Cura Plugin

Have some feature requests, feedback, cool stuff to share, or want to know where FreeCAD is going? This is the place.
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
lemonbug
Posts: 274
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 5:12 pm

Cura Plugin

Postby lemonbug » Mon Aug 27, 2018 4:39 pm

Hi-

I just got a 3D printer and use Cura 3.4.1 to prep my files. I just installed the FreCAD plugin but I am not sure how to get it working. I have tried to open FreeCAD files directly in Cura but it says "Failed to load". Does anyone have experience with this? I am on the latest version of OSX.

Thanks, j

OS: Mac OS X
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.13519 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: (HEAD detached at 1a8b868)
Hash: 1a8b868018f45ea486c0023fdbfeb06febc1fb89
Python version: 2.7.14
Qt version: 5.10.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.2.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)
TheMarkster
Posts: 1060
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 1:53 am

Re: Cura Plugin

Postby TheMarkster » Mon Aug 27, 2018 5:03 pm

lemonbug wrote:
Mon Aug 27, 2018 4:39 pm
Hi-

I just got a 3D printer and use Cura 3.4.1 to prep my files. I just installed the FreCAD plugin but I am not sure how to get it working. I have tried to open FreeCAD files directly in Cura but it says "Failed to load". Does anyone have experience with this? I am on the latest version of OSX.

Thanks, j

OS: Mac OS X
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.13519 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: (HEAD detached at 1a8b868)
Hash: 1a8b868018f45ea486c0023fdbfeb06febc1fb89
Python version: 2.7.14
Qt version: 5.10.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.2.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)
I have tried the FreeCAD plugin for Cura, but was unhappy with the results at the time. It could be the plugin works better now than it did when I tried it. (I don't think it was respecting visibility / invisibility, and so boolean operations were being ignored.) But even if it works properly there are still times when I do not wish to print every object in my document.

My current method is to select the object I want to print, export to stl via file export menu, then import the stl into Cura.
lemonbug
Posts: 274
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 5:12 pm

Re: Cura Plugin

Postby lemonbug » Mon Aug 27, 2018 6:06 pm

Hi. Thanks. I was just told it is not supported for OSX at this time. No biggie, would just save me a step.
TheMarkster
Posts: 1060
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 1:53 am

Re: Cura Plugin

Postby TheMarkster » Mon Aug 27, 2018 6:37 pm

lemonbug wrote:
Mon Aug 27, 2018 6:06 pm
Hi. Thanks. I was just told it is not supported for OSX at this time. No biggie, would just save me a step.
If you look in the tools -> addon manager, there is a workbench called cura_engine. I've never tried it.
lemonbug
Posts: 274
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 5:12 pm

Re: Cura Plugin

Postby lemonbug » Mon Aug 27, 2018 6:45 pm

Got it installed now. Will look up documentation. Thanks
chrisb
Posts: 18784
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Cura Plugin

Postby chrisb » Mon Aug 27, 2018 8:46 pm

The Cura_engine didn't work in 0.16 properly and hasn't been updated as far as I know. Don't expect too much, but if you get it going, report back.
User avatar
nemesis
Posts: 344
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 11:24 pm
Location: France, Lyon

Re: Cura Plugin

Postby nemesis » Tue Aug 28, 2018 8:30 am

lemonbug wrote:
Mon Aug 27, 2018 6:06 pm
Hi. Thanks. I was just told it is not supported for OSX at this time. No biggie, would just save me a step.
Have a look here I manage to make it work on OSX a while ago, but honestly it is far quicker to export in stl and manage everything in Cura.

It could be intersting to have a Slicing Workbench if someone manage to get GCODE directly from CAD data and not the STL file. but you need a Firmeware onn your printer that manage Bspline, Marlin does. Should be possible to adapt some path workbench function if you have the skills ;)
chrisb
Posts: 18784
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Cura Plugin

Postby chrisb » Tue Aug 28, 2018 9:49 am

nemesis wrote:
Tue Aug 28, 2018 8:30 am
Should be possible to adapt some path workbench function if you have the skills ;)
The Path WB indeed approximates arbitrary curves and creates proper G2 and G3 commands.
lemonbug
Posts: 274
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 5:12 pm

Re: Cura Plugin

Postby lemonbug » Tue Aug 28, 2018 2:35 pm

chrisb wrote:
Mon Aug 27, 2018 8:46 pm
The Cura_engine didn't work in 0.16 properly and hasn't been updated as far as I know. Don't expect too much, but if you get it going, report back.
Wasn't able to get it to do anything so I gave up after 30 minutes.
lemonbug
Posts: 274
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 5:12 pm

Re: Cura Plugin

Postby lemonbug » Tue Aug 28, 2018 2:36 pm

Thanks, just sticking to my SD card for now.
nemesis wrote:
Tue Aug 28, 2018 8:30 am
lemonbug wrote:
Mon Aug 27, 2018 6:06 pm
Hi. Thanks. I was just told it is not supported for OSX at this time. No biggie, would just save me a step.
Have a look here I manage to make it work on OSX a while ago, but honestly it is far quicker to export in stl and manage everything in Cura.

It could be intersting to have a Slicing Workbench if someone manage to get GCODE directly from CAD data and not the STL file. but you need a Firmeware onn your printer that manage Bspline, Marlin does. Should be possible to adapt some path workbench function if you have the skills ;)