Possible bug: residuals graphs overlay

A subforum specific to the development of the OpenFoam-based workbenches ( Cfd https://github.com/qingfengxia/Cfd and CfdOF https://github.com/jaheyns/CfdOF )

Moderator: oliveroxtoby

RatonLaveur
Posts: 977
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2019 10:45 am

Possible bug: residuals graphs overlay

Postby RatonLaveur » Tue Feb 23, 2021 7:10 am

Hi,

When running CfdOF these days I have found a harmless graphical glitch that may or may not be a bug:

When running a second simulation straight over a first one, the graphs of residual show the following:
2021-02-23 08_05_06-FreeCAD 0.19.png
2021-02-23 08_05_06-FreeCAD 0.19.png (13.71 KiB) Viewed 413 times
As you can see, the icons and part of the graph background are repeated. The repeated icons are non-functional. The current icons are.

Note: I'm using the new ProDark theme (see ProDark theme in UI/UX section of the forum) but the bug also occurs without the stylesheet active.

OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.23970 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: a30cf5b4df22cf43f58211210b70183a7d6c17aa
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/Switzerland (en_CH)
User avatar
oliveroxtoby
Posts: 494
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 9:43 am
Location: South Africa

Re: Possible bug: residuals graphs overlay

Postby oliveroxtoby » Wed Feb 24, 2021 8:15 am

RatonLaveur wrote: Tue Feb 23, 2021 7:10 am Hi,

When running CfdOF these days I have found a harmless graphical glitch that may or may not be a bug:

When running a second simulation straight over a first one, the graphs of residual show the following:
2021-02-23 08_05_06-FreeCAD 0.19.png

As you can see, the icons and part of the graph background are repeated. The repeated icons are non-functional. The current icons are.

Note: I'm using the new ProDark theme (see ProDark theme in UI/UX section of the forum) but the bug also occurs without the stylesheet active.

OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.23970 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: a30cf5b4df22cf43f58211210b70183a7d6c17aa
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/Switzerland (en_CH)
I'm unfortunately not able to reproduce this. I noticed in your other bug report there are some matplotlib errors in the output. This might be related. Could you check that you have updated to the latest Plot workbench in the Addon manager?
RatonLaveur
Posts: 977
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2019 10:45 am

Re: Possible bug: residuals graphs overlay

Postby RatonLaveur » Wed Feb 24, 2021 12:05 pm

Hello Oliver,

Now it's clear. I have re-downloaded plot. No more issue.