2 new units schemes for the construction area

Info about new community or project announcements, implemented features, classes, modules or APIs. Might get technical!
PLEASE DO NOT POST HELP REQUESTS OR OTHER DISCUSSIONS HERE!
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 12063
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Contact:

Re: 2 new units schemes for the construction area

Postby yorik » Sun May 29, 2016 3:16 pm

Okay at least the problem of changing dimensions is now fixed in git commit d6f31d5
jmaustpc
Posts: 10364
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 6:28 am
Location: Australia

Re: 2 new units schemes for the construction area

Postby jmaustpc » Mon May 30, 2016 5:38 am

yorik wrote:
Of course, and maybe caused by the problem above. I'll experiment removing the "-"

Aren't you exagerating a bit, otherwise? I know it's annoying that it doesn't work fully yet, but it's optional, nobody is forced to use that schema, so I don't think it's "horrible" or "dangerous"... Besides, I plan to fix it sooner or later...
Quite likely! :)
All I did was try it with a cube.... I have been flat out with my new house etc.

I have to go again, I write back in a bit.
Jim
rjpeek
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 9:33 pm

Re: 2 new units schemes for the construction area

Postby rjpeek » Thu Jun 02, 2016 1:07 am

OS: Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.7691 (Git)
Build type: None
Branch: master
Hash: 76548e987d434467e77d24015f7846e8c700a952
Python version: 2.7.11+
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17

Here's something that I made with fractions. A few things need to be fixed, to enter (2 1/2") I have to enter (2+1/2"), any thing smaller than 1/8" gets displayed (0), the inner circle 1 7/8" is really 1.8125" and 1.8125" is what I typed in but it displays it's self at 1 7/8". Would be nice if it would snap to a smaller fraction and/or if it would default to Imperial Decimal.
plate.jpg
plate.jpg (80.21 KiB) Viewed 2513 times
plate.fcstd
(13.1 KiB) Downloaded 41 times
User avatar
marktaff
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2014 3:25 pm
Location: Seattle, Washington, USA

Re: 2 new units schemes for the construction area

Postby marktaff » Tue Jun 21, 2016 7:31 pm

Thanks yorik!

I was frustrated by this today when I whipped out 0.16 to do a floorplan study in 'Draft' for a house. I'll be cloning and compiling from master to check out this new must-have feature. :-)

As to precision, if you go down to 1/16", that is sufficient precision for construction. While the fractions are a nice touch, feet+decimal inches is also acceptable. We can do fraction<-->decimal conversions to the eighth in our head; the easy ones we just know, the less frequently used ones are just an easy one +/- an eighth. Some of us can even do down to the sixteenth in our heads. I'm not suggesting you remove the fractions, just that if they cause insurmountable problems with other parts of the code, we can survive on just feet+decimal inches. :-)
Available on chat.freenode.net#freecad while working on FreeCad
User avatar
bejant
Posts: 6076
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 3:06 pm

Re: 2 new units schemes for the construction area

Postby bejant » Fri Jun 24, 2016 8:11 pm

Thanks Yorik, but it seems broken in Sketcher. If I accept the default value, the Constraint length changes to 1" after I click the OK button:
20160624b.png
20160624b.png (28.4 KiB) Viewed 2412 times
OS: Ubuntu 14.04.4 LTS
Word size of OS: 32-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 32-bit
Version: 0.17.7794 (Git)
Build type: None
Branch: master
Hash: 4acca01d876f503edefdb99ba5590bde83101f3f
Python version: 2.7.6
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 12063
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Contact:

Re: 2 new units schemes for the construction area

Postby yorik » Sat Jun 25, 2016 4:45 pm

bejant wrote:Thanks Yorik, but it seems broken in Sketcher
Yes, the expression parser still must be enhanced to accept fractions of inches... I could try to look at it, but I think I'll need a little help from Eivind to start with :)
User avatar
marktaff
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2014 3:25 pm
Location: Seattle, Washington, USA

Re: 2 new units schemes for the construction area

Postby marktaff » Sun Jun 26, 2016 5:59 pm

I'm noticing all sorts of bugs/unimplemented features, as is expected in such early development of the Imperial building units feature.

One of them is odd ft - in conversion display bug. In draft, create a line of 20 ft and arbitrary inches, say 20' 5/8". Then select the line, and in the data view, length field, backspace to delete the ' 5/8"', then hit <enter>. The result will be 19' 12". When you next click in the length field, the 19' 12" will change to the conventional 20'.

Another is that when drawing a line, for example, the <X, Y, Z> position vector and the Length have units of inches instead of the expected ft - in. This seems to effect all the drawing primitive tools.

Thanks!

OS: Ubuntu 16.04 LTS
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.7794 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 4acca01d876f503edefdb99ba5590bde83101f3f
Python version: 2.7.11+
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17
Available on chat.freenode.net#freecad while working on FreeCad
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 12063
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Contact:

Re: 2 new units schemes for the construction area

Postby yorik » Sun Jul 03, 2016 8:58 pm

I just discovered a notation that seems to work: Add a "+" between the numer of inches and the fraction. So this works:

Code: Select all

1/2"
1+1/2"
1' 1+1/2"
marktaff wrote:One of them is odd ft - in conversion display bug. In draft, create a line of 20 ft and arbitrary inches, say 20' 5/8". Then select the line, and in the data view, length field, backspace to delete the ' 5/8"', then hit <enter>. The result will be 19' 12". When you next click in the length field, the 19' 12" will change to the conventional 20'.
I cannot reproduce that problem, I can delete the 5/8" and the result becomes 20'. I suspect there is a small imprecision in your line that causes the problem...
marktaff wrote:Another is that when drawing a line, for example, the <X, Y, Z> position vector and the Length have units of inches instead of the expected ft - in. This seems to effect all the drawing primitive tools.
Ah indeed... I forgot to fix that... *EDIT* Done with git commit 1e333f4
TJChance
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 02, 2017 6:13 pm

Re: 2 new units schemes for the construction area

Postby TJChance » Tue May 02, 2017 6:54 pm

I' new to freecad and I am interested to use fraction of an inch unit of measure for building construction purpose. But I cannot find the option in /Edit -> Preferences! Can someone help me :?:

Thank in advance!
User avatar
bejant
Posts: 6076
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 3:06 pm

Re: 2 new units schemes for the construction area

Postby bejant » Tue May 02, 2017 7:43 pm

TJChance wrote:I cannot find the option in /Edit -> Preferences! Can someone help me
Hi TJChance, and welcome! It's not in FreeCAD 0.16, you have to use FreeCAD 0.17.
Please read this before posting back:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=2264