Install FreeCAD-addons-master

Having trouble installing or compiling FreeCAD? Get help here.
renatorivo
Posts: 2611
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 8:07 pm
Location: Torino - Italy

Re: Install FreeCAD-addons-master

Postby renatorivo » Wed Jun 15, 2016 12:36 pm

Macro location C:\Users\User\AppData\Roaming\FreeCAD
location1.png
location1.png (11.01 KiB) Viewed 2785 times
FreeCAD macro location
location2.png
location2.png (8.16 KiB) Viewed 2785 times
MMSN wrote:Estrange, I unzipped the folder FreeCAD-addons-master and open some sub folders and are empty.. Something wrong or is this normal?
Yes,
the files are uploaded to the C:\Users\User\AppData\Roaming\FreeCAD\Mod\ folders when you run the macro
Folder-Mod.png
Folder-Mod.png (30.31 KiB) Viewed 2785 times
OS: Windows 8.1
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.16.6704 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-16
Hash: 0c449d7e8f9b2b1fb93e3f8d1865e2f59d7ed253
Python version: 2.7.8
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17

Renato
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 6205
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Install FreeCAD-addons-master

Postby sgrogan » Wed Jun 15, 2016 1:42 pm

OK, I can reproduce this. On my regular computer the macro works fine on another machine I get the described behavior and this in the report view

Code: Select all

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "C:/Users/sim/AppData/Roaming/FreeCAD/addons_installer.FCMacro", line 197, in run
    u = urllib2.urlopen("https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD-addons")
  File "C:\Program Files\FreeCAD 0.16\bin\lib\urllib2.py", line 127, in urlopen
    return _opener.open(url, data, timeout)
  File "C:\Program Files\FreeCAD 0.16\bin\lib\urllib2.py", line 404, in open
    response = self._open(req, data)
  File "C:\Program Files\FreeCAD 0.16\bin\lib\urllib2.py", line 427, in _open
    'unknown_open', req)
  File "C:\Program Files\FreeCAD 0.16\bin\lib\urllib2.py", line 382, in _call_chain
    result = func(*args)
  File "C:\Program Files\FreeCAD 0.16\bin\lib\urllib2.py", line 1247, in unknown_open
    raise URLError('unknown url type: %s' % type)
urllib2.URLError: <urlopen error unknown url type: https>
I let FreeCAD through the windows firewall, no difference.
I'll try to figure out what's different between the two systems. On both
OS: Windows 7
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.16.6704 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-16
Hash: 0c449d7e8f9b2b1fb93e3f8d1865e2f59d7ed253
Python version: 2.7.8
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17
Using the -1 installer
"fight the good fight"
MMSN
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed May 28, 2014 7:36 pm

Re: Install FreeCAD-addons-master

Postby MMSN » Wed Jun 15, 2016 4:57 pm

sgrogan wrote:I'll try to figure out what's different between the two systems. On both
Ok,
I will try again later today. May be it have some issues on OS Vista too.
Thanks very much in advance.









Edited
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 12145
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Install FreeCAD-addons-master

Postby yorik » Thu Jun 16, 2016 12:05 am

urllib2.URLError: <urlopen error unknown url type: https>
Maybe someversions of urllib don't handle https? I think github might work using http instead... Could one of you try to edit the macro and replace all https with http?
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 6205
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Install FreeCAD-addons-master

Postby sgrogan » Thu Jun 16, 2016 12:23 am

yorik wrote: Maybe someversions of urllib don't handle https? I think github might work using http instead... Could one of you try to edit the macro and replace all https with http?
I'll try, but I'm using the same version of the lib on the working and non-working system. I'm at the working system now.
"fight the good fight"
triplus
Posts: 9475
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Install FreeCAD-addons-master

Postby triplus » Thu Jun 16, 2016 6:52 pm

yorik wrote:
urllib2.URLError: <urlopen error unknown url type: https>
Maybe someversions of urllib don't handle https? I think github might work using http instead... Could one of you try to edit the macro and replace all https with http?
Replacing ":" with "%3A" would probably do it.

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2711 ... type-https
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 6205
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Install FreeCAD-addons-master

Postby sgrogan » Wed Jun 22, 2016 11:30 pm

yorik wrote:Maybe someversions of urllib don't handle https? I think github might work using http instead... Could one of you try to edit the macro and replace all https with http?
It just 302 redirects to https.
triplus wrote:Replacing ":" with "%3A" would probably do it.
There's no quoted : in the string construction.
The macro works for me on two systems and fails with the same error on two other systems. The only difference I can detect that the failures are on a managed network. I suspect it's some proxy thing with urllib2 that's way over my head. The Start page does work on Win w/https so maybe a QT based solution instead of urllib2? It could be that the Win python stack is built without ssl support? But why does it work sometimes?
"fight the good fight"
triplus
Posts: 9475
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Install FreeCAD-addons-master

Postby triplus » Thu Jun 23, 2016 2:43 am

sgrogan wrote:There's no quoted : in the string construction.
Actually there shouldn't be any "" around : and %3A.
sgrogan wrote:It could be that the Win python stack is built without ssl support? But why does it work sometimes?
You can test by pasting this in FreeCAD Python console:

Code: Select all

import httplib
import socket
import ssl
All imports should finish without errors.

Code: Select all

hasattr(httplib, 'HTTPS')
hasattr(socket, 'ssl')
This should return True (twice).
MMSN
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed May 28, 2014 7:36 pm

Re: Install FreeCAD-addons-master

Postby MMSN » Thu Jul 07, 2016 5:47 am

So,
My solution should be install a new partition with Ubuntu OS for to have FreeCAD-addons-master:
1.- Any suggestion step by step with a correct procedure because I don''t like damage my actual Vista OS,
2.- Any suggestion for install freecad with Ubuntu with FreeCAD-addons-master?
I don't have programmer skill..
All indication will be very appreciate.

OS: Windows Vista
Word size of OS: 32-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 32-bit
Version: 0.16.6704 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-16
Python version: 2.7.8
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU T5300 @ 1.73GHz, 1733 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
My Laptop:
OS Name: Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Premium
Version 6.0.6001 Service Pack 1 Build 6001
OS Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation
System Manufacturer: TOSHIBA
System Model: Satellite A200
System Type: X86-based PC
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU T5300 @ 1.73GHz, 1733 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
BIOS Version/Date: TOSHIBA V1.40, 4/26/2007
SMBIOS Version 2.4
Windows Directory: C:\Windows
System Directory: C:\Windows\system32
Boot Device: \Device\HarddiskVolume2
Hardware Abstraction Layer: Version = "6.0.6001.18000"
Installed Physical Memory (RAM): 2.00 GB
Total Physical Memory: 1.99 GB
Available Physical Memory: 783 MB
Total Virtual Memory: 4.21 GB
Available Virtual Memory: 1.74 GB
Page File Space: 2.28 GB
Page File: C:\pagefile.sys
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 6205
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Install FreeCAD-addons-master

Postby sgrogan » Thu Jul 07, 2016 5:10 pm

MMSN wrote:My solution should be install a new partition with Ubuntu OS for to have FreeCAD-addons-master:
It's probably easier to just install the add-ons manually. Which addons in particular are you interested in.
"fight the good fight"