[Solved] ArchView only shows objects if section plane cuts through them

Discussions about the development of the TechDraw workbench
User avatar
bitacovir
Posts: 1334
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:23 am
Contact:

[Solved] ArchView only shows objects if section plane cuts through them

Postby bitacovir » Tue Sep 15, 2020 6:08 pm

I created a Section plane on a cube in ArchWB
Then, I created a ArchView from that section plane in Techdraw
When the section plane cuts the cube, the ArchView shows the section of the box in the Techdraw.
But if I move the section plane outside of the cube, the ArchView does not show anything.

Section plane cutting the box
section2.jpeg
section2.jpeg (124.29 KiB) Viewed 678 times
freecad_ry0cghu07m.png
freecad_ry0cghu07m.png (39.21 KiB) Viewed 678 times
section plane no cutting the box
section.jpeg
section.jpeg (123.13 KiB) Viewed 678 times
freecad_FHhRMt8pWa.png
freecad_FHhRMt8pWa.png (32.34 KiB) Viewed 678 times
OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.22411 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: d4519d5aec15bc08f029da5ed15410a494b57b2c
Python version: 3.8.5
Qt version: 5.12.6
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: English/United States (en_US)
Last edited by bitacovir on Mon Mar 01, 2021 5:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
::bitacovir::
===================================
One must be absolutely modern.
Arthur Rimbaud (A Season in Hell -1873)

My personal web site
My GitHub repository
My old Blog
Mini Airflow Tunnel Project
domad
Posts: 279
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2020 12:16 pm

Re: ArchView only shows objects if section plane cuts through them

Postby domad » Thu Sep 17, 2020 8:57 pm

bitacovir wrote:
Tue Sep 15, 2020 6:08 pm
I created a Section plane on a cube in ArchWB
Then, I created a ArchView from that section plane in Techdraw
When the section plane cuts the cube, the ArchView shows the section of the box in the Techdraw.
But if I move the section plane outside of the cube, the ArchView does not show anything.
FC Version: 0.19.22411 (Git)

Hello bitacovir
The cut is visible at a maximum distance of 1.00 mm.
No sight at 1.10 mm
I hope I helped you solve the "mystery"
Attachments
1.png
1.png (47.33 KiB) Viewed 612 times
User avatar
bitacovir
Posts: 1334
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:23 am
Contact:

Re: ArchView only shows objects if section plane cuts through them

Postby bitacovir » Fri Sep 18, 2020 12:01 am

domad wrote:
Thu Sep 17, 2020 8:57 pm
bitacovir wrote:
Tue Sep 15, 2020 6:08 pm
I created a Section plane on a cube in ArchWB
Then, I created a ArchView from that section plane in Techdraw
When the section plane cuts the cube, the ArchView shows the section of the box in the Techdraw.
But if I move the section plane outside of the cube, the ArchView does not show anything.
FC Version: 0.19.22411 (Git)

Hello bitacovir
The cut is visible at a maximum distance of 1.00 mm.
No sight at 1.10 mm
I hope I helped you solve the "mystery"
I use the Section plane to create ArchViews of building facades... The plane is several centimetres or meters from the walls. still it is not working...
freecad_WOmZGuxHgx.png
freecad_WOmZGuxHgx.png (174.25 KiB) Viewed 594 times
::bitacovir::
===================================
One must be absolutely modern.
Arthur Rimbaud (A Season in Hell -1873)

My personal web site
My GitHub repository
My old Blog
Mini Airflow Tunnel Project
User avatar
vanuan
Posts: 505
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 9:49 pm

Re: ArchView only shows objects if section plane cuts through them

Postby vanuan » Fri Sep 18, 2020 3:41 am

bitacovir wrote:
Tue Sep 15, 2020 6:08 pm
I created a Section plane on a cube in ArchWB
Then, I created a ArchView from that section plane in Techdraw
When the section plane cuts the cube, the ArchView shows the section of the box in the Techdraw.
But if I move the section plane outside of the cube, the ArchView does not show anything.
Seems like a bug in the Arch view rendering engine. Which render mode do you use? It looks like Wireframe and Solid have this issue, while Coin renders it properly.

Is it a regression? Maybe it never worked? Cube isn't an architectural object, after all.
domad
Posts: 279
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2020 12:16 pm

Re: ArchView only shows objects if section plane cuts through them

Postby domad » Fri Sep 18, 2020 7:55 am

vanuan wrote:
Fri Sep 18, 2020 3:41 am

Seems like a bug in the Arch view rendering engine. Which render mode do you use? It looks like Wireframe and Solid have this issue, while Coin renders it properly.

Is it a regression? Maybe it never worked? Cube isn't an architectural object, after all.
Greetings to the whole community!
I think there is nothing unusual, you need to be a little more "inventive" ..... can you do the same or not? ;)
This is the result of what I explained earlier ...
I hope I was clearer
Attachments
2.png
2.png (30.53 KiB) Viewed 547 times
User avatar
vanuan
Posts: 505
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 9:49 pm

Re: ArchView only shows objects if section plane cuts through them

Postby vanuan » Fri Sep 18, 2020 8:36 am

domad wrote:
Fri Sep 18, 2020 7:55 am
Greetings to the whole community!
I think there is nothing unusual, you need to be a little more "inventive" ..... can you do the same or not? ;)
This is the result of what I explained earlier ...
I hope I was clearer
I don't understand what you're telling. Clearly, walls are displayed but the cube is not. Are you saying it is because the cube is very small?
domad
Posts: 279
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2020 12:16 pm

Re: ArchView only shows objects if section plane cuts through them

Postby domad » Fri Sep 18, 2020 10:44 am

vanuan wrote:
Fri Sep 18, 2020 8:36 am
I don't understand what you're telling. Clearly, walls are displayed but the cube is not. Are you saying it is because the cube is very small?
Hi "vanuan", pleasure of knowledge, the cube is absolutely visible even if very small, I was just pointing out a way around the bitacovir problem:

"I use the Section plane to create ArchViews of building facades... The plane is several centimetres or meters from the walls. still it is not working..."
Attachments
3.png
3.png (33.51 KiB) Viewed 526 times
User avatar
bitacovir
Posts: 1334
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:23 am
Contact:

Re: ArchView only shows objects if section plane cuts through them

Postby bitacovir » Fri Sep 18, 2020 12:29 pm

vanuan wrote:
Fri Sep 18, 2020 3:41 am
bitacovir wrote:
Tue Sep 15, 2020 6:08 pm
I created a Section plane on a cube in ArchWB
Then, I created a ArchView from that section plane in Techdraw
When the section plane cuts the cube, the ArchView shows the section of the box in the Techdraw.
But if I move the section plane outside of the cube, the ArchView does not show anything.
Seems like a bug in the Arch view rendering engine. Which render mode do you use? It looks like Wireframe and Solid have this issue, while Coin renders it properly.

Is it a regression? Maybe it never worked? Cube isn't an architectural object, after all.
yes I have the problem with Wireframe rendering.
Section planes used for facade rendering with ArchView in TechDraw has been used as normal workflow by Yorik and me. You can verify it in this chapter of the Manual BIM modeling: https://wiki.freecadweb.org/Manual:BIM_modeling

Also, you can verify with the ArchDetail model included as example file in FreeCAD installation. In this model, the Section A is to display an elevation view:
freecad_05XOSw92tk.png
freecad_05XOSw92tk.png (77.33 KiB) Viewed 504 times
I have tested this example model in two freeCAD installations: 0.18.4 and 0.19 creating a TechDraw page and an archView without any manipulation of the model. It works fine in the first case, but it does not work in the second installation.
FreeCAD_7lP8R20xyC.png
FreeCAD_7lP8R20xyC.png (103.05 KiB) Viewed 504 times
OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.4 (GitTag)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-18
Hash: 980bf9060e28555fecd9e3462f68ca74007b70f8
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)
freecad_vo2FNtYhED.png
freecad_vo2FNtYhED.png (95.19 KiB) Viewed 504 times
OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.22411 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: d4519d5aec15bc08f029da5ed15410a494b57b2c
Python version: 3.8.5
Qt version: 5.12.6
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: English/United States (en_US)
::bitacovir::
===================================
One must be absolutely modern.
Arthur Rimbaud (A Season in Hell -1873)

My personal web site
My GitHub repository
My old Blog
Mini Airflow Tunnel Project
User avatar
vanuan
Posts: 505
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 9:49 pm

Re: ArchView only shows objects if section plane cuts through them

Postby vanuan » Fri Sep 18, 2020 3:01 pm

bitacovir wrote:
Fri Sep 18, 2020 12:29 pm
vanuan wrote:
Fri Sep 18, 2020 3:41 am
Is it a regression? Maybe it never worked? Cube isn't an architectural object, after all.
yes I have the problem with Wireframe rendering.
Section planes used for facade rendering with ArchView in TechDraw has been used as normal workflow by Yorik and me. You can verify it in this chapter of the Manual BIM modeling: https://wiki.freecadweb.org/Manual:BIM_modeling
Ok. A regression then. I can reproduce the issue in the AppImage version from around June 20.

Which means a regression happened not later than in May:
https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/comm ... onPlane.py

Here's a start of the Wireframe rendering code
https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/blob ... ne.py#L455

Let's see whether there's something obvious.
domad
Posts: 279
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2020 12:16 pm

Re: ArchView only shows objects if section plane cuts through them

Postby domad » Fri Sep 18, 2020 4:59 pm

....here are the experiments I tried, they could be useful to solve the problem
Attachments
1b.png
1b.png (86.58 KiB) Viewed 459 times
2b.png
2b.png (50.35 KiB) Viewed 459 times
3b.png
3b.png (93.25 KiB) Viewed 459 times
4b.png
4b.png (48.3 KiB) Viewed 459 times