DynFreeCAD - Nodes for managing FreeCAD from Dynamo

Have some feature requests, feedback, cool stuff to share, or want to know where FreeCAD is going? This is the place.
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
infeeeee
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2020 7:32 am

DynFreeCAD - Nodes for managing FreeCAD from Dynamo

Post by infeeeee »

Hello

I started working on a Dynamo package for managing FreeCAD in Dynamo:

https://github.com/infeeeee/DynFreeCAD

Current state is very basic, you can open and save files, read some data from the file, all without the FreeCAD gui. Pull requests are welcomed!

Dynamo 2.7 added support for CPython 3.7, so the FreeCAD api can be called inside Dynamo. Everything should work inside Python nodes. I want to add more common FreeCAD commands as nodes, so graphical programming can get a boost in FreeCAD.

Unfortunately due to a bug in Dynamo 2.7, these nodes are only usable in 2.8 with Python 3.8. But the api can be called from Dynamo 2.7 as well, but you need FreeCAD built with Python 3.7.
User avatar
HakanSeven12
Veteran
Posts: 1481
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2019 10:30 pm

Re: DynFreeCAD - Nodes for managing FreeCAD from Dynamo

Post by HakanSeven12 »

Initialize.png
Initialize.png (17.93 KiB) Viewed 3086 times
Documents.png
Documents.png (77.29 KiB) Viewed 3086 times
CreateLine.png
CreateLine.png (70.07 KiB) Viewed 3086 times
User avatar
HakanSeven12
Veteran
Posts: 1481
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2019 10:30 pm

Re: DynFreeCAD - Nodes for managing FreeCAD from Dynamo

Post by HakanSeven12 »

It will be nice to use dynamo with FreeCAD ;) thanks
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: DynFreeCAD - Nodes for managing FreeCAD from Dynamo

Post by Kunda1 »

Mod edit: moved thread to Open Discussion subforum
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: DynFreeCAD - Nodes for managing FreeCAD from Dynamo

Post by Kunda1 »

This is cool as heck!
Is this multi-platform or just Windows ?
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
Jee-Bee
Veteran
Posts: 2566
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 10:32 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: DynFreeCAD - Nodes for managing FreeCAD from Dynamo

Post by Jee-Bee »

It looks like it is from Autodesk. As far as i now looks it like Autodesk is married with Microsoft for years...
infeeeee
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2020 7:32 am

Re: DynFreeCAD - Nodes for managing FreeCAD from Dynamo

Post by infeeeee »

Kunda1 wrote: Wed Sep 02, 2020 3:11 am This is cool as heck!
Is this multi-platform or just Windows ?
Officially you can build Dynamo on *nix with mono: https://github.com/DynamoDS/Dynamo/wiki ... Linux,-Mac

The ui uses WPF and I guess the 3d display is directx, so you can just run dynamo script headless on linux. No official builds though.

I also tried running dynamosandbox.exe with wine on linux, once I successfully started the gui, than it collapsed, and I couldn't reproduce it again, so I gave up, maybe I will retry it in the future.

I have another related unfinished project: https://github.com/infeeeee/dynConvert
With this you can convert dyn files to svg, so they can be viewed in a browser. My long term plan with this is to run dynamo on a headless linux server, and modify the graph in the browser, than maybe output the geometry to freecad or with three.js.
jtm2020hyo
Posts: 594
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2020 1:24 am

Re: DynFreeCAD - Nodes for managing FreeCAD from Dynamo

Post by jtm2020hyo »

I was searching this for years, could share the dynamo files please and explain us how to do the work?
infeeeee
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2020 7:32 am

Re: DynFreeCAD - Nodes for managing FreeCAD from Dynamo

Post by infeeeee »

It's not fully usable yet, also it requires dynamo 2.8 which is not stable yet, only nightly builds available. So if you are experienced enough in dynamo and python you should be able to use it with the help of the screenshots, but if you just want to play with nodes only please wait. If it will be in a more user friendly state I will create some tutorials, and share some example files.
User avatar
HakanSeven12
Veteran
Posts: 1481
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2019 10:30 pm

Re: DynFreeCAD - Nodes for managing FreeCAD from Dynamo

Post by HakanSeven12 »

You can share newly added nodes often. So everyone can follow the progress of your project.
Post Reply