Geomatics Workbench

Have some feature requests, feedback, cool stuff to share, or want to know where FreeCAD is going? This is the place.
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
User avatar
HelmutHogreve
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 10, 2019 9:05 am

Re: Geomatics Workbench

Postby HelmutHogreve » Mon May 13, 2019 8:04 am

Joel_graff wrote:
Fri May 10, 2019 1:12 pm
HelmutHogreve wrote:
Fri May 10, 2019 9:14 am
Hi,
The workbanch will not be displayed after manual installation. Is there a bug in the InitGui.py?

class GeomaticsWorkbench ( Gui.Workbench ):
^???????
You might want to post the error message you're getting along with your system information.

System information is available under Help -> About FreeCAD - click the 'Copy to clipboard' button, then paste the clipboard text into your post.

I don't know how Hakan has structured his workbench, but if you're running Python 2.7, there's a good chance that's the problem. ;)
After installing Geomatics in .. \ Mod \ Geomatics and then starting FreeCAD, nothing appears from the workbanch. Geomatics does not show up in the workspace. Thus, I have no error message. :?
I use FreeCAD 0.18. Python version is 3.6.6.
User avatar
HakanSeven12
Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2019 10:30 pm

Re: Geomatics Workbench

Postby HakanSeven12 » Mon May 13, 2019 10:21 am

HelmutHogreve wrote:
Mon May 13, 2019 8:04 am
After installing Geomatics in .. \ Mod \ Geomatics and then starting FreeCAD, nothing appears from the workbanch. Geomatics does not show up in the workspace. Thus, I have no error message. :?
I use FreeCAD 0.18. Python version is 3.6.6.
Go to "Help->About FreeCAD" and Click "Copy to clickboard" button and paste it to your reply.
User avatar
Joel_graff
Posts: 1536
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2017 4:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Geomatics Workbench

Postby Joel_graff » Mon May 13, 2019 12:22 pm

Oddly, it doesn't show up for me, either.

No errors in report view.

EDIT: I take that back. I don't have scipy installed. Unfortunately, that takes some doing on this machine, so I'm not going to go after it atm.

Code: Select all

OS: Windows 7
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.16474 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 746997e48411f22a150b95b6fdbb9b02cbe741d5
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)
FreeCAD Trails workbench for transportation engineering: https://www.github.com/joelgraff/freecad.trails

pivy_trackers 2D coin3D library: https://www.github.com/joelgraff/pivy_trackers
User avatar
Joel_graff
Posts: 1536
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2017 4:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Geomatics Workbench

Postby Joel_graff » Mon May 13, 2019 12:26 pm

HelmutHogreve wrote:
Mon May 13, 2019 8:04 am
After installing Geomatics in .. \ Mod \ Geomatics and then starting FreeCAD, nothing appears from the workbanch. Geomatics does not show up in the workspace. Thus, I have no error message. :?
I use FreeCAD 0.18. Python version is 3.6.6.
Open the report view in FreeCAD and check for errors. You may be missing scipy, which would prevent the workbench from ever loading.
FreeCAD Trails workbench for transportation engineering: https://www.github.com/joelgraff/freecad.trails

pivy_trackers 2D coin3D library: https://www.github.com/joelgraff/pivy_trackers
User avatar
HakanSeven12
Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2019 10:30 pm

Re: Geomatics Workbench

Postby HakanSeven12 » Mon May 13, 2019 1:06 pm

Joel_graff wrote:
Mon May 13, 2019 12:26 pm
Open the report view in FreeCAD and check for errors. You may be missing scipy, which would prevent the workbench from ever loading.
HelmutHogreve wrote:
Mon May 13, 2019 8:04 am
After installing Geomatics in .. \ Mod \ Geomatics and then starting FreeCAD, nothing appears from the workbanch. Geomatics does not show up in the workspace. Thus, I have no error message. :?
I use FreeCAD 0.18. Python version is 3.6.6.
Installation added to topic.
User avatar
HelmutHogreve
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 10, 2019 9:05 am

Re: Geomatics Workbench

Postby HelmutHogreve » Tue May 14, 2019 8:38 am

HakanSeven12 wrote:
Mon May 13, 2019 1:06 pm
Joel_graff wrote:
Mon May 13, 2019 12:26 pm
Open the report view in FreeCAD and check for errors. You may be missing scipy, which would prevent the workbench from ever loading.
HelmutHogreve wrote:
Mon May 13, 2019 8:04 am
After installing Geomatics in .. \ Mod \ Geomatics and then starting FreeCAD, nothing appears from the workbanch. Geomatics does not show up in the workspace. Thus, I have no error message. :?
I use FreeCAD 0.18. Python version is 3.6.6.
Installation added to topic.
Sorry,
Although I know some CAD systems. FreeCAD is new to me though. My English is not the best either. I try my best
Here are the desired data:
------------------------------------------------
OS: Windows 7
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.16093 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-18
Hash: 690774c0effe4fd7b8d2b5e2fb2b8c8d145e21ce
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
------------------------------------------------
Freecad.log
Log File
(4.73 KiB) Downloaded 12 times
User avatar
HakanSeven12
Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2019 10:30 pm

Re: Geomatics Workbench

Postby HakanSeven12 » Tue May 14, 2019 8:56 am

HelmutHogreve wrote:
Tue May 14, 2019 8:38 am
Sorry,
Although I know some CAD systems. FreeCAD is new to me though. My English is not the best either. I try my best
Here are the desired data:
------------------------------------------------
OS: Windows 7
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.16093 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-18
Hash: 690774c0effe4fd7b8d2b5e2fb2b8c8d145e21ce
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
------------------------------------------------
Freecad.log
In log file

Code: Select all

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "<string>", line 120, in InitApplications
  File "<string>", line 3, in <module>
  File "C:\Users\helmut.hogreve\AppData\Roaming\FreeCAD\Mod\Geomatics\Surfaces\CreateSurface.py", line 3, in <module>
    import scipy.spatial
ModuleNotFoundError: No module named 'scipy'
As you can see it's give scipy error you need to install scipy first.

Find and download scipy‑1.2.1‑cp36‑cp36m‑win_amd64.whl in here: https://www.lfd.uci.edu/~gohlke/pythonlibs/

Open it and copy two folder to C:\Program Files\FreeCAD 0.18\bin\Lib\site-packages
User avatar
Joel_graff
Posts: 1536
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2017 4:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Geomatics Workbench

Postby Joel_graff » Tue May 14, 2019 11:50 am

HelmutHogreve wrote:
Tue May 14, 2019 8:38 am
As you can see it's give scipy error you need to install scipy first.

Find and download scipy‑1.2.1‑cp36‑cp36m‑win_amd64.whl in here: https://www.lfd.uci.edu/~gohlke/pythonlibs/

Open it and copy two folder to C:\Program Files\FreeCAD 0.18\bin\Lib\site-packages
Python packages may also be installed using pip. You can test it by opening a terminal window (command shell in Windows) and typing:
"pip3 install scipy"
FreeCAD Trails workbench for transportation engineering: https://www.github.com/joelgraff/freecad.trails

pivy_trackers 2D coin3D library: https://www.github.com/joelgraff/pivy_trackers
User avatar
HelmutHogreve
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 10, 2019 9:05 am

Re: Geomatics Workbench

Postby HelmutHogreve » Tue May 14, 2019 1:54 pm

HakanSeven12 wrote:
Tue May 14, 2019 8:56 am
HelmutHogreve wrote:
Tue May 14, 2019 8:38 am

As you can see it's give scipy error you need to install scipy first.

Find and download scipy‑1.2.1‑cp36‑cp36m‑win_amd64.whl in here: https://www.lfd.uci.edu/~gohlke/pythonlibs/

Open it and copy two folder to C:\Program Files\FreeCAD 0.18\bin\Lib\site-packages
Has worked so far. Only, there is still a problem.
Freecad_2.log
Log Datei zum 2.ten
(4.04 KiB) Downloaded 10 times
User avatar
HelmutHogreve
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 10, 2019 9:05 am

Re: Geomatics Workbench

Postby HelmutHogreve » Tue May 14, 2019 1:56 pm

Joel_graff wrote:
Tue May 14, 2019 11:50 am
HelmutHogreve wrote:
Tue May 14, 2019 8:38 am
As you can see it's give scipy error you need to install scipy first.

Find and download scipy‑1.2.1‑cp36‑cp36m‑win_amd64.whl in here: https://www.lfd.uci.edu/~gohlke/pythonlibs/

Open it and copy two folder to C:\Program Files\FreeCAD 0.18\bin\Lib\site-packages
Python packages may also be installed using pip. You can test it by opening a terminal window (command shell in Windows) and typing:
"pip3 install scipy"
Thanks, works great with pip. Again learned something. :D