LibreCad To FreeCad importing tool

Have some feature requests, feedback, cool stuff to share, or want to know where FreeCAD is going? This is the place.
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
User avatar
MarcX
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 1:15 pm
Location: France, Grenoble

Re: LibreCad To FreeCad importing tool

Post by MarcX »

[/quote]
Can you write your step-by-step process to recreate the conditions of this phenomena that you're asking about ?
[/quote]

Quite simple..

In a Linux terminal :

wget https://framagit.org/MarcusFecit/Tigres ... e_10mm.dxf
wget https://framagit.org/MarcusFecit/LibreC ... FreeCad.py
chmod +x LibreCadToFreeCad.py
./LibreCadToFreeCad.py -i frame_10mm.dxf | freecad -c

Now it's more than 30 hours that this process runs on my machine and FreeCAD has only processed 1470 from 2442 lines.

You can replace the last line by these 2:
./LibreCadToFreeCad.py -i frame_10mm.dxf -o frame_10mm.fcpy
cat frame_10mm.fcpy | freecad -c

Doing so you'll see that the process from my script is very fast and that FreeCAD is slowing after swallowing about 150L, and then more an more.
--
Marc BERLIOUX
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: LibreCad To FreeCad importing tool

Post by Kunda1 »

MarcX wrote: Thu Oct 11, 2018 4:14 pm
wget https://framagit.org/MarcusFecit/Tigres ... e_10mm.dxf
wget https://framagit.org/MarcusFecit/LibreC ... FreeCad.py
chmod +x LibreCadToFreeCad.py
./LibreCadToFreeCad.py -i frame_10mm.dxf | freecad -c

Now it's more than 30 hours that this process runs on my machine and FreeCAD has only processed 1470 from 2442 lines.

You can replace the last line by these 2:
./LibreCadToFreeCad.py -i frame_10mm.dxf -o frame_10mm.fcpy
cat frame_10mm.fcpy | freecad -c

Doing so you'll see that the process from my script is very fast and that FreeCAD is slowing after swallowing about 150L, and then more an more.
Yea, I can confirm the slowdown on:
./FreeCAD_0.18.14959.glibc2.17-x86_64.AppImage
OS: "Manjaro Linux"
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.14959 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: ff05101b68dc9a7d1e70dd69544f14ac8598a433
Python version: 2.7.6
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
User avatar
MarcX
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 1:15 pm
Location: France, Grenoble

Re: LibreCad To FreeCad importing tool

Post by MarcX »

Kunda1 said:
Yea, I can confirm the slowdown on:
./FreeCAD_0.18.14959.glibc2.17-x86_64.AppImage
Mine is: 0.17.13541 (Git)

The process of my DXF is now finished after 44 hours. The FreeCAD's sketch is OK and contains:
- 831 Elements
- 1601 Constraints

The sketch is very long to open and each action on an element takes a very long time and 100% of a CPU core time.
Is there something I can do to make FreeCAD use all the processor cores ?
--
Marc BERLIOUX
User avatar
MarcX
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 1:15 pm
Location: France, Grenoble

Re: LibreCad To FreeCad importing tool

Post by MarcX »

Hi friends,
I have an issue with FreeCAD's python console, I don't know if it's a bug or a feature:

if I paste a line in the console in order to create a document name with dashes, like:

App.newDocument("test-support")

the document is created without problem and appears in the document tree with the correct name, but it seems to be internally renamed using underscores instead of dashes:

>>> App.setActiveDocument("test_support")
>>> App.ActiveDocument=App.getDocument("test_support")
>>> Gui.ActiveDocument=Gui.getDocument("test_support")

Is it a bug or is it the normal behaviour ?
--
Marc BERLIOUX
User avatar
MarcX
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 1:15 pm
Location: France, Grenoble

Re: LibreCad To FreeCad importing tool

Post by MarcX »

Bonjour,
MarcX wrote: Wed Oct 17, 2018 10:38 am I have an issue with FreeCAD's python console, I don't know if it's a bug or a feature:
...
I've fixed the problem of dashes in document or layer names that were generating errors in FreeCAD's Python console. I suppose they were treated as the minus symbol.

I also give a hint in the Readme to process blocks.

Update !

Repository Reminder:
https://framagit.org/MarcusFecit/LibreCadToFreeCad
git clone https://framagit.org/MarcusFecit/LibreCadToFreeCad
git pull

CU
--
Marc BERLIOUX
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: LibreCad To FreeCad importing tool

Post by Kunda1 »

MarcX wrote: Thu Oct 18, 2018 10:13 am Update !
:thumbsup:
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
User avatar
MarcX
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 1:15 pm
Location: France, Grenoble

Re: LibreCad To FreeCad importing tool

Post by MarcX »

Kunda1 wrote: Thu Oct 18, 2018 12:03 pm
MarcX wrote: Thu Oct 18, 2018 10:13 am Update !
:thumbsup:
:)

Just do it once again, I've made a few changes and a bug fix

Repository Reminder:
https://framagit.org/MarcusFecit/LibreCadToFreeCad
git clone https://framagit.org/MarcusFecit/LibreCadToFreeCad
git pull
--
Marc BERLIOUX
Post Reply