Box selection bug

Have some feature requests, feedback, cool stuff to share, or want to know where FreeCAD is going? This is the place.
carlopav
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:49 pm

Box selection bug

Postby carlopav » Sat Feb 02, 2019 3:52 pm

Hello, i encountered that strange behaviour of the box selection tool on my laptop (on my newer desktop that thing doesnt happen).
I select the tool (menu or ctrl+b)
i click on the screen
everyting (every object but also the grid and the view cube) disappear except the selectionBox
i release the click
the tool works and objects reappear correctly selected
Senza-titolo-1.gif
Senza-titolo-1.gif (98.44 KiB) Viewed 162 times
OS: Windows 7
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.15656 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: a60b6957db228c42a00a1e002a415cbb8309d3c8
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: Italian/Italy (it_IT)
Syres
Posts: 146
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 11:14 am

Re: Box selection bug

Postby Syres » Sat Feb 02, 2019 4:46 pm

As you mentioned it doesn't happen on a newer desktop and it also doesn't occur on mine either so I would go for the graphics card/driver as the culprit. We had a similar glitch posted recently https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=33453 where a few users could replicate a display fault and the OP had to go back a long time to find a driver that was stable.

OS: Windows 7
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.15697 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: dedaa807629ab25cf32977d30bf7610f1346aff7
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedKingdom (en_GB)
NVidia GeForce GTX670 graphics card
carlopav
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:49 pm

Re: Box selection bug

Postby carlopav » Sat Feb 02, 2019 10:24 pm

Syres wrote:
Sat Feb 02, 2019 4:46 pm
As you mentioned it doesn't happen on a newer desktop and it also doesn't occur on mine either so I would go for the graphics card/driver as the culprit. We had a similar glitch posted recently https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=33453 where a few users could replicate a display fault and the OP had to go back a long time to find a driver that was stable.
mmm... i tried the 0.17 stable release belw... seems there everything is working fine... does this confirm your thesis?

OS: Windows 7
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.13541 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-17
Hash: 9948ee4f1570df9216862a79705afb367b2c6ffb
Python version: 2.7.14
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.2.0
Locale: Italian/Italy (it_IT)
Syres
Posts: 146
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 11:14 am

Re: Box selection bug

Postby Syres » Sun Feb 03, 2019 10:46 am

carlopav wrote:
Sat Feb 02, 2019 10:24 pm
mmm... i tried the 0.17 stable release belw... seems there everything is working fine... does this confirm your thesis?
Yes, I recently completely rebuilt an old Toshiba laptop with Windows 7 that had never been tested with FreeCAD and that would only run 017 stable release no matter how many different drivers I tried. I will concede that FreeCAD should be more hardware agnostic and I'm probably very lucky with the choice of hardware in my desktop PC that means I can run a wide variety of software without seeing these glitches. It's only got a couple of years and then I will have to spend some money on at least the graphics card if not the whole thing.
carlopav
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:49 pm

Re: Box selection bug

Postby carlopav » Sun Feb 03, 2019 10:59 am

Syres wrote:
Sun Feb 03, 2019 10:46 am
It's only got a couple of years and then I will have to spend some money on at least the graphics card if not the whole thing.
Thanks for the tip Syres, now i think i can survive with that problem on my laptop :)