override dimension value

Discussions about the development of the TechDraw workbench
User avatar
easyw-fc
Posts: 2915
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 9:34 am

override dimension value

Postby easyw-fc » Sat Mar 10, 2018 2:02 pm

Hi,
I have searched at the forum but I couldn't find any topic on this...

Is it possible to change a dimension value with a user new value?
I know this is not the best practice but I would need to write an approximated value to some of my design quote.
quote.png
quote.png (8.18 KiB) Viewed 1525 times
Thx
Maurice
miro
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2018 1:02 am

Re: override dimension value

Postby miro » Sat Mar 10, 2018 3:59 pm

Doesn't the Format property do what you need? You can specify the number of decimal places to round up to.

rounding.png
rounding.png (30.08 KiB) Viewed 1487 times
User avatar
wandererfan
Posts: 4078
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:42 pm

Re: override dimension value

Postby wandererfan » Sat Mar 10, 2018 5:24 pm

easyw-fc wrote:
Sat Mar 10, 2018 2:02 pm
Is it possible to change a dimension value with a user new value?
On the list, but didn't make it into 0.17. https://www.forum.freecadweb.org/viewto ... 35&t=26559
User avatar
easyw-fc
Posts: 2915
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 9:34 am

Re: override dimension value

Postby easyw-fc » Sat Mar 10, 2018 9:12 pm

wandererfan wrote:
Sat Mar 10, 2018 5:24 pm
easyw-fc wrote:
Sat Mar 10, 2018 2:02 pm
Is it possible to change a dimension value with a user new value?
On the list, but didn't make it into 0.17. https://www.forum.freecadweb.org/viewto ... 35&t=26559
a quick solution could be to just add the ability to hide the value, leaving the arrow in place.. then it is possible to add an annotation near the arrow of the dimension.
ATM it can be done with a trick, adding an image to cover the value and then add an annotation over the image...
miro wrote:
Sat Mar 10, 2018 3:59 pm
Doesn't the Format property do what you need? You can specify the number of decimal places to round up to.

In my case it wouldn't help... I would have 7.9 instead of 8.0 desired

And moreover it seems that the format notation is not working for me.. any value will just let the result unchanged... it seems it uses only the units from the number of decimals coming from the preference menu...

OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.13387 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: c5f4079252b11e3c54cd603be7d3697fa9f9d922
Python version: 2.7.14
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.1.0
User avatar
wandererfan
Posts: 4078
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:42 pm

Re: override dimension value

Postby wandererfan » Sun Mar 11, 2018 12:20 am

easyw-fc wrote:
Sat Mar 10, 2018 9:12 pm
any value will just let the result unchanged... it seems it uses only the units from the number of decimals coming from the preference menu...
Is preference "Use Global Decimals" set true? The format spec will only override if you're using alternate decimals.
User avatar
easyw-fc
Posts: 2915
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 9:34 am

Re: override dimension value

Postby easyw-fc » Sun Mar 11, 2018 4:31 pm

wandererfan wrote:
Sun Mar 11, 2018 12:20 am
easyw-fc wrote:
Sat Mar 10, 2018 9:12 pm
any value will just let the result unchanged... it seems it uses only the units from the number of decimals coming from the preference menu...
Is preference "Use Global Decimals" set true? The format spec will only override if you're using alternate decimals.
you are right, I didn't know about this setting...
Now it is working as described above.
User avatar
mfasano
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 12:31 pm

Re: override dimension value

Postby mfasano » Fri Jun 08, 2018 1:44 pm

One reason to be able to put something arbitrary in a dimension is if you have models of the same thing in different sizes. I have seen manuals with drawings of dimensions A, B,C and a table to show the dimensions of each model.
User avatar
wandererfan
Posts: 4078
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:42 pm

Re: override dimension value

Postby wandererfan » Sat Jun 09, 2018 5:20 pm

This has been available for a little while. From TechDraw_Dimension_Length:
DimArbitraryProperty.png
DimArbitraryProperty.png (38.52 KiB) Viewed 1035 times
magnet
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 1:45 pm

Re: override dimension value

Postby magnet » Sat Jun 30, 2018 4:19 pm

Available from which version?
chrisb
Posts: 28951
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: override dimension value

Postby chrisb » Sat Jun 30, 2018 8:09 pm

magnet wrote:
Sat Jun 30, 2018 4:19 pm
Available from which version?
Hey man, just install the most recent and you have it.

I have it in
OS: Mac OS X
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.13976 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: (HEAD detached at fae0de5)
Hash: fae0de58581694157a97d567c151bdce75d387dc
Python version: 2.7.15
Qt version: 5.11.0
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.2.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf deutsch, en français, en español.