[SOLVED] Not run FreeCAD_0.19-19405 AppImage

Having trouble installing or compiling FreeCAD? Get help here.
Genues
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2020 9:56 pm

Re: Not run FreeCAD_0.19-19405 AppImage

Postby Genues » Wed Jan 29, 2020 8:29 am

I try on third PC, without any addons - run interrupted on "Loading Part module... done"

edit: It looks like the problem is on weak computers. May be AppImage has a run timeout?
chrisb
Posts: 27160
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Not run FreeCAD_0.19-19405 AppImage

Postby chrisb » Wed Jan 29, 2020 8:50 am

looo wrote:
Wed Jan 29, 2020 8:00 am
I added asm3 to the appimage yesterday.
Does this mean that realthunder's branch is now in master?
User avatar
looo
Posts: 3432
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 5:29 pm

Re: Not run FreeCAD_0.19-19405 AppImage

Postby looo » Wed Jan 29, 2020 10:50 am

chrisb wrote:
Wed Jan 29, 2020 8:50 am
looo wrote:
Wed Jan 29, 2020 8:00 am
I added asm3 to the appimage yesterday.
Does this mean that realthunder's branch is now in master?
No it's only include in the appimage / dmg. We can remove it again if it makes troubles, But I think including it will help to gather some feedback.
Genues
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2020 9:56 pm

Re: Not run FreeCAD_0.19-19405 AppImage

Postby Genues » Wed Jan 29, 2020 11:16 am

looo wrote:
Wed Jan 29, 2020 10:50 am
No it's only include in the appimage / dmg. We can remove it again if it makes troubles, But I think including it will help to gather some feedback.
Please, remove it. Many PC not run it.
realthunder
Posts: 1725
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 10:55 am

Re: Not run FreeCAD_0.19-19405 AppImage

Postby realthunder » Fri Jan 31, 2020 9:39 am

Genues wrote:
Wed Jan 29, 2020 7:21 am
If uninstall A2Plus and Manipulator addons, then "freecad.asm3" not freez.
If at least one (A2Plus or Manipulator) install - freez.
looo wrote:
Wed Jan 29, 2020 8:00 am
edit3: I have no problem having installed manipulator / A2plus via addon-manager. The initialization needs a little bit more time (but this is expected).
According to the description of Genues, I guess the problem could be that some Linux system mount /tmp in memory, and those python3 precompilation stuff may overflow it? Maybe you can consider keep the precompiled data in the conda image.
Try Assembly3 (latest version 0.11) along with my custom build of FreeCAD at here.
And if you'd like to show your support, you can donate through patreon, liberapay, or paypal
Genues
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2020 9:56 pm

Re: Not run FreeCAD_0.19-19405 AppImage

Postby Genues » Fri Jan 31, 2020 12:21 pm

realthunder wrote:
Fri Jan 31, 2020 9:39 am
According to the description of Genues, I guess the problem could be that some Linux system mount /tmp in memory, and those python3 precompilation stuff may overflow it? Maybe you can consider keep the precompiled data in the conda image.
I tested on three PC:
Desktop 1: (Core i3 8 generation, 16 Gb memory) Freecad freeze on start, but run. At the run moment free memory volume does not change.
Desktop 2: (Core2 6400, 4 Gb memory), freeze Freecad, freeze system (mouse not move). After 10-15 sec Freecad close, system work normal. At the run moment memory consumption increases significantly.
Notebook Lenova Yoga 2013: (Core i3 3 generation, 8 Gb memory) freeze Freecad, freeze system (mouse not move). After 10-30 sec Freecad close, system work normal.

It seems that in some cases Freecad is trying to take up all the free memory.
PMac
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2017 10:44 pm

Re: Not run FreeCAD_0.19-19405 AppImage

Postby PMac » Fri Jan 31, 2020 9:46 pm

Genues wrote:
Fri Jan 31, 2020 12:21 pm
realthunder wrote:
Fri Jan 31, 2020 9:39 am
According to the description of Genues, I guess the problem could be that some Linux system mount /tmp in memory, and those python3 precompilation stuff may overflow it? Maybe you can consider keep the precompiled data in the conda image.
I tested on three PC:
Desktop 1: (Core i3 8 generation, 16 Gb memory) Freecad freeze on start, but run. At the run moment free memory volume does not change.
Desktop 2: (Core2 6400, 4 Gb memory), freeze Freecad, freeze system (mouse not move). After 10-15 sec Freecad close, system work normal. At the run moment memory consumption increases significantly.
Notebook Lenova Yoga 2013: (Core i3 3 generation, 8 Gb memory) freeze Freecad, freeze system (mouse not move). After 10-30 sec Freecad close, system work normal.

It seems that in some cases Freecad is trying to take up all the free memory.
Hi Genues,

May have made some headway on this error. See my Sat Feb 01, 2020 10:32 am post at https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... 10#p365206. Can you try and confirm if downloading the full 423MB image vs an incremental update changes your startup issue.?
Hope this helps.
User avatar
looo
Posts: 3432
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 5:29 pm

Re: Not run FreeCAD_0.19-19405 AppImage

Postby looo » Sat Feb 01, 2020 9:02 am

realthunder wrote:
Fri Jan 31, 2020 9:39 am
Genues wrote:
Wed Jan 29, 2020 7:21 am
If uninstall A2Plus and Manipulator addons, then "freecad.asm3" not freez.
If at least one (A2Plus or Manipulator) install - freez.
looo wrote:
Wed Jan 29, 2020 8:00 am
edit3: I have no problem having installed manipulator / A2plus via addon-manager. The initialization needs a little bit more time (but this is expected).
According to the description of Genues, I guess the problem could be that some Linux system mount /tmp in memory, and those python3 precompilation stuff may overflow it? Maybe you can consider keep the precompiled data in the conda image.
Done: https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD-AppI ... 704ba5dd8e
PMac wrote:
Fri Jan 31, 2020 9:46 pm
May have made some headway on this error. See my Sat Feb 01, 2020 10:32 am post at https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... 10#p365206. Can you try and confirm if downloading the full 423MB image vs an incremental update changes your startup issue.?
This might be a consequence of not deleting the python-cache files as @realthunder suggested. The version-number wasn't updated but the bundle now includes the .pyc files.
triplus
Posts: 9475
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Not run FreeCAD_0.19-19405 AppImage

Postby triplus » Sat Feb 01, 2020 6:38 pm

Note that i don't experience such issues, therefore best to download the latest AppImage again, and try again if the problem persists. Note that the AppImage needs to be downloaded/updated again today. Yesterdays version won't do.

P.S. As this might not be .pyc file related, more people would likely have experienced such issues in that case.
User avatar
looo
Posts: 3432
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 5:29 pm

Re: Not run FreeCAD_0.19-19405 AppImage

Postby looo » Sat Feb 01, 2020 7:08 pm

triplus wrote:
Sat Feb 01, 2020 6:38 pm
P.S. As this might not be .pyc file related, more people would likely have experienced such issues in that case.
It's a bit difficult to judge if adding the pyc files solved the issues or not. Most of the time only negative feedback arrives the forum.
Can you remember why you deleted the pyc files? I assumed it was because of the appimage-size.