BOLTS Open Library of Technical Specifications

Have some feature requests, feedback, cool stuff to share, or want to know where FreeCAD is going? This is the place.
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 8999
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: BOLTS Open Library of Technical Specifications

Postby bernd » Sun Jul 02, 2017 6:44 pm

Jee-Bee
Posts: 1987
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 10:32 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: BOLTS Open Library of Technical Specifications

Postby Jee-Bee » Sun Jul 02, 2017 7:07 pm

Is it an idea that one (or more) from the FreeCAD forum have acces to BOLTS to maintain it without inter action of @JReinhardt ??
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 8999
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: BOLTS Open Library of Technical Specifications

Postby bernd » Sun Jul 02, 2017 7:14 pm

Jee-Bee wrote:
Sun Jul 02, 2017 7:07 pm
Is it an idea that one (or more) from the FreeCAD forum have access to BOLTS to maintain it without inter action of @JReinhardt ??
read the issue. https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD-addons/issues/38 I have set up a gitrepo with a working BOLTS pachage for FreeCAD. I will try to get in touch with Johannes in this regard. He may will come up by one self because he will get informed about the posts on this topic. Just be patient.

Bernd
User avatar
davecoventry
Posts: 185
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 8:11 pm
Location: Johannesburg
Contact:

Re: BOLTS Open Library of Technical Specifications

Postby davecoventry » Wed Jul 05, 2017 8:54 am

I have a Virtual Box VM running Windows XP and I've installed FreeCAD there.

The Bolts Library runs fine there.

I've recently upgraded to Debian 9, but the macro fails as described above.
~ Dave
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 8999
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: BOLTS Open Library of Technical Specifications

Postby bernd » Fri Sep 22, 2017 10:12 am

User avatar
bernd
Posts: 8999
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: BOLTS Open Library of Technical Specifications

Postby bernd » Fri Sep 22, 2017 7:50 pm

installing BOLTS by the use of FreeCAD installer should work again. If encounter any problems by the use of BOLTS from addon manager please post them here.

for reference:
https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD-addons/commit/cca3df

just tested the BOLTS from AddOn manager on my debin jessy with

OS: Debian GNU/Linux 8.9 (jessie)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.12148 (Git)
Build type: Debug
Branch: master
Hash: be18a46df9927a81fcbca7e19b2b28497d2779b8
Python version: 2.7.9
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.0.0
Locale: German/Switzerland (de_CH)

Installes fine and runs without any problems so far


bernd
cremofix
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 9:59 am

Re: BOLTS Open Library of Technical Specifications

Postby cremofix » Wed Sep 27, 2017 10:10 am

Hello

I am quite new to freecad and very new to the bolts-library.
Now I installed bolts on my freecad 0.16 on an ubuntu system.
I can access the library and add parts. everything fine.

when i select a bearing 6005-ZZ it should have d=25,D=47 and B=12
the added bearing in freecad only is 6mm thick instead of 12mm
In the bearings-table on bolts-library.org the 6005-ZZ has the thickness correcly with 12mm
same problem with other bearings e.g. 608-ZZ (only 3.5 mm instead of 7mm)

always the freecad-thickness only seems to be half of the original

any idea?

thanks

cremofix
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 8999
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: BOLTS Open Library of Technical Specifications

Postby bernd » Sat Oct 07, 2017 8:55 pm

For me it is 12 mm, but I may added the wrong one. Could you exact say which bearing did you add ...


screen.jpg
screen.jpg (222.21 KiB) Viewed 1175 times

bernd
thschrader
Posts: 1478
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 12:06 pm
Location: Germany

Re: BOLTS Open Library of Technical Specifications

Postby thschrader » Sun Oct 08, 2017 9:51 pm

EDIT: ups, just before I was in the german forum... :oops:
Error when loading rectangular hollow profile from BOLTSFC
in FC0.16. I-Profile works. Loding rectangualr hollow
in FC0.17 is ok.

@Bernd:
Error beim Laden von Q-Rohr in FC0.16, I-Träger funktioniert.
Q-Rohr laden funktioniert aber in FC0.17.
Thomas
MSH200x100_error.JPG
MSH200x100_error.JPG (77.32 KiB) Viewed 1102 times
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 8999
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: BOLTS Open Library of Technical Specifications

Postby bernd » Tue Oct 10, 2017 4:33 am

the Part::FaceMakerBullseye seams not supported by FreeCAD 0.16 https://github.com/berndhahnebach/BOLTS ... 5f7b85f888 I will have a look ...