Installing FreeCAD on a Linux Server

Having trouble installing or compiling FreeCAD? Get help here.
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Respect the FreeCAD code of conduct!
Post Reply
veigh
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2021 5:48 pm

Installing FreeCAD on a Linux Server

Post by veigh »

Hi everyone!
I have tried to install FreeCAD (AppImage version) on my computer (Debian 10) and I have recorded a simple macro to convert a .step file to .stl

Code: Select all

import FreeCAD
import Import
import Mesh

Import.open(u"abc/part.STEP")

__objs__=[]
__objs__.append(FreeCAD.getDocument("Unnamed").getObject("Solid"))
Mesh.export(__objs__,u"abc/Parte1.stl")

del __objs__

exit()
Then I have created a Bash script to run it:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/bash

./freecad.AppImage test.FCMacro
It works very well!
Now, I'd like to run FreeCAD on a Linux Server (Aruba server). I have tried to upload freecad.AppImage and the bash script to the cgi-bin directory and run the script with a .php file, but it doesn't work (of course!)
Do you have any idea how could I run it? Maybe Should I not use the AppImage version?

I thank you
chrisb
Veteran
Posts: 53930
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Installing FreeCAD on a Linux Server

Post by chrisb »

Did you set the right permissions?
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
veigh
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2021 5:48 pm

Re: Installing FreeCAD on a Linux Server

Post by veigh »

Yes, permissions setted on 755

From the log I read:

Code: Select all

23/06/2021 18:31:16	[error] [client 5.171.105.144] - AH01215: dlopen(): error loading libfuse.so.2: 
23/06/2021 18:31:16	[error] [client 5.171.105.144] - AH01215: : /web/htdocs/www.mydomain.it/home/cgi-bin/test/test.php
23/06/2021 18:31:16	[error] [client 5.171.105.144] - AH01215: AppImages require FUSE to run. : /web/htdocs/www.mydomain.it/home/cgi-bin/test/test.php
23/06/2021 18:31:16	[error] [client 5.171.105.144] - AH01215: You might still be able to extract the contents of this AppImage : /web/htdocs/www.mydomain.it/home/cgi-bin/test/test.php
23/06/2021 18:31:16	[error] [client 5.171.105.144] - AH01215: if you run it with the --appimage-extract option. : /web/htdocs/www.mydomain.it/home/cgi-bin/test/test.php
23/06/2021 18:31:16	[error] [client 5.171.105.144] - AH01215: See https://github.com/AppImage/AppImageKit/wiki/FUSE : /web/htdocs/www.mydomain.it/home/cgi-bin/test/test.php
23/06/2021 18:31:16	[error] [client 5.171.105.144] - AH01215: for more information: /web/htdocs/www.mydomain.it/home/cgi-bin/test/test.php
User avatar
adrianinsaval
Veteran
Posts: 5541
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 5:15 pm

Re: Installing FreeCAD on a Linux Server

Post by adrianinsaval »

do you have FUSE in your server? See: https://docs.appimage.org/user-guide/tr ... /fuse.html
veigh
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2021 5:48 pm

Re: Installing FreeCAD on a Linux Server

Post by veigh »

I solved using a AWS server and installing Debian. It works well :D
Post Reply