Workbench BOLTSFC installed but no menue

Having trouble installing or compiling FreeCAD? Get help here.
User avatar
wbeppler
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 8:31 pm
Location: germany 78355
Contact:

Workbench BOLTSFC installed but no menue

Postby wbeppler » Wed May 16, 2018 12:15 pm

hello,
i installed in fc 0.18 using tne addon-manager the workbench extesion "boltsfc" but i can not find any more workbench. what am i doing wrong ? how to use boltsfc ?? in the addonmanager the green check is set.

thanks a lot
w
chrisb
Posts: 7935
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Workbench BOLTSFC installed but no menue

Postby chrisb » Wed May 16, 2018 1:26 pm

wbeppler wrote:
Wed May 16, 2018 12:15 pm
what am i doing wrong ?
Did you restart FreeCAD? Additional workbenches are not visible before restarting.
User avatar
wbeppler
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 8:31 pm
Location: germany 78355
Contact:

Re: Workbench BOLTSFC installed but no menue

Postby wbeppler » Wed May 16, 2018 1:32 pm

yes, i restarted
chrisb
Posts: 7935
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Workbench BOLTSFC installed but no menue

Postby chrisb » Wed May 16, 2018 5:07 pm

Do you have some other additional workbench that works? If not, can you try installing Fasteners?
And please add your full FreeCAD info.
User avatar
wbeppler
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 8:31 pm
Location: germany 78355
Contact:

Re: Workbench BOLTSFC installed but no menue

Postby wbeppler » Wed May 16, 2018 5:13 pm

thanks for tip with fasteners, i installed, restarted and the new workbench in there, now i have a first look to this....

best regards

my version:
OS: Ubuntu 16.04.4 LTS
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.13712 (Git)
Build type: None
Branch: master
Hash: 57b7f3389a846454d01c2abea509b8394099735c
Python version: 2.7.12
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.2.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 5599
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: Workbench BOLTSFC installed but no menue

Postby bernd » Fri May 18, 2018 5:15 am

BOLTSFC is not a wb it is a macro. You should have a macro called start bolts.
User avatar
wbeppler
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 8:31 pm
Location: germany 78355
Contact:

Re: Workbench BOLTSFC installed but no menue

Postby wbeppler » Fri May 18, 2018 10:42 am

hi bernd,
thanks for info but...
i searched start bolts macro but could not find. not in the macro menu in the list and not in addonmanager in the macro tab see pictures (system-tab is empty)

today my preview is out of order, i can see more than my 2 attached pictures but i removed in the textbox...
Attachments
f2.png
f2.png (57.32 KiB) Viewed 68 times
f1.png
f1.png (48.74 KiB) Viewed 68 times