Bug : FreeCAD 0.18 : adjusting transparency on primitive shape causes error

Have some feature requests, feedback, cool stuff to share, or want to know where FreeCAD is going? This is the place.
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
oldspotty
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2019 11:51 am

Bug : FreeCAD 0.18 : adjusting transparency on primitive shape causes error

Postby oldspotty » Thu Jul 18, 2019 1:02 pm

I am reporting this bug here as required under the devs bug report rules.
Please comment !

I have a clean version of FreeCAD 0.18, installed yesterday (17 July 2019) and has not been used for anything yet as I am a comletely new user.
I have followed and studied YouTube tutorials e.g. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mavbz1Zpkws
But to simplify :

Event sequence :
1. Open FreeCAD
2. Create "New"
3. Set "Navigation Style" to "Gesture"
4. Set Workbench to "Part"
5. Create primitive shape (Box)
6. Left-Click on the box (& drag a little to show 3D (but this is not necessary to generate the bug !))
7. At this point I have included a screen snapshot (see attached file)
CropperCapture[413].jpg
CropperCapture[413].jpg (96.5 KiB) Viewed 164 times
8. Select tab "View" and attempt to change transparency parameter by entering "70" in the "Value" column.
9. as soon as I type the first digit "7", the navigation widget dissappears and the transparency is not correctly set. This state is unrecoverable in the current view. See screenshots shown in attached file.
CropperCapture[414].jpg
CropperCapture[414].jpg (97.21 KiB) Viewed 164 times
and after dragging the box around . .
CropperCapture[415].jpg
CropperCapture[415].jpg (100.01 KiB) Viewed 164 times
Note that the displayed box appears exactly the same whatever transparency value I set, from 1 to 100.
The program appears to run much slower from this point on and dragging the box takes seconds to refresh rather than being instantaneous..
10. This may be unrelated, but subsequently, I re-sized the WINDOWS app window by dragging the top left-hand side box on the Windows 10 app window. An error message appeared in RED in the FreeCAD notification bar and I have also attached this message in a jpg file.
CropperCapture[417].jpg
CropperCapture[417].jpg (16.98 KiB) Viewed 164 times
Note : This error does not happen in normal operation of FreeCAD, only after the transparency error has occured.


System capture :
OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.16117 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-18
Hash: dbb4cc6415bac848a294f03b80f65e888d531742
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedKingdom (en_GB)
kisolre
Posts: 1078
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 1:13 pm

Re: Bug : FreeCAD 0.18 : adjusting transparency on primitive shape causes error

Postby kisolre » Thu Jul 18, 2019 1:37 pm

Those usually should go to the Help subforum.
What is you graphics card? Can you try with another version on the same PC? Py2QT4 or recent dev version?
oldspotty
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2019 11:51 am

Re: Bug : FreeCAD 0.18 : adjusting transparency on primitive shape causes error

Postby oldspotty » Thu Jul 18, 2019 4:19 pm

Thanks for the quick response.
I am using the latest version of FreeCAD 0.18 downloaded from the FreeCAD website yesterday (17 July 2019).
I have been using FreeCAD for less than 24 hours, but I came across this bug while following the stated tutorial.
FreeCAD doesn't do what is expected !

My PC has latest up-to-date Windows 10 version with all patches applied to date.

My hardware is :

CPU :
AMD A10-7700K
Specification AMD A10-7700K Radeon R7, 10 Compute Cores 4C+6G

(unlikely this will affect FreeCAD as it works with all other software in my PC !)

RAM :
16GB

Motherboard :
A88XM-PLUS (FM2+ )

Graphics :
AMD Radeon R7 Integrated Graphics

I can't imagine that simply changing the trasparency of a fixed object (and the most basic primitive shape) would be affected by graphics capability as the PC copes with everything else I've thrown at it including other CAD programs.
Also, the dissapearance of the navigation widget can't be explained by this cause.

It is clearly a bug and not a user-help issue !
As a former software coder myself I am always keen though to do my best to help improve what looks like an otherwise really impressive piece of software.
I would have formally reported the bug but the advice on that site was to post it to a forum first.
I am unaware of any other forums.

best regards.
oldspotty
oldspotty
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2019 11:51 am

Re: Bug : FreeCAD 0.18 : adjusting transparency on primitive shape causes error

Postby oldspotty » Thu Jul 18, 2019 4:27 pm

I will try the dev version 0.18.3 and then report back :-)
kisolre
Posts: 1078
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 1:13 pm

Re: Bug : FreeCAD 0.18 : adjusting transparency on primitive shape causes error

Postby kisolre » Thu Jul 18, 2019 4:59 pm

oldspotty wrote:
Thu Jul 18, 2019 4:19 pm
It is clearly a bug and not a user-help issue !
First sticky topic in help forum is Bugg submition guidelines :) That is how things work here.
oldspotty wrote:
Thu Jul 18, 2019 4:27 pm
I will try the dev version 0.18.3 and then report back
This will be stable bugfix and not dev version. I did not realize they were already preparing such.

On the topic - there were issues reported with Radeon cards. Had you searched the forum?
https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?t=26034
Another sticky from the help forum https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=30573
and https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?p=316137

Could you try FreeCAD_0.18.16110_LP_11.11_PY2QT4-WinVS2013_x64_portable.7z from 0.18.2 assets here https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/releases and also FreeCAD_0.19.17352_x64_LP_11.11_PY2QT4-WinVS2013.7z
and FreeCAD_0.19.17433_x64_LP_12.1.2_PY3QT5-WinVS2015.7z
to confirm it is the same issue?
oldspotty
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2019 11:51 am

Re: Bug : FreeCAD 0.18 : adjusting transparency on primitive shape causes error

Postby oldspotty » Thu Jul 18, 2019 5:31 pm

lol.
I spoke too soon.
I am not able to install v0.18.3 !
I am not a Python expert !

The version I am using is the 11th May 2019 version

cheers.
oldspotty
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2019 11:51 am

Re: Bug : FreeCAD 0.18 : adjusting transparency on primitive shape causes error

Postby oldspotty » Thu Jul 18, 2019 5:35 pm

Thanks again.

I will read the various articles about graphics cards that you suggest.
I came here because I had already read the bug submission guidelines & process. :-)

Thanks for help.
best regards.
oldspotty
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2019 11:51 am

Re: Bug : FreeCAD 0.18 : adjusting transparency on primitive shape causes error

Postby oldspotty » Thu Jul 18, 2019 5:43 pm

The version listed under assets for 0.18.2 is revision 16117 which is the one I have already installed & which has the bug.
Feel free to correct me if I am wrong as I am a beginner with this !
I think I may be able to try the v19 software . . I will try when I have afree moment !

cheers.
kisolre
Posts: 1078
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 1:13 pm

Re: Bug : FreeCAD 0.18 : adjusting transparency on primitive shape causes error

Postby kisolre » Thu Jul 18, 2019 5:57 pm

The difference is in Py2(Python 2.X) and QT4 versus Py3 (Python 3.x) and QT5 which are used to build those different versions. They are noted in the names of the files
FreeCAD_0.18.16110_LP_11.11_PY2QT4-WinVS2013_x64_portable.7z
FreeCAD_0.19.17352_x64_LP_11.11_PY2QT4-WinVS2013.7z
FreeCAD_0.19.17433_x64_LP_12.1.2_PY3QT5-WinVS2015.7z
The QT5 versions show this problem, QT4 don't. That is what I suggested for you to test.

0.18.3 still does not have windows packages created.
Syres
Posts: 286
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 11:14 am

Re: Bug : FreeCAD 0.18 : adjusting transparency on primitive shape causes error

Postby Syres » Thu Jul 18, 2019 6:10 pm

oldspotty wrote:
Thu Jul 18, 2019 5:43 pm
The version listed under assets for 0.18.2 is revision 16117 which is the one I have already installed & which has the bug.
Feel free to correct me if I am wrong as I am a beginner with this !
cheers.
The direct link to the Py2Qt4 download is https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/rele ... ortable.7z

As a beginner I appreciate you might not know the difference between the Py2Qt4 builds and Py3Qt5 builds. The 0.18.2 rev 16117 that you installed is a Py3Qt5 build and it's the Qt5 bit that's important and causes all sorts of issues only with certain graphics cards. I'm very lucky in that many moons ago I bought a NVidia card and it's compatibility has been extremely good with numerous 2D painting and 3D modelling applications not to mention the performance benefits. There usually is a solution to these problems but there isn't a magic bullet for all graphics cards. If I remember correctly @GeneFC had an Intel card and had to go back to a driver from 2015 (just found the topic https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... 10#p280582). I've never seen the problems on the Py2Qt4 builds but we only advise to use them as a workaround as they will be discontinued in the future, please don't ask me to specific the exact time.