Box selection bug

Have some feature requests, feedback, cool stuff to share, or want to know where FreeCAD is going? This is the place.
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
carlopav
Posts: 137
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:49 pm

Box selection bug

Postby carlopav » Sat Feb 02, 2019 3:52 pm

Hello, i encountered that strange behaviour of the box selection tool on my laptop (on my newer desktop that thing doesnt happen).
I select the tool (menu or ctrl+b)
i click on the screen
everyting (every object but also the grid and the view cube) disappear except the selectionBox
i release the click
the tool works and objects reappear correctly selected
Senza-titolo-1.gif
Senza-titolo-1.gif (98.44 KiB) Viewed 201 times
OS: Windows 7
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.15656 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: a60b6957db228c42a00a1e002a415cbb8309d3c8
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: Italian/Italy (it_IT)
Syres
Posts: 223
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 11:14 am

Re: Box selection bug

Postby Syres » Sat Feb 02, 2019 4:46 pm

As you mentioned it doesn't happen on a newer desktop and it also doesn't occur on mine either so I would go for the graphics card/driver as the culprit. We had a similar glitch posted recently https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=33453 where a few users could replicate a display fault and the OP had to go back a long time to find a driver that was stable.

OS: Windows 7
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.15697 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: dedaa807629ab25cf32977d30bf7610f1346aff7
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedKingdom (en_GB)
NVidia GeForce GTX670 graphics card
carlopav
Posts: 137
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:49 pm

Re: Box selection bug

Postby carlopav » Sat Feb 02, 2019 10:24 pm

Syres wrote:
Sat Feb 02, 2019 4:46 pm
As you mentioned it doesn't happen on a newer desktop and it also doesn't occur on mine either so I would go for the graphics card/driver as the culprit. We had a similar glitch posted recently https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=33453 where a few users could replicate a display fault and the OP had to go back a long time to find a driver that was stable.
mmm... i tried the 0.17 stable release belw... seems there everything is working fine... does this confirm your thesis?

OS: Windows 7
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.13541 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-17
Hash: 9948ee4f1570df9216862a79705afb367b2c6ffb
Python version: 2.7.14
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.2.0
Locale: Italian/Italy (it_IT)
Syres
Posts: 223
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 11:14 am

Re: Box selection bug

Postby Syres » Sun Feb 03, 2019 10:46 am

carlopav wrote:
Sat Feb 02, 2019 10:24 pm
mmm... i tried the 0.17 stable release belw... seems there everything is working fine... does this confirm your thesis?
Yes, I recently completely rebuilt an old Toshiba laptop with Windows 7 that had never been tested with FreeCAD and that would only run 017 stable release no matter how many different drivers I tried. I will concede that FreeCAD should be more hardware agnostic and I'm probably very lucky with the choice of hardware in my desktop PC that means I can run a wide variety of software without seeing these glitches. It's only got a couple of years and then I will have to spend some money on at least the graphics card if not the whole thing.
carlopav
Posts: 137
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:49 pm

Re: Box selection bug

Postby carlopav » Sun Feb 03, 2019 10:59 am

Syres wrote:
Sun Feb 03, 2019 10:46 am
It's only got a couple of years and then I will have to spend some money on at least the graphics card if not the whole thing.
Thanks for the tip Syres, now i think i can survive with that problem on my laptop :)