[AppImage Packaging Issue] Dimensioning not working

This subforum is specifically to discuss packaging issues on different platforms (windows, mac, linux), and using different packaging systems (conda, etc...)
Gary R
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu May 28, 2015 10:59 pm

[AppImage Packaging Issue] Dimensioning not working

Postby Gary R » Fri May 29, 2020 11:55 pm

Code: Select all

OS: Debian GNU/Linux bullseye/sid (KDE//usr/share/xsessions/plasma)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.21097 (Git) AppImageDim
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: a5ab09aa0941cc945e59848897b160f8cbfc0831
Python version: 3.8.2
Qt version: 5.12.5
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: English/United States (en_US)
All of a sudden the dimensioning in Techdraw doesn't work. I get a:

Code: Select all

File does not exist
/:/dd/icons/linearDimension.svg
I tried rerunning the appimage installation but did not clear the problem. This looks like a bug in TechDraw and makes the workbench pretty well useless. Does anyone know how to filx this.

Gary R
Last edited by Kunda1 on Sat May 30, 2020 5:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Updated title for clarity
Gary R
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu May 28, 2015 10:59 pm

Re: Dimensioning not working

Postby Gary R » Sat May 30, 2020 12:07 am

oops. Sorry. I forgot to include the file I was working on. See attachment.

Gary R.
Attachments
H2_Injector_Capillary.FCStd
(26.99 KiB) Downloaded 32 times
User avatar
wandererfan
Posts: 4078
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:42 pm

Re: Dimensioning not working

Postby wandererfan » Sat May 30, 2020 1:26 am

Gary R wrote:
Fri May 29, 2020 11:55 pm
All of a sudden the dimensioning in Techdraw doesn't work. I get a:

Code: Select all

File does not exist
/:/dd/icons/linearDimension.svg
I tried rerunning the appimage installation but did not clear the problem. This looks like a bug in TechDraw and makes the workbench pretty well useless. Does anyone know how to filx this.
Seems ok here with today's freecad-daily:
H2_Injector_Dims.png
H2_Injector_Dims.png (25.09 KiB) Viewed 726 times
"dd/icons/linearDimension.svg" is from the old DrawingDimensioning workbench. It isn't used in TechDraw.

"Version: 0.19.21097 (Git) AppImageDim". What is an AppImageDim? Haven't run across that before.


2020/05/29
OS: Linux Mint 19 (X-Cinnamon/cinnamon)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.
Build type: Release
Branch: unknown
Hash: 3b4b2dc2e36575b5e06f8e2a158bfd0b597f4724
Python version: 3.6.9
Qt version: 5.9.5
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/Canada (en_CA)
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 9223
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Dimensioning not working

Postby Kunda1 » Sat May 30, 2020 3:08 pm

Moved to TD subforum
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
Gary R
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu May 28, 2015 10:59 pm

Re: Dimensioning not working

Postby Gary R » Sat May 30, 2020 4:36 pm

OK here is some update.
First - I upgraded to a newer appimage and still got the same problem. I can only surmise that the problem resides with my debian system. Any suggestions of where to look?

Second - Appimage is not updating the $HOME/. local/share/applications/ file. So the Help -> About Freecad information is not accurate.

Third - The KDE desktop icon isn't updated so looks for the wrong version. This is a minor annoyance but would be helpful if fixed.

Gary R
User avatar
wandererfan
Posts: 4078
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:42 pm

Re: Dimensioning not working

Postby wandererfan » Sat May 30, 2020 4:49 pm

Kunda1 wrote:
Sat May 30, 2020 3:08 pm
Moved to TD subforum
Sounds more like AppImage packaging issue so far. Don't know where those go.
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 9223
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: [AppImage Packaging Issue] Dimensioning not working

Postby Kunda1 » Sat May 30, 2020 5:07 pm

wandererfan wrote:
Sat May 30, 2020 4:49 pm
Sounds more like AppImage packaging issue so far. Don't know where those go.
Thanks, moved to the 'Install/Compile' > 'Packaging' subforum
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
triplus
Posts: 9475
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: [AppImage Packaging Issue] Dimensioning not working

Postby triplus » Sun May 31, 2020 5:23 am

Hi @Gary R

Looks like you are using Drawing Dimensioning workbench and its Linear Dimension command and not the TechDraw Dimension Length command. I would recommend for you to remove Drawing Dimensioning module altogether, as it is not a suitable choice anymore, when it comes to FreeCAD 0.19. After make sure you are in the TechDraw workbench and try out the TechDraw Dimension Length command again.