Bug on dimension lines

Discussions about the development of the TechDraw workbench
fjullien
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 7:46 am
Location: France

Bug on dimension lines

Postby fjullien » Fri Jun 07, 2019 12:47 pm

If you select a dimension, then select an object, dimension label is moved:
dimension_moves.gif
dimension_moves.gif (116.09 KiB) Viewed 418 times
User avatar
wandererfan
Posts: 4078
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:42 pm

Re: Bug on dimension lines

Postby wandererfan » Fri Jun 07, 2019 1:15 pm

fjullien wrote:
Fri Jun 07, 2019 12:47 pm
If you select a dimension, then select an object, dimension label is moved:
Yes, I've seen this one. It comes from git commit 5cea2f83bc "Fix "trails" on dim lines when zoomed in".

The dimension and main view selection areas are overlapping. An ugly work around is to hide the dimension, then pick the view.

Still trying to figure out a fix.
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 8687
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Bug on dimension lines

Postby Kunda1 » Fri Jun 07, 2019 1:18 pm

OP, please always post your Help :arrow_right: About FreeCAD :arrow_right: 'Copy to clipboard to verify the version/revision of FC that you are using. Also for posterity. Thx
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
User avatar
wandererfan
Posts: 4078
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:42 pm

Re: Bug on dimension lines

Postby wandererfan » Sat Jun 08, 2019 2:15 am

fjullien wrote:
Fri Jun 07, 2019 12:47 pm
If you select a dimension, then select an object, dimension label is moved:
Should be fixed by git commit 4494d384a6