Install FreeCAD-addons-master

Having trouble installing or compiling FreeCAD? Get help here.
MMSN
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed May 28, 2014 7:36 pm

Install FreeCAD-addons-master

Postby MMSN » Tue Jun 14, 2016 5:43 am

Hi all,
FreeCad run excellent in my laptop as well as in my oldest IBM T20!
I starting to run script on the python console as area, volume, center of gravity and inertia without any inconvenient. Today I am trying install the macros FreeCad-addons-master where the file has been located in the address specified from the tutorial. The macros run and doesn't stop as show on the screenshot below.
FrreCAD-addons-master-1.JPG
FrreCAD-addons-master-1.JPG (93.52 KiB) Viewed 5058 times
FrreCAD-addons-master-2.JPG
FrreCAD-addons-master-2.JPG (94.46 KiB) Viewed 5058 times
What I have done wrong?

Thanks very much in advance.

OS: Windows Vista
Word size of OS: 32-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 32-bit
Version: 0.16.6704 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-16
Python version: 2.7.8
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 12146
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Install FreeCAD-addons-master

Postby yorik » Tue Jun 14, 2016 8:56 pm

I just checked, the macros works normally for me. Are you sure you have the latest version?
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 6214
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Install FreeCAD-addons-master

Postby sgrogan » Wed Jun 15, 2016 12:53 am

MMSN wrote: The macros run and doesn't stop as show on the screenshot below.
Try: Copy the addons-installer.FCMacro from "%appdata%/FreeCAD/FreeCAD-addons-master" to "%appdata%/FreeCAD%
It looks like the unzipped macro is one level too deep.
"fight the good fight"
MMSN
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed May 28, 2014 7:36 pm

Re: Install FreeCAD-addons-master

Postby MMSN » Wed Jun 15, 2016 1:27 am

Yorik,
Thanks very much for you response.
I think should be the latest one from this link:
https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD-addons (Download zip file to put in the C:\\Users\\myself\\AppData\Roaming\FreeCAD and doesn't stop of run as my previous e-mail.)
FrreCAD-addons-master-3.JPG
FrreCAD-addons-master-3.JPG (35.9 KiB) Viewed 5000 times
https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD-addo ... er.FCMacro( Directly to Phyton console.)
Here is the error message after paste the scrip into the phyton console:(Second option from tutorials)
FrreCAD-addons-master-4.JPG
FrreCAD-addons-master-4.JPG (75.16 KiB) Viewed 5000 times
May be I don't understand correctly the procedure.
Tanks again.
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 6214
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Install FreeCAD-addons-master

Postby sgrogan » Wed Jun 15, 2016 1:38 am

MMSN wrote:May be I don't understand correctly the procedure.
Maybe the instructions are not correct for windows. The addons-installer.FCMacro must be on the same level as the user.cfg and system.cfg files. Copy the contents of the FreeCAD-addons-master folder to the USERMAME/Appdata/Roaming/FreeCAD folder
"fight the good fight"
MMSN
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed May 28, 2014 7:36 pm

Re: Install FreeCAD-addons-master

Postby MMSN » Wed Jun 15, 2016 2:17 am

sgrogan wrote:Maybe the instructions are not correct for windows. The addons-installer.FCMacro must be on the same level as the user.cfg and system.cfg files. Copy the contents of the FreeCAD-addons-master folder to the USERMAME/Appdata/Roaming/FreeCAD folder
sgrogan,
I have made this procedure as showed in the screenshot :FreeCAD-addons-master-3: USERNAME/appData/Roaming/FreeCad :)
Thank in advance yorik and sgrogan for your assistance.
Last edited by MMSN on Wed Jun 15, 2016 2:20 am, edited 1 time in total.
MMSN
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed May 28, 2014 7:36 pm

Re: Install FreeCAD-addons-master

Postby MMSN » Wed Jun 15, 2016 2:19 am

sgrogan wrote:Maybe the instructions are not correct for windows. The addons-installer.FCMacro must be on the same level as the user.cfg and system.cfg files. Copy the contents of the FreeCAD-addons-master folder to the USERMAME/Appdata/Roaming/FreeCAD folder
sgrogan,
I have made this procedure as showed in the screenshot :FreeCAD-addons-master-3: USERNAME/appData/Roaming/FreeCad :)
Thank in advance yorik and sgrogan for your assistance.
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 6214
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Install FreeCAD-addons-master

Postby sgrogan » Wed Jun 15, 2016 2:35 am

The file "macro-add-addons-installer.FCMacro" must be on this level not the folder "FreeCAD-addons-master"
Inside FreeCAD it should look like this
M.PNG
M.PNG (99.64 KiB) Viewed 4988 times
"fight the good fight"
MMSN
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed May 28, 2014 7:36 pm

Re: Install FreeCAD-addons-master

Postby MMSN » Wed Jun 15, 2016 2:52 am

sgrogan wrote:The file "macro-add-addons-installer.FCMacro" must be on this level not the folder "FreeCAD-addons-master"
Inside FreeCAD it should look like this
Yes as show in the screenshot FreeCAD-addons-master-1.It was running half hour and nothing..
Thanks
OS: Windows Vista
Word size of OS: 32-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 32-bit
Version: 0.16.6704 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-16
Python version: 2.7.8
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17
MMSN
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed May 28, 2014 7:36 pm

Re: Install FreeCAD-addons-master

Postby MMSN » Wed Jun 15, 2016 3:31 am

Estrange, I unzipped the folder FreeCAD-addons-master and open some sub folders and are empty.. Something wrong or is this normal?