Latest build breaks menus on OSX

Having trouble installing or compiling FreeCAD? Get help here.
User avatar
jmborer
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 5:39 pm
Location: Switzerland

Latest build breaks menus on OSX

Postby jmborer » Sun Mar 10, 2019 11:53 am

I updated to lates dev build this morning:

Code: Select all

(freecad-dev36) mac-mini:freecad-feedstock jeanmarc$ conda update freecad
Collecting package metadata: done
Solving environment: done

## Package Plan ##

  environment location: /Users/jeanmarc/miniconda3/envs/freecad-dev36

  added / updated specs:
    - freecad


The following packages will be SUPERSEDED by a higher-priority channel:

  freecad            freecad/label/dev::freecad-0.18b0-py3~ --> conda-forge::freecad-0.18b0-py36h8da53a5_4
Since then, the Menus don't work anymore event though shortcuts seems still to work as well as the application. Anyone else having this issue?

Cheers
triplus
Posts: 9475
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Latest build breaks menus on OSX

Postby triplus » Sun Mar 10, 2019 9:39 pm

Menu bar or menus in general?
User avatar
jmborer
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 5:39 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Latest build breaks menus on OSX

Postby jmborer » Mon Mar 11, 2019 8:52 am

The very top menu bar (the one that begins with the Apple and ends with "help"). Nothing happens when I click on any menu. It doesn't react at all, but everything else within FreeCAD still works.

Strangely, when I try a shortcut (like CMD-Q), the corresponding menu that host the action get highlighted.
leonardshelby
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2018 6:09 pm

Re: Latest build breaks menus on OSX

Postby leonardshelby » Mon Mar 11, 2019 11:42 am

Have you tried to make another application active and then returning to freecad? This was working for me for the last months.
triplus
Posts: 9475
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Latest build breaks menus on OSX

Postby triplus » Mon Mar 11, 2019 7:18 pm

If you copy and paste this in FreeCAD Python console (before switching the workbench):

Code: Select all

mw = Gui.getMainWindow()
mb = mw.menuBar()
mb.clear()
And after switch to another workbench. Any changes?