No module named 'Qt

Having trouble installing or compiling FreeCAD? Get help here.
alpis
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 7:49 pm

Re: No module named 'Qt

Postby alpis » Mon Jan 20, 2020 2:43 pm

Yes i have pyside2 installed, , Send you some images of the library installed for freecad, for me this error is a mistery
Captura de pantalla de 2020-01-20 15-36-55.png
Captura de pantalla de 2020-01-20 15-36-55.png (32.35 KiB) Viewed 166 times
Captura de pantalla de 2020-01-20 15-37-40.png
Captura de pantalla de 2020-01-20 15-37-40.png (27.99 KiB) Viewed 166 times
Captura de pantalla de 2020-01-20 15-37-58.png
Captura de pantalla de 2020-01-20 15-37-58.png (26.18 KiB) Viewed 166 times
alpis
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 7:49 pm

Re: No module named 'Qt

Postby alpis » Mon Jan 20, 2020 2:46 pm

It's seems that not recognize qt and pysyde2 for those modules , When i start FreeCAD, I cant find theses workbenchs
openBrain
Posts: 3380
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 5:38 pm

Re: No module named 'Qt

Postby openBrain » Mon Jan 20, 2020 2:56 pm

alpis wrote:
Mon Jan 20, 2020 2:43 pm
Yes i have pyside2 installed, , Send you some images of the library installed for freecad, for me this error is a mistery
The pictures you show are just 'credits'. It doesn't tell what is installed or not.
alpis wrote:
Mon Jan 20, 2020 2:46 pm
It's seems that not recognize qt and pysyde2 for those modules , When i start FreeCAD, I cant find theses workbenchs
This is indeed weird that only those 2 are triggering errors. Will have a deeper look.
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 7028
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: No module named 'Qt

Postby Kunda1 » Mon Jan 20, 2020 3:20 pm

Does Linux Mint have a downstream FreeCAD package maintainer? I can't find one on the list in [WIP] FreeCAD Packagers and Package Status
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
alpis
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 7:49 pm

Re: No module named 'Qt

Postby alpis » Mon Jan 20, 2020 3:30 pm

When i tried to reinstall PySide2, the console reply me that , i have le pyside2 installed
Captura de pantalla de 2020-01-20 16-27-23.png
Captura de pantalla de 2020-01-20 16-27-23.png (120.68 KiB) Viewed 147 times
User avatar
kkremitzki
Posts: 1914
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 9:52 pm
Location: Texas

Re: No module named 'Qt

Postby kkremitzki » Mon Jan 20, 2020 3:36 pm

https://pages.charlesreid1.com/dont-sudo-pip/

Your build info shows a Python 3 build, but pip is a Python 2 command.
Like my FreeCAD work? I'd appreciate any level of support via Patreon, Liberapay, or PayPal! Read more about what I do at my blog.
vocx
Posts: 3280
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 9:18 pm

Re: No module named 'Qt

Postby vocx » Tue Jan 21, 2020 7:29 am

alpis wrote:
Mon Jan 20, 2020 1:40 pm
...
During initialization the error "No module named 'Qt'" occurred in /home/optica1/.FreeCAD/Mod/Animation/InitGui.py
Please look into the log file for further information
During initialization the error "No module named 'Qt'" occurred in /home/optica1/.FreeCAD/Mod/NodeEditor-master/InitGui.py
...
The error happens in two external workbenches. Therefore, remove the Animation and the NodeEditor directories under ~/.FreeCAD/Mod/. If FreeCAD starts, then you can investigate the problem by installing only one of the problematic workbenches, and trying again.

If you are going to update your PySide2, you have to use pip3, so it uses the correct version for Python3.

However, isn't Linux Mint a version of Ubuntu? In this case, just install using apt; you don't need to call pip3 for this.

Code: Select all

sudo apt install python3-pyside2.qtcore python3-pyside2.qtgui python3-pyside2.qtwidgets
Always add the important information to your posts if you need help.
To support the documentation effort, and code development, your donation is appreciated: paypal.
alpis
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 7:49 pm

Re: No module named 'Qt

Postby alpis » Tue Jan 21, 2020 9:46 am

Hello everyone, I finally managed to run the module 'Animation', I installed Pisyde2 for python3, (thanks 'VOCX'), I deleted the animation module, and reinstalled it. Now it works, thank you!!