Curves workbench

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
CadX
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2017 7:37 am

Re: Curves workbench

Postby CadX » Tue Jul 14, 2020 6:13 am

Hello Chris.
I installed Curves Workbench but some commands seem not available like that..Although their icons seem available on toolbar and menu.

Line,
Mixed Curves,
Split Curve,
Iso Curve,
Gordon Surface,
to Console,
Sublink Editor,
Compression Spring,
BSpline to Console

Thanks for your support in advance...
User avatar
Chris_G
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2013 4:10 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Curves workbench

Postby Chris_G » Tue Jul 14, 2020 6:36 am

Hello,
Some tools need an active document to become available.
Some others need a selection.
For example, IsoCurve needs a face selected, MixedCurve needs 2 objects selected ...

However, if the tools are still no available in these conditions, then I'll need more information from your setup : FC info, how you installed CurveWB (new install, or recent update ...).
User avatar
GlouGlou
Posts: 2736
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2015 9:02 am
Location: La Rochelle, France

Re: Curves workbench

Postby GlouGlou » Tue Jul 14, 2020 7:25 am

Hi Chris,
I've got a bug with line: line doesn't at the right position. :roll:
...
OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.21777 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 478823b90967a9b76796c64f74b8e3a5440150fa
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: French/France (fr_FR)

...
As you made this simple and nice feature, a feature could be useful: Arc (3 pts and 2pts+radius).
Thanks if you have time.
Attachments
linebug.FCStd
(4.89 KiB) Downloaded 15 times
User avatar
GlouGlou
Posts: 2736
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2015 9:02 am
Location: La Rochelle, France

Re: Curves workbench

Postby GlouGlou » Tue Jul 14, 2020 7:48 am

must check out too: pipe doesn't work anymore. :roll:
User avatar
hammax
Posts: 1254
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 5:03 pm
Location: Ammersee

Re: Curves workbench

Postby hammax » Tue Jul 14, 2020 8:24 am

... here (FC.18.4) it works.
https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... 70#p412798

Linebug.PNG
Linebug.PNG (13.85 KiB) Viewed 425 times
Attachments
CubeCut.FCStd
(17.16 KiB) Downloaded 10 times
linebug_2.FCStd
(8.09 KiB) Downloaded 8 times
User avatar
GlouGlou
Posts: 2736
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2015 9:02 am
Location: La Rochelle, France

Re: Curves workbench

Postby GlouGlou » Tue Jul 14, 2020 9:31 am

You use Base.X Y Z instead placement. But placement is used for all objects isn't it?
Is the right position should be (Base.X+Placement.Pos.X)?
placement could understood as an offset. I'm right?
User avatar
hammax
Posts: 1254
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 5:03 pm
Location: Ammersee

Re: Curves workbench

Postby hammax » Tue Jul 14, 2020 9:55 am

... if I use Placement to change the points position, I get the same "displacement" like you described in your post.
It's either a bug or placement is not the right tool.
Changing the points position by the basic coordinates works.
Caution, I'm using an older version Curves_v0.2 because the new version doesn't work anymore on my FC.18.4.
This was the hint, I tried to point on here.
User avatar
Chris_G
Posts: 1567
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2013 4:10 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Curves workbench

Postby Chris_G » Tue Jul 14, 2020 10:26 am

GlouGlou wrote:
Tue Jul 14, 2020 7:25 am
I've got a bug with line: line doesn't at the right position. :roll:
It should be fixed now.
GlouGlou wrote:
Tue Jul 14, 2020 7:25 am
As you made this simple and nice feature, a feature could be useful: Arc (3 pts and 2pts+radius).
Arc by 3 points : why not
Arc by 2 points + radius : this already exist in 2D (sketcher and maybe Draft), and it is not enough to define a single curve in 3D.
GlouGlou wrote:
Tue Jul 14, 2020 7:48 am
must check out too: pipe doesn't work anymore. :roll:
Would you have a test file please ?
User avatar
GlouGlou
Posts: 2736
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2015 9:02 am
Location: La Rochelle, France

Re: Curves workbench

Postby GlouGlou » Tue Jul 14, 2020 10:49 am

pipeshell:

Code: Select all

You must select:
- in the 3D view, the edges that build the sweep path
- in the Tree view, one or more 'pipeshellProfile' objects
Attachments
pipeshellbug.FCStd
(7.04 KiB) Downloaded 16 times
User avatar
GlouGlou
Posts: 2736
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2015 9:02 am
Location: La Rochelle, France

Re: Curves workbench

Postby GlouGlou » Tue Jul 14, 2020 10:57 am

Chris_G wrote:
Tue Jul 14, 2020 10:26 am
It should be fixed now.
...
this already exist in 2D (sketcher and maybe Draft), and it is not enough to define a single curve in 3D.
line: seems be ok, thanks.

arc in draft: it's a not parametric feature :oops: