[SOLVED] Not run FreeCAD_0.19-19405 AppImage

Having trouble installing or compiling FreeCAD? Get help here.
Genues
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2020 9:56 pm

[SOLVED] Not run FreeCAD_0.19-19405 AppImage

Postby Genues » Tue Jan 28, 2020 9:33 pm

The run is interrupted on initializing "freecad.asm3"
Information about the previous version and system:

Code: Select all

OS: Arch Linux (XFCE/xfce)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.19323 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 1b198453b8eb6aa2eaca4e4be4b49fee74e9de6e
Python version: 3.8.1
Qt version: 5.12.5
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: Russian/Russia (ru_RU)
Attachments
run.log
(9.33 KiB) Downloaded 17 times
Last edited by Genues on Sun Feb 02, 2020 5:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
chrisb
Posts: 27156
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Not run FreeCAD_0.19-19405 AppImage

Postby chrisb » Tue Jan 28, 2020 10:08 pm

Moved from Open discussion.
Genues
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2020 9:56 pm

Re: Not run FreeCAD_0.19-19405 AppImage

Postby Genues » Wed Jan 29, 2020 6:00 am

On my second (for work) computer freeze on "freecad.asm3" for few second, but run.
chrisb
Posts: 27156
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Not run FreeCAD_0.19-19405 AppImage

Postby chrisb » Wed Jan 29, 2020 6:55 am

Genues wrote:
Wed Jan 29, 2020 6:00 am
On my second (for work) computer freeze on "freecad.asm3" for few second, but run.
freecad.asm3 sounds to me like realthunders branch. If so I would move this topic to the assembly forum.
Genues
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2020 9:56 pm

Re: Not run FreeCAD_0.19-19405 AppImage

Postby Genues » Wed Jan 29, 2020 7:02 am

chrisb wrote:
Wed Jan 29, 2020 6:55 am
freecad.asm3 sounds to me like realthunders branch. If so I would move this topic to the assembly forum.
I don't know, you know better
chrisb
Posts: 27156
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Not run FreeCAD_0.19-19405 AppImage

Postby chrisb » Wed Jan 29, 2020 7:09 am

Where did you get the AppImage from?
Genues
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2020 9:56 pm

Re: Not run FreeCAD_0.19-19405 AppImage

Postby Genues » Wed Jan 29, 2020 7:16 am

chrisb wrote:
Wed Jan 29, 2020 7:09 am
Where did you get the AppImage from?
From Github - link
Genues
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2020 9:56 pm

Re: Not run FreeCAD_0.19-19405 AppImage

Postby Genues » Wed Jan 29, 2020 7:21 am

If uninstall A2Plus and Manipulator addons, then "freecad.asm3" not freez.
If at least one (A2Plus or Manipulator) install - freez.
Genues
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2020 9:56 pm

Re: Not run FreeCAD_0.19-19405 AppImage

Postby Genues » Wed Jan 29, 2020 7:46 am

I test how it work in version 0.19_19371 - it work fine.
In FreeCAD_0.19-19405, as opposed to 0.19_19371, in console:

Code: Select all

/tmp/.mount_freecazHjtQt/usr/lib/python3.8/site-packages/mpmath/ctx_mp_python.py:892: SyntaxWarning: "is" with a literal. Did you mean "=="?
  if other is 0:
/tmp/.mount_freecazHjtQt/usr/lib/python3.8/site-packages/mpmath/ctx_mp_python.py:986: SyntaxWarning: "is" with a literal. Did you mean "=="?
  if other is 0:
User avatar
looo
Posts: 3432
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 5:29 pm

Re: Not run FreeCAD_0.19-19405 AppImage

Postby looo » Wed Jan 29, 2020 8:00 am

chrisb wrote:
Wed Jan 29, 2020 6:55 am
Genues wrote:
Wed Jan 29, 2020 6:00 am
On my second (for work) computer freeze on "freecad.asm3" for few second, but run.
freecad.asm3 sounds to me like realthunders branch. If so I would move this topic to the assembly forum.
I added asm3 to the appimage yesterday. I will have a look.

edit: this is somehow related to sympy. But I am not sure if it is a problem at all.

edit2: the warning is fixed in master of mpmath repo: https://github.com/fredrik-johansson/mpmath/issues/477

edit3: I have no problem having installed manipulator / A2plus via addon-manager. The initialization needs a little bit more time (but this is expected).