Should copy in move clone be called?

Have some feature requests, feedback, cool stuff to share, or want to know where FreeCAD is going? This is the place.
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
Post Reply
User avatar
thomas-neemann
Veteran
Posts: 7214
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:03 pm
Location: Osnabrück DE

Should copy in move clone be called?

Post by thomas-neemann »

a "copy" of mov behaves like a clone

Bildschirmfoto_2022-09-23_09-21-58.png
Bildschirmfoto_2022-09-23_09-21-58.png (19.8 KiB) Viewed 405 times

Bildschirmfoto_2022-09-23_09-20-59.png
Bildschirmfoto_2022-09-23_09-20-59.png (39.39 KiB) Viewed 405 times

Should copy in move clone be called?

move-copy-paste.FCStd
(10.24 KiB) Downloaded 8 times
ich biete freecad online-support an, als mini-job
VHS Freecad Aufbaukurs
https://www.vhs-lingen.de/programm/beru ... 012#inhalt
my workflow is optimized for speed, not for parametric
chrisb
Veteran
Posts: 44513
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Should copy in move clone be called?

Post by chrisb »

thomas-neemann wrote: Fri Sep 23, 2022 7:27 am a "copy" of mov behaves like a clone
No, you can e.g. change the length of a copied line, which you cannot do with a clone.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
User avatar
thomas-neemann
Veteran
Posts: 7214
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:03 pm
Location: Osnabrück DE

Re: Should copy in move clone be called?

Post by thomas-neemann »

chrisb wrote: Fri Sep 23, 2022 9:29 am ...
Yes thats right. should independent circles then be generated?

Bildschirmfoto_2022-09-23_11-41-00.png
Bildschirmfoto_2022-09-23_11-41-00.png (7.17 KiB) Viewed 346 times
ich biete freecad online-support an, als mini-job
VHS Freecad Aufbaukurs
https://www.vhs-lingen.de/programm/beru ... 012#inhalt
my workflow is optimized for speed, not for parametric
chrisb
Veteran
Posts: 44513
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Should copy in move clone be called?

Post by chrisb »

thomas-neemann wrote: Fri Sep 23, 2022 9:44 am Yes thats right. should independent circles then be generated?
What do you mean by "should"? They are independent here. What exactly is your concern?
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
User avatar
thomas-neemann
Veteran
Posts: 7214
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:03 pm
Location: Osnabrück DE

Re: Should copy in move clone be called?

Post by thomas-neemann »

chrisb wrote: Fri Sep 23, 2022 10:02 am ...
in my opinion a copy of circle001 creates circle002

a "clone" would stay at circle001
ich biete freecad online-support an, als mini-job
VHS Freecad Aufbaukurs
https://www.vhs-lingen.de/programm/beru ... 012#inhalt
my workflow is optimized for speed, not for parametric
chrisb
Veteran
Posts: 44513
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Should copy in move clone be called?

Post by chrisb »

thomas-neemann wrote: Fri Sep 23, 2022 10:07 am in my opinion a copy of circle001 creates circle002

a "clone" would stay at circle001
Sorry, I don't understand. Would you mind losing a few more words?

You copy Circle and you get a new object Circle001 in a new place which happens to have the same radius.
You copy Circle001 and you get a new object Circle002 in a new place which happens to have the same radius as Circle001. If you have changed the radius - or any other property - Circle002 would copy that changed value.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
User avatar
thomas-neemann
Veteran
Posts: 7214
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:03 pm
Location: Osnabrück DE

Re: Should copy in move clone be called?

Post by thomas-neemann »

chrisb wrote: Fri Sep 23, 2022 10:33 am ...
if someone wants to create specific, independent copies (which can be changed later independently of one of them) it seems to work with move copy for lines, circles, etc. with a cut, for example, it doesn't seem to work. this is confusing in my opinion. if it were uniform it wouldn't confuse.
ich biete freecad online-support an, als mini-job
VHS Freecad Aufbaukurs
https://www.vhs-lingen.de/programm/beru ... 012#inhalt
my workflow is optimized for speed, not for parametric
adrianinsaval
Veteran
Posts: 3620
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 5:15 pm

Re: Should copy in move clone be called?

Post by adrianinsaval »

that's because you are copying the cut operation only, not it's children. They aren't clones either because it's still referencing the same objects.
User avatar
thomas-neemann
Veteran
Posts: 7214
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:03 pm
Location: Osnabrück DE

Re: Should copy in move clone be called?

Post by thomas-neemann »

adrianinsaval wrote: Fri Sep 23, 2022 11:25 am that's because you are copying the cut operation only, not it's children. They aren't clones either because it's still referencing the same objects.
Oh thank you. I was asked this in my freecad training course. To keep things simple, I will advise against the copy option in move and recommend using a clone or copy-paste copy, depending on how you want it to behave later.
ich biete freecad online-support an, als mini-job
VHS Freecad Aufbaukurs
https://www.vhs-lingen.de/programm/beru ... 012#inhalt
my workflow is optimized for speed, not for parametric
Post Reply