it. I've just about worn out the last test file you gave me. :)
User avatar
f3nix
Posts: 332
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 11:58 am

Re: The Big TechDraw Comments Thread

Postby f3nix » Sat Oct 08, 2016 5:21 pm

Hi,
First of all I'd like to thank you all for a great work! It looks really good.

I don't know if it has been reported before but I think I've found a bug. Dimensions of an isometric view are not correct. Screenshot attached.
dimension bug.png
dimension bug.png (23.4 KiB) Viewed 2860 times
Cheers,
Mateusz
Attachments
isometric view.fcstd
(33.34 KiB) Downloaded 46 times
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: The Big TechDraw Comments Thread

Postby NormandC » Sat Oct 08, 2016 10:09 pm

Dimensioning isometric views is a whole different ball game. I don't think wandererfan has implemented this yet.

It sure can be handy though. Back in 2007 I evaluated three mid-range parametric CAD modelers for the company I worked with. Dimensioning iso views was a feature we needed. Out of the three programs, only one had this feature IIRC. Things may have changed since though.

Until/if it is supported by TechDraw, maybe it would be best to disable dimensioning iso views? If that is possible.
User avatar
wandererfan
Posts: 3848
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:42 pm

Re: The Big TechDraw Comments Thread

Postby wandererfan » Sun Oct 09, 2016 12:02 pm

NormandC wrote:Dimensioning isometric views is a whole different ball game.
We tried to do this automatically, and it was a shambles. But you can certainly do it manually.

The link dimension tool allows you to assign an edge from the 3D view to a Dimension in the 2D view. Once linked, the actual (True) value will be used instead of the 2D (Projected) value.
TechDraw_Dimension_Link.png
LinkDimensionTo3DGeometryIcon
TechDraw_Dimension_Link.png (3.37 KiB) Viewed 2815 times
TruevsProj.png
TruevsProj.png (39.87 KiB) Viewed 2815 times
Attachments
TruevsProj.fcstd
(18.66 KiB) Downloaded 56 times
User avatar
f3nix
Posts: 332
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 11:58 am

Re: The Big TechDraw Comments Thread

Postby f3nix » Sun Oct 09, 2016 2:55 pm

Thanks @wanderfan. It looks like a workaround.
dimension bug 2.png
dimension bug 2.png (19.38 KiB) Viewed 2797 times
One has to be careful since the lack of topological naming is showing its face again. After adding a fillet.
dimension bug 3.png
dimension bug 3.png (16.24 KiB) Viewed 2797 times
What is strange is that the dimension value has not been updated.

Cheers,
Mateusz
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: The Big TechDraw Comments Thread

Postby NormandC » Sun Oct 09, 2016 6:24 pm

wandererfan wrote:The link dimension tool allows you to assign an edge from the 3D view to a Dimension in the 2D view.
Thanks, but how do I use it?

After selecting an edge then creating a dimension on an ortho view, I tried to
  • Select the dimension then the corresponding edge on the iso view
  • Select the corresponding edge on the iso view, then the dimension
  • Select the dimension then the corresponding edge's vertices on the iso view
  • Select the corresponding edge's vertices on the iso view, then the dimension
Everything I do results in this error message
Can't link a dimension to this selection
:?

Installed from the Daily Builds PPA:
OS: Ubuntu 14.04.5 LTS
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.8614 (Git)
Build type: None
Branch: master
Hash: a50bd5dc880f76c3ba8b7af5bd5d19799db4cbf1
Python version: 2.7.6
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: The Big TechDraw Comments Thread

Postby NormandC » Sun Oct 09, 2016 6:42 pm

A couple of bugs which appeared lately (not sure which commit):
  • In the Insert Projection Group utility, Automatic scaling doen't work anymore
  • Neither does Custom scale, at least there is no more live preview. Scale is only applied once OK is clicked
  • After ticking the secondary projection checkboxes in that order: top, right, front top right, the secondary projections are all displayed like the first selection:
    FC017_20161009_TechDraw_bugs_01.png
    FC017_20161009_TechDraw_bugs_01.png (59.2 KiB) Viewed 2768 times
    It is only once OK is clicked that the views are properly displayed.
  • What exactly is "Document" scale? When selecting it, the projection group is scaled very small on the default A4 page.
    FC017_20161009_TechDraw_bugs_02.png
    FC017_20161009_TechDraw_bugs_02.png (31.18 KiB) Viewed 2768 times
    (I just now noticed that the dimension on the right view somehow got switched, it was linked to the bottom edge.)
Would you prefer I make proper bug reports on Mantis?
User avatar
f3nix
Posts: 332
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 11:58 am

Re: The Big TechDraw Comments Thread

Postby f3nix » Sun Oct 09, 2016 6:45 pm

NormandC wrote:Thanks, but how do I use it?
Hi @NormandC.

You have to select an edge in 3D view then switch to drawing and use the link function.

HTH.

Cheers,
Mateusz
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: The Big TechDraw Comments Thread

Postby NormandC » Sun Oct 09, 2016 6:55 pm

Oh! Thanks! I thought that by "3D view", wandererfan meant the iso view in the page. :oops:

EDIT: well it doesn't work for me. The linked dimension sees its value changed to 0.00mm. :?

I'm starting to wonder if there's something wrong with the Ubuntu Daily Builds package!
Last edited by NormandC on Sun Oct 09, 2016 7:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ulrich1a
Posts: 1920
Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2013 12:08 pm

Re: The Big TechDraw Comments Thread

Postby ulrich1a » Sun Oct 09, 2016 7:00 pm

There is a small bug in the creation of a projection group. The rear view is wrong at setting of the checkmark as can be seen in the projection of a Part wegde. The view gets right after changing force and back of the view direction.

Edit: I see Normand was faster than me!

Ulrich

OS: Debian GNU/Linux 8.6 (jessie)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.8656 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: (losgelöst von d39bd49)
Hash: a90907530fb42f2bf78b6532982976c15aa8511b
Python version: 2.7.9
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17
Attachments
Techdraw_projection_group.png
projection of wedge with wrong rear view
Techdraw_projection_group.png (84.38 KiB) Viewed 2758 times
Last edited by ulrich1a on Sun Oct 09, 2016 7:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.