Is it possible to get 0.17.13515 for MacOS?

Having trouble installing or compiling FreeCAD? Get help here.
chrisb
Posts: 27025
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Is it possible to get 0.17.13515 for MacOS?

Postby chrisb » Fri Apr 20, 2018 8:16 am

The topic says it all.
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 5969
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Is it possible to get 0.17.13515 for MacOS?

Postby sgrogan » Fri Apr 20, 2018 11:24 am

chrisb wrote:
Fri Apr 20, 2018 8:16 am
The topic says it all.
It should auto deploy. The problem is that the OSX builds are broken at the moment https://travis-ci.org/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/b ... tification
Looks due to an update of boost to 1.67
wmayer
Site Admin
Posts: 16300
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:32 am

Re: Is it possible to get 0.17.13515 for MacOS?

Postby wmayer » Fri Apr 20, 2018 12:01 pm

Do you have access to the travis build directory? It would be interesting to get the cmake log files as they show exactly what happened inside.
Yesterday we got a PR to fix a build failure with boost.python under FreeBSD. See: git commit 869b5c89
Maybe we have to apply this also for macOS since it has its root in FreeBSD.
chrisb
Posts: 27025
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Is it possible to get 0.17.13515 for MacOS?

Postby chrisb » Fri Apr 20, 2018 12:11 pm

wmayer wrote:
Fri Apr 20, 2018 12:01 pm
Do you have access to the travis build directory?
I don't have a build environment (yet).
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 5969
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Is it possible to get 0.17.13515 for MacOS?

Postby sgrogan » Fri Apr 20, 2018 1:11 pm

wmayer wrote:
Fri Apr 20, 2018 12:01 pm
Do you have access to the travis build directory?
No, only the Travis log.
wmayer
Site Admin
Posts: 16300
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:32 am

Re: Is it possible to get 0.17.13515 for MacOS?

Postby wmayer » Fri Apr 20, 2018 1:26 pm

OK. I created a PR to check if pthread is the problem: https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/pull/1412
wmayer
Site Admin
Posts: 16300
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:32 am

Re: Is it possible to get 0.17.13515 for MacOS?

Postby wmayer » Sat Apr 21, 2018 8:40 am

I have locally built boost 1.67 and I ran into the same problem. Searching for a solution I found this statement in the cmake docs:
https://cmake.org/cmake/help/latest/module/FindBoost.html wrote: Note that Boost Python components require a Python version suffix (Boost 1.67 and later), e.g. python36 or python27 for the versions built against Python 3.6 and 2.7, respectively. This also applies to additional components using Python including mpi_python and numpy. Earlier Boost releases may use distribution-specific suffixes such as 2, 3 or 2.7. These may also be used as suffixes, but note that they are not portable.
This means that using

Code: Select all

find_package( Boost COMPONENTS python REQUIRED)
doesn't work any more with boost 1.67 and later. Instead you must write (in case of Python 2.7)

Code: Select all

find_package( Boost COMPONENTS python27 REQUIRED)
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 5969
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Is it possible to get 0.17.13515 for MacOS?

Postby sgrogan » Sat Apr 21, 2018 2:48 pm

wmayer wrote:
Sat Apr 21, 2018 8:40 am
doesn't work any more with boost 1.67 and later. Instead you must write (in case of Python 2.7)
Thank you, can this be back-ported to 0.17?
chrisb
Posts: 27025
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Is it possible to get 0.17.13515 for MacOS?

Postby chrisb » Sun Apr 22, 2018 11:28 am

I wonder what's going on. This morning I wanted to download the current 0.18 MacOS version. It didn't exist any 0.18, instead there was a version FreeCAD_0.17-13519.1a8b868 available. I started downloading it, and when I came back it had vanished and instead I have a current 0.18.13567.33b883a available. Now the improved 0.17 has vanished.
Can't we have both of them?
peterl94
Posts: 1001
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 7:31 pm
Location: United States

Re: Is it possible to get 0.17.13515 for MacOS?

Postby peterl94 » Sun Apr 22, 2018 4:36 pm

The deploy script makes sure there is only one build so that the daily builds don't accumulate. Since travis is set to deploy to the 0.18_pre release, triggering a build on the release branch makes it overwrite the current 0.18 build. What I'll have to do is first download the 0.17 build, upload it to the 0.17 release then rebuild 0.18.