compile a small FreeCAD on travis

Having trouble installing or compiling FreeCAD? Get help here.
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 8216
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

compile a small FreeCAD on travis

Postby bernd » Tue Jan 09, 2018 8:51 pm

edit:

branch with all commits:
https://github.com/berndhahnebach/FreeC ... /travisall

branch to work on:
https://github.com/berndhahnebach/FreeC ... its/travis

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


I would like to compile a small FreeCAD on travis.

- deactivate all Modules except Part and test
- set BUILD_GUI = FALSE

branch:
https://github.com/berndhahnebach/FreeC ... t/a034c323 (EDIT, since branch was deleted on my repo)

commit:
https://github.com/berndhahnebach/FreeC ... diff=split


but travis gives errors ...! Someone has an idea ?
https://travis-ci.org/berndhahnebach/Fr ... tification
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 5241
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: compile a small FreeCAD on travis

Postby sgrogan » Tue Jan 09, 2018 10:21 pm

bernd wrote:
Tue Jan 09, 2018 8:51 pm
but travis gives errors ...! Someone has an idea ?
The failed builds seem to have been unable to download some system stuff. The Py3 build didn't have the issue but unfortunately it timed out before it could be seen if it matters.
Maybe try to re-start the gcc Py2 build and see if it changes.

Are you trying to build the cache incrementally? I always wanted to try this.
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 8216
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: compile a small FreeCAD on travis

Postby bernd » Wed Jan 10, 2018 9:15 pm

sgrogan wrote:
Tue Jan 09, 2018 10:21 pm
Are you trying to build the cache incrementally? I always wanted to try this.
Hi chris exactly :D Damn time limit ...

Here my attempt which worked for me https://github.com/berndhahnebach/FreeC ... travistest

see https://travis-ci.org/berndhahnebach/Fr ... tification osx fails ATM in master. What I do, if I would like to have a branch tested, I cherry-pick the fist commit from my travistest branch, let travis run, cherry-pick the next commit, let travis run ... At the end I make a rebase and delete all the travis commit. Than I have my original branch but travis unit tests done. :D

Travis should pass any commit step without an error.
wmayer
Site Admin
Posts: 14614
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:32 am

Re: compile a small FreeCAD on travis

Postby wmayer » Wed Jan 10, 2018 9:37 pm

If BUILD_GUI = FALSE then the FreeCADGui but also the FreeCAD executable won't be built. However, travis tries to start the non-existing executable. In this case you should start FreeCADCmd instead.
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 8216
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: compile a small FreeCAD on travis

Postby bernd » Thu Jan 11, 2018 6:08 am

Thanks werner. I will give this a try too. It may further remove build time for the first step. ATM I just do not run tests at the first commit ...
https://github.com/berndhahnebach/FreeC ... ravisnogui


I will keep the branch to compile travis cache step by step without travis errors on:
https://github.com/berndhahnebach/FreeC ... its/travis
User avatar
f3nix
Posts: 299
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 11:58 am

Re: compile a small FreeCAD on travis

Postby f3nix » Fri Jan 12, 2018 1:12 pm

Hi!
bernd wrote:
Thu Jan 11, 2018 6:08 am
I will keep the branch to compile travis cache step by step without travis errors on:
https://github.com/berndhahnebach/FreeC ... its/travis
I think you should ask Travis team to change your time limits.

I have asked and they _kindly_ upped my limit to 180min.

HTH.

Cheers,
Mateusz
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 8216
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: compile a small FreeCAD on travis

Postby bernd » Fri Jan 12, 2018 7:11 pm

I did 3 times already. No more extended time limit for FreeCAD repos :( The funny thing is I need much much more resources with time limit because every push runs 49 min and than breaks.
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 5148
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: compile a small FreeCAD on travis

Postby Kunda1 » Fri Jan 12, 2018 7:29 pm

another reason for issue #3259
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
User avatar
f3nix
Posts: 299
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 11:58 am

Re: compile a small FreeCAD on travis

Postby f3nix » Fri Jan 12, 2018 7:48 pm

bernd wrote:
Fri Jan 12, 2018 7:11 pm
I did 3 times already. No more extended time limit for FreeCAD repos :( The funny thing is I need much much more resources with time limit because every push runs 49 min and than breaks.
PM sent.

Cheers,
Mateusz
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 8216
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: compile a small FreeCAD on travis

Postby bernd » Wed Sep 11, 2019 2:27 pm

I came back to this today ...

branch (will be rebased with upstream master regularly):
https://github.com/berndhahnebach/FreeC ... ravisnogui

commits (todays version):
https://github.com/berndhahnebach/FreeC ... ts/d0469f2

commit (todays version):
https://github.com/berndhahnebach/FreeC ... it/d0469f2

travis (todays version):
https://travis-ci.org/berndhahnebach/Fr ... /583708997

Travis needs at least one module to give no error. The test module is used. The clang build runs smooth. The gcc builds for py2 and py3 do not recognise the cmake flag -DBUILD_GUI=OFF and thus needs very long. Anyone has an idea?