Plugin Loader

Have some feature requests, feedback, cool stuff to share, or want to know where FreeCAD is going? This is the place.
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
User avatar
microelly2
Posts: 4690
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 4:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Plugin Loader

Postby microelly2 » Sun Jul 19, 2015 5:41 pm

triplus wrote:I noticed this today:

Code: Select all

During initialization the error local variable 'fn2' referenced before assignment occurred in .FreeCAD/Mod/freecad-pluginloader-master/InitGui.py

:roll:
hello triplus I have no idea where this error comes from

can you please test this for me

import pluginloader

pluginloader.fn
--> should output something like '/usr/lib/freecad//Mod/plugins/pluginloaderconfig.yaml'

pluginloader.PluginLoader()
--> should raise up a detailed traceback.

thanks.
triplus
Posts: 9429
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Plugin Loader

Postby triplus » Sun Jul 19, 2015 6:49 pm

Actually after you mentioned configuration file i remembered a few days back i deleted FreeCAD config files and that deleted Parameter value i changed earlier to default location "/usr/lib/freecad//Mod/plugins/pluginloaderconfig.yaml'.

Therefore Plugin Loader didn't find it as it is located in my local .FreeCAD/Mod/plugins folder. Changing that parameter back to the location in my home folder removes that message an it works again. I know i probably should do a system wide install for now but i like to put everything in my local user folder as much as possible.

P.S. Hope i didn't take to much of your time dealing with this report.
User avatar
dubstar-04
Posts: 507
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:41 pm
Location: Manchester, UK
Contact:

Re: Plugin Loader

Postby dubstar-04 » Tue Sep 15, 2015 11:19 am

OS: Ubuntu 15.04
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.16.5484 (Git)
Build type: None
Branch: master
Hash: 53320b260eb978861321eeb5021d92aaf97dcf46
Python version: 2.7.9
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a


The usr/lib/freecad//Mod/plugins/ isn't writeable on a standard ubuntu install.

Code: Select all

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "<input>", line 1, in <module>
  File "<input>", line 12, in st1
  File "/usr/bin/../lib/python2.7/os.py", line 157, in makedirs
    mkdir(name, mode)
OSError: [Errno 13] Permission denied: '/usr/lib/freecad//Mod/plugins/'
If I manually create the folder and run the script i get:

Code: Select all

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "<input>", line 1, in <module>
  File "<input>", line 15, in st1
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/shutil.py", line 302, in move
    copy2(src, real_dst)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/shutil.py", line 130, in copy2
    copyfile(src, dst)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/shutil.py", line 83, in copyfile
    with open(dst, 'wb') as fdst:
IOError: [Errno 13] Permission denied: '/usr/lib/freecad//Mod/plugins//eventfilter.py'
User avatar
microelly2
Posts: 4690
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 4:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Plugin Loader

Postby microelly2 » Tue Sep 15, 2015 12:20 pm

dubstar-04 wrote: The usr/lib/freecad//Mod/plugins/ isn't writeable on a standard ubuntu install.
pluginloader can used in different scenarios

single user machine - you are the lord of the computer : install as root
multi user machine + common installation for all users (example students): install under root acces to usr/lib/freecad/Mod/
multi user machine + common and individual installations for different users: change the config file to allow install for special packages into ~/.FreeCAD by changing the path AppHomePath/Mod/ to UserAppData/Mod/

see:
viewtopic.php?f=8&t=10556&start=40#p93377
Lablab
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2015 5:02 am

Re: Plugin Loader

Postby Lablab » Tue Sep 22, 2015 10:58 am

Will the plugin loader also work on Mac OSX??
And how do i get it? I can't find any information about the 3th party plugins how to install and where to get.
User avatar
microelly2
Posts: 4690
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 4:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Plugin Loader

Postby microelly2 » Tue Sep 22, 2015 2:22 pm

Lablab wrote:Will the plugin loader also work on Mac OSX??
I had some trouble installing the yaml parser to read the configuration files for Mac OSX. Because I don't have a Mac its not so easy to debug this problem. My idea now is to write a simplified parser for my cases in pure python, this will work platform independent.
I think next month.
Jee-Bee
Posts: 2012
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 10:32 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Plugin Loader

Postby Jee-Bee » Fri Sep 25, 2015 7:34 pm

microelly2 wrote:I had some trouble installing the yaml parser to read the configuration files for Mac OSX. Because I don't have a Mac its not so easy to debug this problem. My idea now is to write a simplified parser for my cases in pure python, this will work platform independent.
I think next month.
I have it to work but it doesn't work smooth… There was as far as i can remember something with that yaml is search for a file and/or folder that doesn't exist…
ou have to create them by yourself at least that works a bit
godblessfq
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 7:40 pm

Re: Plugin Loader

Postby godblessfq » Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:16 pm

Is it possible to add a macro tab in the plugin loader for each git macro repository, to list installed macros?
Most of the macros doesn't have an icon, it would be conveninient enough to just list them.
Thank you! :D
godblessfq
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 7:40 pm

Re: Plugin Loader

Postby godblessfq » Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:25 pm

How do I make a custom toolbar for all workbenches without define the same content repetively?
I tried to define the tool bar in the user.cfg file, but it doesn't always work.
(viewtopic.php?f=8&t=12967&p=103828#p103828)
Thank you!
User avatar
microelly2
Posts: 4690
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 4:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Plugin Loader

Postby microelly2 » Tue Oct 27, 2015 8:14 pm

godblessfq wrote:Is it possible to add a macro tab in the plugin loader for each git macro repository, to list installed macros?
Most of the macros doesn't have an icon, it would be conveninient enough to just list them.
Thank you! :D
I have started work on this
There is a scanner for all macros and then there will be a generated menu system
see viewtopic.php?f=21&t=10905

There are some discussion about naming conventions. I did not work on this last weeks
but I will restart ...