Arch precast concrete tools

Info about new community or project announcements, implemented features, classes, modules or APIs. Might get technical!
PLEASE DO NOT POST HELP REQUESTS OR OTHER DISCUSSIONS HERE!
User avatar
chakkree
Posts: 288
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 12:58 am
Location: Bangkok Thailand

Re: Arch precast concrete tools

Postby chakkree » Sat Dec 10, 2016 4:38 am

The initial position of ArchPrecast Pillar is not center like ArchStructure(green). When Clone of Pillar and rotate , little adjust of tranlate length of object.
TestPosition.png
TestPosition.png (437.54 KiB) Viewed 816 times
TestPosition2.png
TestPosition2.png (248.43 KiB) Viewed 816 times
ArchPrecastPillar.FCStd
(22.55 KiB) Downloaded 36 times
OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.9184 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 14e32213747928d3a01ab95cf09f611fa383981e
Python version: 2.7.8
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.0.0
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11397
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Arch precast concrete tools

Postby yorik » Sat Dec 10, 2016 1:29 pm

chakkree wrote:The initial position of ArchPrecast Pillar is not center like ArchStructure(green)
Indeed you're right. We need to fix that...
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11397
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Arch precast concrete tools

Postby yorik » Sun Dec 11, 2016 3:48 pm

User avatar
chakkree
Posts: 288
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 12:58 am
Location: Bangkok Thailand

Re: Arch precast concrete tools

Postby chakkree » Wed Dec 14, 2016 3:52 pm

OK. Found solution! Pillar will on (0.0,0.0,0.0) and can rotate on itself.
@Yorik, I think should not to insert point vector in class _CommandStructure in file ArchStructure.


Insert this line to ArchPrecat.py in class _PrecastPillar about line 347 before self.processSubShapes.

Code: Select all

shape.translate(Vector(-length/2.0,-width/2.0,0))