Fresh install of 18.4 - only 1 workbench in Addon Manager

Having trouble installing or compiling FreeCAD? Get help here.
Joco
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2020 6:49 am

Fresh install of 18.4 - only 1 workbench in Addon Manager

Postby Joco » Sat Oct 17, 2020 7:15 am

I have done fresh installs of 18.4 into the latest OSX version, Win10 and Mint19. Under all three I only get the 3d_printing_toosl workbench listed, none other.

Is this a known problem for 18.4? Do I need to get an earlier version of 18 and then upgrade to 18.4?

Thanks - J.
chrisb
Posts: 27983
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Fresh install of 18.4 - only 1 workbench in Addon Manager

Postby chrisb » Sat Oct 17, 2020 7:18 am

Joco wrote:
Sat Oct 17, 2020 7:15 am
Is this a known problem for 18.4?
Search the forum, it has been reported several times during the last days.
Joco
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2020 6:49 am

Re: Fresh install of 18.4 - only 1 workbench in Addon Manager

Postby Joco » Sat Oct 17, 2020 7:25 am

Thankyou. So the advice seems to be "move to 19" as no backport fixes going into 18.
Richard Orberson
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2020 11:31 pm

Re: Fresh install of 18.4 - only 1 workbench in Addon Manager

Postby Richard Orberson » Sun Oct 18, 2020 11:43 pm

Joco wrote:
Sat Oct 17, 2020 7:15 am
I have done fresh installs of 18.4 into the latest OSX version, Win10 and Mint19. Under all three I only get the 3d_printing_toosl workbench listed, none other.

Is this a known problem for 18.4? Do I need to get an earlier version of 18 and then upgrade to 18.4?

Thanks - J.
I have had the same problem: i
I have reinstalled several times I still have the problem I wound up having to install all the workbenches manually
jmaustpc
Posts: 10203
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 6:28 am
Location: Australia

Re: Fresh install of 18.4 - only 1 workbench in Addon Manager

Postby jmaustpc » Sun Oct 18, 2020 11:54 pm

Richard Orberson wrote:
Sun Oct 18, 2020 11:43 pm
I have reinstalled several times I still have the problem
For the record, reinstalling FreeCAD is almost certainly a waste of time, since it's config data etc. is stored in a hidden directory "./FreeCAD" in your home directory. If that directory is missing/renamed, FreeCAD will create a new one with default values the next time it is started.