Possible to change dimension extensions in TechDraw?

Discussions about the development of the TechDraw workbench
User avatar
benjaminwharton
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2019 1:03 am

Possible to change dimension extensions in TechDraw?

Postby benjaminwharton » Tue Apr 23, 2019 2:16 am

Does anyone know if it's possible to edit or remove extension lines for TechDraw dimensions, like you can the Draft type? I've taken a look at the documentation on the various TechDraw dimensions (ie. TechDraw Dimension Length) but haven't managed to find anything.
Attachments
ext.png
ext.png (136.89 KiB) Viewed 643 times
User avatar
wandererfan
Posts: 3149
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:42 pm

Re: Possible to change dimension extensions in TechDraw?

Postby wandererfan » Fri Apr 26, 2019 12:00 pm

benjaminwharton wrote:
Tue Apr 23, 2019 2:16 am
Does anyone know if it's possible to edit or remove extension lines for TechDraw dimensions, like you can the Draft type? I've taken a look at the documentation on the various TechDraw dimensions (ie. TechDraw Dimension Length) but haven't managed to find anything.
Not possible. Is this a commonly used convention (in Architecture maybe?)?
User avatar
babaroga
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2016 6:52 pm
Location: Banja Luka, Republic of Srpska, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Re: Possible to change dimension extensions in TechDraw?

Postby babaroga » Fri Apr 26, 2019 12:21 pm

I thing it is. For years, I was working in contractor business, you know, furniture for Hotels, restaurants, offices. From architects, you allways get drawings like this.
Screenshot_20190426_141534.png
Screenshot_20190426_141534.png (21.59 KiB) Viewed 586 times
There is a file for reference.
Attachments
PRIZEMLJE.zip
(196.57 KiB) Downloaded 15 times
User avatar
benjaminwharton
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2019 1:03 am

Re: Possible to change dimension extensions in TechDraw?

Postby benjaminwharton » Fri Apr 26, 2019 3:27 pm

That's exactly it, I'm doing some architectural drawings to apply for a building permit. I have the layout and building done in FreeCAD already so it's simple to transfer it to a TechDraw page and add dimensions, but the dimensions look ugly with their long extension lines.

This is the sort of thing I need to be able to do:
plan.jpg
plan.jpg (289.66 KiB) Viewed 568 times
vocx
Posts: 1886
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 9:18 pm

Re: Possible to change dimension extensions in TechDraw?

Postby vocx » Fri Apr 26, 2019 5:02 pm

wandererfan wrote:
Fri Apr 26, 2019 12:00 pm
Not possible. Is this a commonly used convention (in Architecture maybe?)?
Basically everything you can do in the Draft Workbench, in this case with Draft Dimension, should be implemented by TechDraw tools. As Yorik is an architect, most of his development in Draft was done thinking about architectural needs.
vocx
Posts: 1886
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 9:18 pm

Re: Possible to change dimension extensions in TechDraw?

Postby vocx » Fri Apr 26, 2019 5:22 pm

benjaminwharton wrote:
Fri Apr 26, 2019 3:27 pm
...
This is the sort of thing I need to be able to do:plan.jpg
Do you know that it's possible to add Draft Dimensions to the model directly, and then use Arch SectionPlanes, and then TechDraw NewArch to get the drawing?

This workflow is essentially what Yorik, an architect, has used since the beginning. It's kind of the most reliable way of showing floor plans and their dimensions. Of course, it is a bit of work because in this case you have to draw each Draft Dimension in the model itself. The TechDraw advantage is that it calculates the distances automatically, but personally I think this works better for mechanical parts than for architectural plans.

See the tutorial https://www.freecadweb.org/wiki/Manual:BIM_modeling
User avatar
benjaminwharton
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2019 1:03 am

Re: Possible to change dimension extensions in TechDraw?

Postby benjaminwharton » Fri Apr 26, 2019 6:02 pm

vocx wrote:
Fri Apr 26, 2019 5:02 pm
Basically everything you can do in the Draft Workbench, in this case with Draft Dimension, should be implemented by TechDraw tools. As Yorik is an architect, most of his development in Draft was done thinking about architectural needs.
I've tried Draft Dimensions in the past but they never had the correct alignment when imported into a TechDraw page; although come to think of it that was before I understood how TechDraw elements are centered.

vocx wrote:
Fri Apr 26, 2019 5:22 pm
This workflow is essentially what Yorik, an architect, has used since the beginning. It's kind of the most reliable way of showing floor plans and their dimensions. Of course, it is a bit of work because in this case you have to draw each Draft Dimension in the model itself. The TechDraw advantage is that it calculates the distances automatically, but personally I think this works better for mechanical parts than for architectural plans.

See the tutorial https://www.freecadweb.org/wiki/Manual:BIM_modeling
Ah that's interesting to know. I'll give that tutorial a look, thanks!
vocx
Posts: 1886
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 9:18 pm

Re: Possible to change dimension extensions in TechDraw?

Postby vocx » Fri Apr 26, 2019 6:31 pm

benjaminwharton wrote:
Fri Apr 26, 2019 6:02 pm
Ah that's interesting to know. I'll give that tutorial a look, thanks!
I just noticed that tutorial uses the deprecated Drawing Workbench. Of course, you should avoid it, and use TechDraw instead.

See this: Tutorial_for_open_windows#Making_a_floor_plan_of_the_building. It's basically the same procedure to obtain the floor plan.

Don't forget to take a look at the rest of the tutorials.
User avatar
wandererfan
Posts: 3149
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:42 pm

Re: Possible to change dimension extensions in TechDraw?

Postby wandererfan » Sat Apr 27, 2019 2:46 pm

benjaminwharton wrote:
Fri Apr 26, 2019 3:27 pm
That's exactly it, I'm doing some architectural drawings to apply for a building permit. I have the layout and building done in FreeCAD already so it's simple to transfer it to a TechDraw page and add dimensions, but the dimensions look ugly with their long extension lines.
I can add a property to control draw/don't draw extension lines, but I would like to have a selector "Drawing Standard - pick one of ISO, ASME, GOSS, Architecture, ...". Currently the individual settings for arrows, section line format, multiview convention, etc are all separate.

Not being a draughtsman, I don't know what changes when switching standards. Maybe a table?
Attachments
DrawingStandardTable.png
DrawingStandardTable.png (17.06 KiB) Viewed 477 times
vocx
Posts: 1886
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 9:18 pm

Re: Possible to change dimension extensions in TechDraw?

Postby vocx » Sat Apr 27, 2019 6:53 pm

wandererfan wrote:
Sat Apr 27, 2019 2:46 pm
I can add a property to control draw/don't draw extension lines, but I would like to have a selector "Drawing Standard - pick one of ISO, ASME, GOSS, Architecture, ...".
Do you want to enforce using these standards? I think having the possibility of using them is nice, but the user should have the freedom of choosing the individual options that he or she wishes.

In particular, I'm not sure if there is an architectural standard, in the way there are ISO standards. I think when it comes to architecture, it's more like "conventions" or usual practices.