Arch Texture Workbench

Info about new implemented features, classes, modules or APIs. Might get technical!
PLEASE DO NOT POST HELP REQUESTS OR OTHER DISCUSSIONS HERE!
triplus
Posts: 7467
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Arch Texture Workbench

Postby triplus » Wed Nov 07, 2018 11:02 pm

furti wrote:
Tue Nov 06, 2018 4:00 pm
triplus wrote:
Mon Nov 05, 2018 11:06 pm
<type 'exceptions.TypeError'>: string indices must be integers
This should be fixed now. Checked a variable for type 'str' but Py 2 gave me 'unicode' :roll: Now the check works and the file is loaded in Python 2 correctly :)
Can confirm that the test file i created (image above) opens now without the mentioned issue in both Py2 and Py3 builds.
The workbench is now available from the addon manager :)
Good to hear that.
User avatar
furti
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 5:27 pm

Re: Arch Texture Workbench

Postby furti » Thu Nov 15, 2018 5:03 pm

A new feature is available now. It is possible to define envrionment textures (Ground, Sky, Panorama) in the Scene. This might be a easy way to enhance screenshots of architectural object (or even other objects too. Maybe you find other use cases for this feature :D )

The documentation is available in the Readme of the Workbench (https://github.com/furti/FreeCAD-ArchTextures)

When adding a Environment config you can create something like this:
environment.png
environment.png (694.63 KiB) Viewed 165 times
Kept the Navigation Cube in the screenshot on Purpose. So that it is clear this screenshot was made directly from FreeCAD ;)

Hope you can make some use out of it :)

Best Regards
Daniel
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 3247
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Arch Texture Workbench

Postby Kunda1 » Thu Nov 15, 2018 5:13 pm

furti wrote:
Thu Nov 15, 2018 5:03 pm
Nice!
Would you consider using github tags when adding new features?
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
triplus
Posts: 7467
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Arch Texture Workbench

Postby triplus » Thu Nov 15, 2018 11:59 pm

Should Ground Image adapt when changing the Geometry parameters? As Panorama and Sky Images do. Based on the documentation i guess Ground Image shouldn't adapt. But i am guessing it would be nice to have control of its size?
paullee
Posts: 980
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 3:58 pm

Re: Arch Texture Workbench

Postby paullee » Fri Nov 16, 2018 1:17 am

Thanks for adding another exciting and very useful feature!

Can't wait to read the doc but do not have chance to use ( on the road).

Potential to use panoramic map (not sure the exact term) e.g in Google map? - something can ne used in Blender.
User avatar
furti
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 5:27 pm

Re: Arch Texture Workbench

Postby furti » Fri Nov 16, 2018 6:06 am

Kunda1 wrote:
Thu Nov 15, 2018 5:13 pm
using github tags
Sure. No problem to do this :)
triplus wrote:
Thu Nov 15, 2018 11:59 pm
Should Ground Image adapt when changing the Geometry parameters
You are right. Normally it should update. Forgot to update the coordinates when the geomezry coordinates change. Thanks for the hint :)
paullee wrote:
Fri Nov 16, 2018 1:17 am
Google map
Don't know exactly what you mean maybe you can give an example of how this might look?
paullee
Posts: 980
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 3:58 pm

Re: Arch Texture Workbench

Postby paullee » Sat Nov 17, 2018 5:31 am

furti wrote:
Fri Nov 16, 2018 6:06 am
]
Don't know exactly what you mean maybe you can give an example of how this might look?
Should be equirectangular-panoramic (equirect-pano) image.
Attachments
Screenshot_20181117-130121.png
Screenshot_20181117-130121.png (917.42 KiB) Viewed 38 times