Rendering boxes. Bugs or accuracy?

Have some feature requests, feedback, cool stuff to share, or want to know where FreeCAD is going? This is the place.
Anasiev
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2019 4:51 am

Rendering boxes. Bugs or accuracy?

Postby Anasiev » Sun Feb 03, 2019 5:58 am

Hi!

I'm new and maybe I found a bug in the corner of the box.
I created the standart box 10 x 10 x 10 mm and changed the length to 100 mm. Then zoomed in.
Please see an example in the app. Tested on Linux and windows. With increasing size, the defect also increases.
I changed accuracy, but it didn't help.
Attachments
testbox.fcstd
(3.4 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
zoombox.jpg
zoombox.jpg (47.41 KiB) Viewed 141 times
chrisb
Posts: 14094
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Rendering boxes. Bugs or accuracy?

Postby chrisb » Sun Feb 03, 2019 9:19 am

Hi Anasiev, welcome.
This is probably only a display issue. Make a View->Standard views->Fit all, and it will vanish.
Anasiev
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2019 4:51 am

Re: Rendering boxes. Bugs or accuracy?

Postby Anasiev » Tue Feb 05, 2019 11:21 am

chrisb wrote:
Sun Feb 03, 2019 9:19 am
Make a View->Standard views->Fit all, and it will vanish.
Yes it helped. Thank