No module named 'Qt

Having trouble installing or compiling FreeCAD? Get help here.
alpis
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 7:49 pm

No module named 'Qt

Postby alpis » Mon Jan 20, 2020 12:37 pm

Hello everyone, I wanted to make a query about a problem that I have in some of the FreeCAD modules, since I have done a search and I have not found any reference. When I start the program, I get the error "No module named 'Qt'" occurred in /home/optica1/. FreeCAD/Mod/..."" being the modules that give me problems the module of "animation" and the module "Node editor", I use the operating system linux , "linux mint" and I have verified that I have installed Pysyde and Pyqt" and most libraries , . Any suggestions?. Thank you
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 7332
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: No module named 'Qt

Postby Kunda1 » Mon Jan 20, 2020 12:53 pm

Please help us to help you.
What instructions are you following to install FreeCAD ?
What linux mint version are you running?
What version of FreeCAD are you trying to compile?

This sounds like a packaging issue specifically in Linux Mint. You need to make sure that Qt itself is installed on your machine.
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
openBrain
Posts: 3910
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 5:38 pm

Re: No module named 'Qt

Postby openBrain » Mon Jan 20, 2020 12:55 pm

alpis wrote:
Mon Jan 20, 2020 12:37 pm
Any suggestions?. Thank you
Yep. Please attach your full FreeCAD info so we know your setup. ;)
openBrain
Posts: 3910
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 5:38 pm

Re: No module named 'Qt

Postby openBrain » Mon Jan 20, 2020 12:57 pm

Kunda1 wrote:
Mon Jan 20, 2020 12:53 pm
What version of FreeCAD are you trying to compile?
From what I understand, this isn't a compile but an install issue. ;) FC is up & running but some modules trigger exceptions. ;)
chrisb
Posts: 24281
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: No module named 'Qt

Postby chrisb » Mon Jan 20, 2020 12:57 pm

Have you tried the AppImage? It should be self contained.
alpis
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 7:49 pm

Re: No module named 'Qt

Postby alpis » Mon Jan 20, 2020 1:10 pm

Hi, I download and run FreeCAD.AppImage, I have two versions of FreeCad 0.18 and 0.19 App , in both case i have the same problem.
My linux system is a LinuxMint, (ubuntu based) an the version of linux Mint is Silvya 18.3.
the comand that i used is ./FreeCad_0.19.AppImage , The error apears in the console Python and in the terminal
alpis
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 7:49 pm

Re: No module named 'Qt

Postby alpis » Mon Jan 20, 2020 1:11 pm

thaks for help me
openBrain
Posts: 3910
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 5:38 pm

Re: No module named 'Qt

Postby openBrain » Mon Jan 20, 2020 1:20 pm

Please provide your full FreeCAD info (About box -> Copy to clipboard).
Also post a complete copy of the errors.
alpis
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 7:49 pm

Re: No module named 'Qt

Postby alpis » Mon Jan 20, 2020 1:40 pm

the output of freeCad is

optica1@optica1-P5K-VM ~/FreeCad $ ./FreeCAD_0.19.AppImage
/tmp/.mount_FreeCAbbrgTS
FreeCAD 0.19, Libs: 0.19R19242 (Git)
© Juergen Riegel, Werner Mayer, Yorik van Havre 2001-2019
##### #### ### ####
# # # # # #
# ## #### #### # # # # #
#### # # # # # # # ##### # #
# # #### #### # # # # #
# # # # # # # # # ## ## ##
# # #### #### ### # # #### ## ## ##

Loading Assembly 4 WorkBench. © Zoltan Hubert
Interlocking laser cut workbench loaded
Sheet Metal workbench loaded
During initialization the error "No module named 'Qt'" occurred in /home/optica1/.FreeCAD/Mod/Animation/InitGui.py
Please look into the log file for further information
During initialization the error "No module named 'Qt'" occurred in /home/optica1/.FreeCAD/Mod/NodeEditor-master/InitGui.py
Please look into the log file for further information
connect failed: No existe el archivo o el directorio (" file doesn't exist")
nouveau: kernel rejected pushbuf: No existe el archivo o el directorio (" file doesn't exist")
nouveau: ch8: krec 0 pushes 0 bufs 2 relocs 0
nouveau: ch8: buf 00000000 00000002 00000004 00000004 00000000
nouveau: ch8: buf 00000001 00000006 00000004 00000000 00000004

The info of free cad is

OS: Linux Mint 18.3 (X-Cinnamon/cinnamon)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.19242 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 2d752745c298108a1d7ec756bd0ca57818c7a174
Python version: 3.7.6
Qt version: 5.12.5
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: Spanish/Spain (es_ES)
openBrain
Posts: 3910
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 5:38 pm

Re: No module named 'Qt

Postby openBrain » Mon Jan 20, 2020 1:57 pm

OK, more clear.
You said you installed PySide, but did you precisely install PySide2 (the '2' version is important) ?
I'm not very familiar with Mint, but maybe following line can do the trick :

Code: Select all

sudo pip install pyside2