Bug : FreeCAD 0.18 : adjusting transparency on primitive shape causes error

Have some feature requests, feedback, cool stuff to share, or want to know where FreeCAD is going? This is the place.
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
oldspotty
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2019 11:51 am

Re: Bug : FreeCAD 0.18 : adjusting transparency on primitive shape causes error

Postby oldspotty » Thu Jul 18, 2019 10:20 pm

Hi @Syres and @Kisolre.

thanks again for your attention.

I have tested 3 alternative builds and all are OK - none of them exhibit my reported bug when applying transparency to a primitive cube.
FYI, the versions I tested successfully without the fault were :

* FreeCAD_0.18.16110_LP_11.11_PY2QT4-WinVS2013_x64_portable
* FreeCAD_0.19.17352_x64_LP_11.11_PY2QT4-WinVS2013
* FreeCAD_0.19.17433_x64_LP_12.1.2_PY3QT5-WinVS2015

(NOTE the latter is a PY3QT5 build)

The version that had the bug was installed from the following download :
* FreeCAD-0.18.16117.dbb4cc6-WIN-x64-installer.exe
Obviously this version is not so stable after all !

Glad to be of assistance testing this software !

cheers.
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 5201
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Bug : FreeCAD 0.18 : adjusting transparency on primitive shape causes error

Postby sgrogan » Thu Jul 18, 2019 10:56 pm

I can't reproduce with
OS: Windows 7
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.16117 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-18
Hash: dbb4cc6415bac848a294f03b80f65e888d531742
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)

I also have a NVideo card

It is interesting that the 0.19.x LP_12.1.2 builds works, it uses QT 5.12, there is also a 0.19.x Conda build that uses that uses QT 5.6.x (the same as the release) Can you test this as well?

I am preparing the 0.18.3 Win binaries as of this posting, but they use QT 5.6.x, I don't think 0.18 was ported to QT 5.12.
This is a very good data point, Thanks for testing!
oldspotty
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2019 11:51 am

Re: Bug : FreeCAD 0.18 : adjusting transparency on primitive shape causes error

Postby oldspotty » Thu Jul 18, 2019 11:07 pm

@sgrogan
no problem.
I only discovered FreeCAD yesterday morning and it seems a very impressive bit of software, but I ran into a problem when trying to follow the beginners' tutorial on YouTube so thought I'd better report it !

If you'd like me to test future builds for this bug, I'd be happy to do so.
My graphics is ATI R7 integrated on AMD "Kaveri" chip.
Obviously this is a few years old now but still going strong & with latest Windows 10 OS

cheers.
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 5201
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Bug : FreeCAD 0.18 : adjusting transparency on primitive shape causes error

Postby sgrogan » Thu Jul 18, 2019 11:20 pm

oldspotty wrote:
Thu Jul 18, 2019 11:07 pm
so thought I'd better report it !
Thanks! Your doing it how we prefer it. FreeCAD has a lot of dedicated users/testers to help to triage these bugs, so thanks for doing it here.
Can you test this https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/rele ... nVS2015.7z It is a QT5.6 build from the same FreeCAD source that worked for you with a QT5.12 build (This is one of the reasons we provide both)

It would be good if any linux/osx users could test (I think QT 5.9.x)
oldspotty
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2019 11:51 am

Re: Bug : FreeCAD 0.18 : adjusting transparency on primitive shape causes error

Postby oldspotty » Fri Jul 19, 2019 12:00 am

Hi @sgrogan
I just tried the version you sent me and sadly I have to report it exhibits the bug.
Here is a screenshot after I changed the transparency :
CropperCapture[418].jpg
CropperCapture[418].jpg (103.95 KiB) Viewed 105 times
I re-checked the 12.1.12 version and still no problem with that ( I began to doubt myself so thought I should re-check !)

here's a screenshot of that :
CropperCapture[419].jpg
CropperCapture[419].jpg (95.08 KiB) Viewed 105 times
My software development days were in the 20th century so I am not overly familiar with Python.
Maybe I should learn some !
but now retired I prefer to play my guitar !
lmao
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 5201
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Bug : FreeCAD 0.18 : adjusting transparency on primitive shape causes error

Postby sgrogan » Fri Jul 19, 2019 12:23 am

oldspotty wrote:
Fri Jul 19, 2019 12:00 am
I just tried the version you sent me and sadly I have to report it exhibits the bug.
This is great :) On Win QT 5.6 is bad, QT 5.12 is good.
My graphics is ATI R7 integrated on AMD "Kaveri" chip.
Can you post the driver version?
Thanks
oldspotty
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2019 11:51 am

Re: Bug : FreeCAD 0.18 : adjusting transparency on primitive shape causes error

Postby oldspotty » Fri Jul 19, 2019 12:31 am

From 'Speccy' :

Code: Select all

Graphics
		Monitor 1
			Name	PLE2483H on AMD Radeon R7 Graphics   [i].. . . (Iiyama display)[/i]
			Current Resolution	1920x1080 pixels
			Work Resolution	1920x1027 pixels
			State	Enabled
			Multiple displays	Extended, Primary, Enabled
			Monitor Width	1920
			Monitor Height	1080
			Monitor BPP	32 bits per pixel
			Monitor Frequency	59 Hz
			Device	\\.\DISPLAY1\Monitor0
		Monitor 2
			Name	NEC LCD1760NX on AMD Radeon R7 Graphics
			Current Resolution	1280x1024 pixels
			Work Resolution	1280x994 pixels
			State	Enabled
			Multiple displays	Extended, Secondary, Enabled
			Monitor Width	1280
			Monitor Height	1024
			Monitor BPP	32 bits per pixel
			Monitor Frequency	60 Hz
			Device	\\.\DISPLAY2\Monitor0
		ATI AMD Radeon(TM) R7 Graphics
			Manufacturer	ATI
			Model	AMD Radeon R7 Graphics
			Device ID	1002-1313
			Subvendor	ASUStek Computer Inc (1043)
			Current Performance Level	Level 0
			Current GPU Clock	351 MHz
			Current Memory Clock	800 MHz
			Current Shader Clock	800 MHz
			GPU Clock	720.0 MHz
			Temperature	9 °C
			[b]Driver version	23.20.15017.3010[/b]
			Memory Type	DDR3
			Memory	1024 MB
			Bandwidth	25.6 GB/s
				Count of performance levels : 2
						Level 1 - "Perf Level 0"
							GPU Clock	351 MHz
							Shader Clock	800 MHz
						Level 2 - "Perf Level 1"
							GPU Clock	720 MHz
							Shader Clock	800 MHz
Last edited by oldspotty on Fri Jul 19, 2019 5:57 pm, edited 2 times in total.
oldspotty
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2019 11:51 am

Re: Bug : FreeCAD 0.18 : adjusting transparency on primitive shape causes error

Postby oldspotty » Fri Jul 19, 2019 12:40 am

Code: Select all

CPU
		AMD A10-7700K
			Cores	4
			Threads	4
			Name	AMD A10-7700K
			Code Name	Kaveri
			Package	Socket FM2+ (906)
			Technology	28nm
			Specification	AMD A10-7700K Radeon R7, 10 Compute Cores 4C+6G
			Family	F
			Extended Family	15
			Model	0
			Extended Model	30
			Stepping	1
			Revision	KV-A1
			Instructions	MMX (+), SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, SSE4A, AMD 64, NX, VMX, AES, AVX, FMA3, FMA4
			Virtualization	Supported, Disabled
			Hyperthreading	Not supported
			Fan Speed	686 RPM
			Stock Core Speed	4000 MHz
			Stock Bus Speed	100 MHz
			Average Temperature	70 °C
				Caches
					L1 Data Cache Size	4 x 16 KBytes
					L1 Instructions Cache Size	2 x 96 KBytes
					L2 Unified Cache Size	2 x 2048 KBytes
				Cores
						Core Speed	Multiplier	Bus Speed	Temperature	Threads
					Core 0	3999.1 MHz	x 40.0	100.0 MHz	70 °C	APIC ID: 0
					Core 1	3999.1 MHz	x 40.0	100.0 MHz	70 °C	APIC ID: 1
					Core 2	3999.1 MHz	x 40.0	100.0 MHz	70 °C	APIC ID: 2
					Core 3	3999.1 MHz	x 40.0	100.0 MHz	70 °C	APIC ID: 3


RAM
		Memory slots
			Total memory slots	4
			Used memory slots	2
			Free memory slots	2
		Memory
			Type	DDR3
			Size	16384 MBytes
			Channels #	Dual
			DRAM Frequency	799.8 MHz
			CAS# Latency (CL)	9 clocks
			RAS# to CAS# Delay (tRCD)	9 clocks
			RAS# Precharge (tRP)	10 clocks
			Cycle Time (tRAS)	24 clocks
			Bank Cycle Time (tRC)	40 clocks
		Physical Memory
			Memory Usage	48 %
			Total Physical	15 GB
			Available Physical	7.72 GB
			Total Virtual	19 GB
			Available Virtual	7.98 GB
		SPD
			Number Of SPD Modules	2
				Slot #1
				Slot #2



Motherboard
	Manufacturer	ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC.
	Model	A88XM-PLUS (FM2+ )
	Version	Rev X.0x
	Chipset Vendor	AMD
	Chipset Model	K15 IMC
	Chipset Revision	00
	Southbridge Vendor	AMD
	Southbridge Model	A88X FCH
	Southbridge Revision	2.6
	System Temperature	33 °C
		BIOS
			Brand	American Megatrends Inc.
			Version	1601
			Date	23/06/2014
		Voltage
			+5V	5.040 V
			+3.3V	3.360 V
			+12V	12.000 V
			VIN3	0.176 V
			VIN4	0.432 V
			VCORE	1.440 V
		PCI Data
				Slot PCI-E
					Slot Type	PCI-E
					Slot Usage	In Use
					Bus Width	32 bit
					Slot Designation	PCIEX16_1
					Characteristics	3.3V, Shared, PME
					Slot Number	0
				Slot PCI-E
					Slot Type	PCI-E
					Slot Usage	Available
					Bus Width	32 bit
					Slot Designation	PCIEX1_1
					Characteristics	3.3V, Shared, PME
					Slot Number	1
				Slot PCI
					Slot Type	PCI
					Slot Usage	Available
					Bus Width	32 bit
					Slot Designation	PCI1
					Characteristics	3.3V, Shared, PME
					Slot Number	2
				Slot PCI-E
					Slot Type	PCI-E
					Slot Usage	In Use
					Bus Width	32 bit
					Slot Designation	PCIEX16_2
					Characteristics	3.3V, Shared, PME
					Slot Number	3

Operating System
	Windows 10 Home 64-bit
	Computer type: Desktop
	Installation Date: 12/06/2019 02:12:47
	Serial Number: ***
		Windows Security Center
			User Account Control (UAC)	Enabled
			Notify level	2 - Default
		Windows Update
			AutoUpdate	Download Automatically and Install at Set Scheduled time
			Schedule Frequency	Every Day
			Schedule Time
		Windows Defender
			Windows Defender	Disabled
		Firewall
			Firewall	Enabled
			Display Name	Bitdefender Firewall
		Antivirus
				Windows Defender
					Antivirus	Disabled
					Virus Signature Database	Up to date
				Bitdefender Antivirus
					Antivirus	Enabled
					Virus Signature Database	Up to date
		.NET Frameworks installed
			v4.8 Full
			v4.8 Client
			v3.5 SP1
			v3.0 SP2
			v2.0 SP2
		Internet Explorer
			Version	11.239.18362.0
		PowerShell
			Version	5.1.18362.1
		Java
				Java Runtime Environment
					Path	C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre1.8.0_211\bin\java.exe
					Version	8.0
					Update	211
					Build	12
Last edited by oldspotty on Fri Jul 19, 2019 5:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
chrisb
Posts: 16852
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Bug : FreeCAD 0.18 : adjusting transparency on primitive shape causes error

Postby chrisb » Fri Jul 19, 2019 11:21 am

Please edit your posts and put the output in code tags </>. It keeps the indentation and increases readability.
oldspotty
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2019 11:51 am

Re: Bug : FreeCAD 0.18 : adjusting transparency on primitive shape causes error

Postby oldspotty » Fri Jul 19, 2019 11:46 am

Hi @chrisb
there is no code in my post,
only a text capture from the screen of my PC system settings as displayed using the 'Speccy' utility.
I dumped it as @sgrogan requested more info about my PC set-up and I thought he may as well have the lot !
cheers,